Australian Directors Guild announces ADG Award nominees
The Australian Director’s Guild has announced its nominees for the 2012 ADG Awards
Across the various categories, the nominations include Justin Kurzel for Snowtown, Matthew Saville for The Slap, Tony Krawitz for The Tall Man, Paul Scott for documentary series Outback Fight Club and Bruce Hunt for Subaru XV’s Carwash.
The ceremony will be held as part of the ADG’s 30th anniversary at the Australian Maritime Museum in Sydney on May 11.
Kingston Anderson, general manager of the ADG said: “This will be the largest celebration and Awards ceremony the ADG has ever hosted and will be an opportunity to highlight the many achievements of ADG members over the past 30 years and the significant role they have played in the development of the Australian screen industry, as well as to honour the best directors of 2012.”
The nominations are:
Feature film
Brendan Fletcher – Mad Bastards
Justin Kurzel – Snowtown
Julia Leigh – Sleeping Beauty
Kriv Stenders – Red Dog
Documentary feature
Tony Krawitz – The Tall Man
Rhys Graham and Natasha Gadd – Murandak – Songs of Freedom
Bob Connolly and Sophie Raymond – Mrs Carey’s Concert
Tom Zubrycki – The Hungry Tide
TV Drama Series
Matthew Saville – The Slap (Ep3 – Harry)
Peter Andrikidis – East West 101 (The Price of Salvation)
Jet Wilkinson – Crownies
Peter Duncan – Rake (Ep1 – vs Murray)
Documentary Series
Ivan O’Mahoney – Go Back To Where You Came From
Paul Scott – Outback Fight Club
Jacob Hickey – Immigration Nation
Documentary, Stand alone
Phoebe Hart – Orchids My Intersex Adventure
Celeste Geer – Then the Wind Changed
Robert Nugent – Memoirs of a Plague
James Bradley – Ochre & Ink
TV mini-series
Matthew Saville – Cloudstreet
Jeffrey Walker – Small Time Gangster
Peter Andrikidis – Blood Brothers
Shaun Seet – Underbelly: Tell Them Lucifer Was Here
Emma Freeman – Hawke
Comedy
Trent O’Donnell – Laid
Jefrey Walker, Stuart MacDonald and Chris Lilley – Angry Boys
Trent O’Donnell – Review with Myles Barlow
TV Drama serial
Geoffrey Nottage – Home & Away
Jonathon Dutton – Neighbours
Scott Hartford-Davis – Home & Away
Ralph Strasser – Neighbours
TV Reality program/light entertainment
Ken Connor & Kathy Chambers – Rockwiz, on the road
Mark Adamson – Dancing with the Stars
Craig Melville & Nathan Earl – Lawrence Leung’s Unbelievable
Esban Storm Award for Children’s TV
Jeffrey Walker – H2O: Just add Water
David Scott – Star Wars Lego
Rachel Ward – My Place
Michael James Rowland – My Place
TVC
Damien Toogood – Sydney Dogs and Cats Home
Sean Meehan – Sleep Walker
Bruce Hunt – Subaru XV ‘Car Wash’
Sean Meehan – Volkswagen ‘Cross Country’
Music video
Guy Verge Wallace – Wrecking Ball
Steve Rogers – Jack Ladder
Original Online Project
Glendyn Ivin – Playground
Dario Russo – Danger 5: the Diamond Girls
Paul Goldman – Sydney Opera House/Ship Song Project
Short film
Ashlee Page – The Kiss
Dimitrios Pouliotis – Unfinished Thoughts
Craig Irvin – Tethered
Student Film
Epiphany Morgan – The Room
Billie Pleffer – BINO
David Easteal – The Father
Corrie Chen – Wonder Boy