Clems wins agency of the year at MADC Awards

Clemenger BBDO Melbourne was named agency of the year at the Melbourne Advertising & Design Club Awards tonight.

The agency won top honours for the second year running. 

The awards list in full:

The Adstream Award for Agency of the Year
WINNER
Clemenger BBDO Melbourne

The MADC Award for Best in Show
WINNER
Guilt Trips V/Line Agency McCann

The MADC Award for Lifetime Achievement
WINNER
Scott Whybin, Whybin TBWA

The Blackley Award for Creative Leader of the Year
WINNER
Jason Williams, Leo Burnett

The MADC Award for Client of the Year
WINNER
Carlton United Brewers

The Exit Films Award for Best Junior
WINNERS
Jono Fox and Sophie Beard The Silent Card National Australia Bank

The Exit Films Award for the Best Student Entry
WINNER
Helen Neville Giving Reading New Meaning Goodbooks

The DDB Award for Best 30 Second TV/Cinema Commercial

BRONZE
Thursday Arvo Transport Accident Commission – Speed

Client John Thompson, Shenagh Macrae

Agency Grey Melbourne

Executive Creative Director Michael Knox Creative Director
Nigel Dawson Art Director Peter Becker Writer Nigel Dawson Agency Producer Sandi Gracin
Account Team Randal Glennon, Jodi Gubana Director Bruce Hunt DOP/Cinematographer Danny
Ruhlmann Producer Catherine Jarman Production Company Revolver Films Colourist Morgane
Furio, Scott Hunter, Tyrone Estephan/Animal Logic Visual Effects Editor Seth Lockwood/Method
Studios Post Production Company Animal Logic Sound Engineer Simon Kane Sound Company
SongZu

BRONZE

Loaded Up iSelect Health Insurance Client Nick Riley Agency AJF Partnership Creative Director
Josh Stephens Art Directors Dillon McKenna, George Freckleton Writers Michael Davey and Brent
Liebenberg Agency Producer Roz Ruwhiu Account Team Kate Silver, Clare Burrow Planner
Joseph Smeaton Director Tony Rogers DOP/Cinematographer Marin Johnson Producer Jason
Byrne Production Company The Difference Engine Colourist Andrew Clarkson, Method Studio
Editor Richard Harmer (Offline) Daniel Benjamin (Online) Post Production HM Creative (Offline)
Method (Online) Sound Engineers Sam Hopgood, Paul Baxter Sound Company Sound Lounge
and Risk Sound

BRONZE
Car Renewal iSelect Motor Insurance Client Nick Riley Agency AJF Partnership Creative Director
Josh Stephens Art Directors George Freckleton Writers Brent Liebenberg Agency Producer
Jennie McCartney Account Team Emma Grant, Clare Burrow Planner Joseph Smeaton Director
Brendan Gibbons DOP/Cinematographer Jac Fitzgerald Producer Tara Riddle Production
Company Curious Films Editor Tim Mauger Post Production The Editors Sound Engineer Stevo
Williams Sound Company Flagstaff

BRONZE
Spa iSelect Health Insurance Client Nick Riley Agency AJF Partnership Creative Director Josh
Stephens Art Directors George Freckleton Writers Brent Liebenberg Agency Producer Jennie
McCartney Account Team Emma Grant, Clare Burrow Planner Joseph Smeaton Director Brendan
Gibbons DOP/Cinematographer Jac Fitzgerald Producer Tara Riddle Production Company
Curious Films Editor Tim Mauger Post Production The Editors Sound Engineer Stevo Williams
Sound Company Flagstaff

BRONZE
For the Band Dodge Journey Client Sam Tabart, Sandra Kirwan Agency CumminsRoss Executive
Creative Directors Sean Cummins, Jason Ross Art Director Ed Howley Writer Toby Cummings
Producer Suse George Account Team Andrew Stone, Magda Triantafyllidis Director Lucy
Schroder DOP/Cinematographer Katie Milwright Producer Craig Griffin Production Company The
Directors Group Colourist

The Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Award for Best 45 Second TV/Cinema Commercial

SILVER
Leaving Tetley Tea Tata Global Beverages Australia Client Sean Hallahan Agency Clemenger
BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian
Schreiber Art Director Nic Buckingham Writer Nick Kelly Print Producer Sharon Adams TV
Producer Sevda Cemo Account Service Ricci Meldrum, Rhoda Berjaoui, Anna Godfrey Planner
Sam Mackisack Director Brian Aldrich DOP/Cinematographer Jeremy Rouse Producer Edward
Pontifex Production Company Finch Film Company Editor Peter Sciberras Post Production The
Butchery Sound Engineer Paul Le Couteur Sound Company Flagstaff Studios

BRONZE
Innovations Ryobi Client Mark Davitt Agency BMF Executive Creative Director David Klein Art
Director Chris Andrews Writer Callum Fitzhardinge Agency Producer Sophie Simmons Account

Service James Bilavar Planner Simon McCrudden Director Steve Saussey DOP/Cinematographer
Ian McCarroll Producer Sacha Hodgson Production Company Film Construction Editor Nigel
Mortimer Post Production Blockhead Visual Effects Sound Engineer Craig Conway Sound
Company Final Sound

BRONZE
Runaway Train Mars Bar Client Brad Cole Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Executive
Creative Director Ant Keogh Art Director Lee Sunter Writer Andre Hull Excutive Producer Sonia
von Bibra Print Producer Mary Darzi Account Team Mark Gretton, Jennifer Chin, Atlanta Sgro
Planning Mike Derepas, Sam Mackisack Director Brendon Gibbons DOP/Cinematographer
Lachlan Milne Producer Matt Noonan, Tara Riddell Production Company Curious Films Editor
Nigel Mortimer Sound Company Electric Dreams

BRONZE
They’ll Never Change
National Australia Bank Client Kevin Ramsdale, Natalie Davey, Sarah
Coghlan Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative
Directors Julian Schreiber, Tom Martin Art Director Tom Martin Writer Julian Schreiber Executive
Producer Sonia von Bibra Account Team Simon Lamplough, Jess Hughes, Kate Joiner Executive
Planning Director Paul Rees-Jones Director Tim Godsall DOP/Cinematographer Geoffrey
Simpson Executive Producer Michael Ritchie Producer Ian Iveson Production Company Revolver
Editor Bernard Garry Post Production The Editors Sound Engineer Paul LeCouter Sound
Company Flagstaff

The DDB Award for Best 60+ Second TV/Cinema Commercial

SILVER
Legend of the Lemon Tree Solo, Schweppes Australia Client Hanan Eissa Agency BMF Executive
Creative Director David Klein Art Director Kieran Moroney Writer Iza Dawkins Agency Producer
Sophie Simmons Account Service Jake Courage Planning Simon McCrudden, Nicole Rulka
Director Hamish Rothwell DOP/Cinematographer Crighton Bone Producer Sam Long Production
Company Good Oil Editor Nick Ponzoni Post Production FIN Design + Effects Sound Engineer
Paul Le Couteur Sound Company Flagstaff Studios

SILVER
The Moment Bupa Client Andrew Smith Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative
Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Julian Schreiber, Tom Martin Art Directors Anthony Phillips,
Lee Sunter Writers Richard Williams, Andre Hull TV Producer Sevda Cemo Print Producer
Monique Martino Account Service Chris Howatson, Kirsten Darbyshire, Lesley Silverstone
Executive Planning Director Paul Rees-Jones Director Steve Rogers DOP/Cinematographer
Russel Boyd Producer Sarah Hiddlestone Post Production Animal Logic Editor Alexandre de
Franceschi Post Production Animal Logic Sound Engineer Paul Le Couteur Sound Company
Flagstaff Studios

BRONZE

Thursday Arvo Transport Accident Commission – Speed Client John Thompson, Shenagh Macrae
Agency Grey Melbourne Executive Creative Director Michael Knox Creative Director Nigel
Dawson Art Director Peter Becker CopyWriter Nigel Dawson Agency Producer Sandi Gracin
Account Team Randal Glennon, Jodi Gubana Director Bruce Hunt DOP/Cinematographer Danny
Ruhlmann Producer Catherine Jarman Production Company Revolver Films Visual Effects
Morgane Furio, Scott Hunter, Tyrone Estephan, Animal Logic Editor Seth Lockwood, Method
Studios Post Production Company Animal Logic Sound Engineer Simon Kane Sound Company
SongZu

BRONZE
Leigh Matthews Toyota Legendary Moments, AFL Sponsorship Client Wayne Gabriel Agency
Publicis Mojo Melbourne Creative Director Michelle Walsh Art Director Dave Varney Writer
Michelle Walsh Producers Tuesday Picken, Sally McLennan Account Team Davin Power, Ashley
Brodfuehrer, Danielle Davies Director Dogboy (Matthew McCaughey & Antony Alekna) DOP/
Cinematographers Garry Richards, Warwick Field Producer Fiona McGregor Production Company
The Pound Editor Gary Woodyard Post Production Tide Sound Engineer Sound Engineer Colin
Simkins Sound Company Gusto Music

BRONZE
What’s with the Chihuahua? Melbourne Writers Festival Client Juliette Kringas Agency JWT
Melbourne Executive Creative Director Richard Muntz Creative Director Jim Ritchie Associate
Creative Director Keith Nicolas Art Directors Keith Nicolas and Jim Ritchie Writers Jim Ritchie and
Scott Glennon Agency Producers Sherry Harvey and Justine Kubale Account Team Prue Tehan,
Melissa Benavides and James Wright Planners Anuj Mehra Director Barney Howells DOP/
Cinematographer Kate Milwright Producer Luke Coulson Production Company Gods & Monsters

BRONZE
Open House National Australia Bank Mortgages Client Dimitra Fourtzis Agency Clemenger
BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Rohan Lancaster,
Darren Pitt Art Directors Simon Bagnasco, Ben Keenan Writers Simon Bagnasco, Ben Keenan
Executive Producer Sonia von Bibra Account Team Simon Lamplough, Andrew Drougas, Marty
Kane, Tanya Green Executive Planning Director Paul Rees-Jones Director The Glue Society
DOP/Cinematographer Tov Belling Producer Michael Ritchie, Ian Iveson Production Company Will
O_Rourke Editor Dan Lee Post Production The Editors, Digital Pictures Sound Engineer Paul Le
Couteur Sound Company Flagstaff

BRONZE
Job Interview National Australia Bank Mortgages Client Dimitra Fourtzis Agency Clemenger
BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Rohan Lancaster,
Darren Pitt Art Directors Simon Bagnasco, Ben Keenan Writers Simon Bagnasco, Ben Keenan
Executive Producer Sonia von Bibra Account Team Simon Lamplough, Andrew Drougas, Marty
Kane, Tanya Green Executive Planning Director Paul Rees-Jones Director The Glue Society
DOP/Cinematographer Tov Belling Producer Michael Ritchie, Ian Iveson Production Company Will
O_Rourke Editor Dan Lee Post Production The Editors, Digital Pictures Sound Engineer Paul Le
Couteur Sound Company Flagstaff

The Adstream Award for Best TV/Cinema Campaign

BRONZE
Mr iSelect – Car Renewal, Spa, Apples iSelect Motor Insurance Client Nick Reilly Agency AJF
Partnership Creative Director Josh Stephens Art Director George Freckelton Writer Brent
Liebenberg Agency Producer Jenni McCartney Account Team Emma Grant and Clare Burrow
Planner Joseph Smeaton Director Brendan Gibbons DOP/Cinematographer Jac Fitzgerald
Producer Tara Riddle Production Company Curious Films Editor Tim Mauger Post Production
Company The Editors Sound Engineer Stevo Williams Sound Company Flagstaff

BRONZE
Cadbury Made in Miniature – Flake Bites, Buttons, Caramello Nibbles Cadbury Bitesize Range
Client Shaun Peverill, Lisa Sinclair, Dwayne Hutton Agency Publicis Mojo Melbourne Creative
Director Michelle Walsh Art Director Barbara Humphries Writer Lea Egan Agency Producers Sally
McLennan, Tuesday Picken Account Team Danielle Chapman, Alissa Dinham Planner Tania
Farrelly Director Chris & Lachlan DOP/Cinematographer Danny Ruhlmann Producer John
Sandow Production Company Exit Films Colourist Martin Greer Visual Effects Steven Kerswell,
Chris Betteridge, Josh Simmonds, Chris Gray, Lewis Taylor, Octavio de Lellis, Pat da Cunha
Editor Nigel Karikari, Chris Betteridge Post Production Company Iloura Sound Engineers Cornel
Wilczek, Colin Simkins Sound Houses Electric Dreams, Gusto Music

The Norman J Award for Best Online Video

GOLD
The Surf Club Project Dulux Weathershield Client Lisa Madigan Agency Clemenger BBDO
Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Writer Simon Bagnasco Art Director Brett
Colliver Producer Jason Byrne Account Director Melissa Scott Executive Planning Director Paul
Rees-Jones Directors Mark Molloy, Jono Hill DOP Ryley Brown Producers Alice Grant, Selin
Yaman Production Company Exit Films Editor Rohan Zerna Post Production The Butchery

SILVER
A Message From Jennifer Parkinson’s Victoria Client Judith Mooney Agency DDB Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Grant Rutherford Creative Director Reuben Cirugeda Associate
Creative Director Glen Dickson Art Director Reuben Cirugeda Writer Glen Dickson
AgencyProducer Simon Thomas Account Team Tess Doughty, Ritchie Taasse Planner Ian Forth
Director Jake Robb DOP/Cinematographer Garry Richards Producer Jackie Fish Production
Company Fiction Film Company Colourist Martin Greer Offline Editor Jake Robb Online Editor
Marissa Brain Post Production Digipics Sound Engineer Dylan Stephens Sound Company Risk
Sound

SILVER
The Snowys The Rapha Continental Client Wade Wallace Director Joel Harmsworth DOP/
Cinematographer Joel Harmsworth Producer Nik Aulich Production Company The Sweet Shop
Colourist Roslyn DiSisto Editor Michael Lutman, The Butchery Post Production Method Studios
Sound Engineer Rob Law Sound Company Electric Dreams

BRONZE
River of Perspiration Solo, Schweppes Client Hanan Eissa Agency BMF Executive Creative
Director David Klein Art Director Kieran Moroney Writer Iza Dawkins Agency Producer Sophie
Simmons Account Service Jake Courage Planners Simon McCrudden & Nicole Rulka Editor Rhett
Ortlipp Post Production Company BMF Sound Engineer Darren Moss Sound Company Darren
Moss – Music & Vocals

BRONZE
Cane Toad Road Falcon Ecoboost, Ford Australia Agency JWT Melbourne Executive Creative
Director Richard Muntz Creative Director Jim Ritchie Associate Creative Director Rob Beamish Art
Director Rob Beamish Writer Jim Ritchie Agency Producers Sherry Harvey and Justine Kubale
Account Team Michael McConville and David Noonan Planner Emily Gould Directors Chris and
Lachlan DOP/Cinematographer Stefan Duscio Producer Peter Kearney Production Company Exit
Films Visual Effects Glasshammerfx New Zealand Post Production Illoura Sound Engineer Phil
Kenihan Sound Company Front of House

BRONZE
Barry vs Bosch Bosch Blue Powertools Client Richard White Agency Marmalade Creative Director
Neil Mallet Art Directors Frank Trobbiani, Brad McClean Writers Frank Trobbiani, Angus Sampson
Agency Producer Beaver Account Service Tim Seow Director Angus Sampson DOP/
Cinematographer Earle Dresner Producers Jo de Fina, Antje Kulte Production Company Otto
Empire Editor Marty Gilchrist Post Production Pixel Kitchen Sound Engineer Craig Conway Sound
Company Final Sound

The Norman J Award for Best Online Video Campaign

SILVER
Sweaty Man Adventures Series: The River of Perspiration, The Thirst for Speed, Breaking the
Sweat Barrier Solo, Schweppes Australia Client Hanan Eissa Agency BMF Executive Creative
Director David Klein Art Director Kieran Moroney Writer Iza Dawkins Agency Producer Sophie
Simmons Account Service Jake Courage Planners Simon McCrudden, Nicole Rulka Editor Rhett
Ortlipp Sound Engineer Darren Moss Sound Company Darren Moss – Music & Vocals

The Dubsat Award for Best Not-for-profit Television/Cinema/Online Video

SILVER
The 2012 MADC Awards Best Not-for-profit Television/Cinema/Online Video
A Message From Jennifer Parkinson’s Victoria Client Judith Mooney Agency DDB Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Grant Rutherford Creative Director Reuben Cirugeda Associate
Creative Director Glen Dickson Art Director Reuben Cirugeda Writer Glen Dickson Agency
Producer Simon Thomas Account Team Tess Doughty, Ritchie Taasse Planner Ian Forth Director
Jake Robb DOP/Cinematographer Garry Richards Producer Jackie Fish Production Company

Fiction Film Company Colourist Martin Greer Offline Editor Jake Robb Online Editor Marissa Brain
Post Production Digipics Sound Engineer Dylan Stephens Sound Company Risk Sound

The Bang Bang Studios Award for Best Film Direction

GOLD
Garth Davis Nocturnal Migration, Tooheys Extra Dry Agency BMF Sydney Chief Creative Officer
Warren Brown Executive Creative Director Dylan Taylor and Shane Bradnick Art Director
Corinne Goode Copywriter Philip Sicklinger Producer Sue Hind Account Team Chris Kay, Tony
Dunseath Planner Simon McCrudden Director Garth Davis DOP Ellan Kuras Producer Karen
Sproul Production Company Exit Films Visual Effects Alt vfx. Brisbane Visual FX Supervisor –
Colin Renshaw Visual FX Producer Takeshi Takada Editor Jack Hutchings | The Butchery Post
Production Alt.vfx Brisbane Animation Alt.vfx Brisbane Music Production Level Two Music Sound
Designer Ton Aston Music Supervisor Karl Richter Production Designer Guy Treadgold

SILVER
Mark Molloy Memories Jetta Volkswagen Agency DDB Sydney Executive Creative Director Dylan
Harrison Creative Directors Steve Wakelam, Nick Pringle Agency Producer Brendan Johnson
Account Team Nicole Taylor, Dave Murphy, Patrice Bougouin, Ben Elvy Planners Rach Kimber,
Nick Andrews Director Mark Molloy DOP/Cinematographer Jeremy Rouse Producer Alice Gran
Production Company Exit Films Editor Rohan Zerna, The Butchery Sound Company Nylon
Studios Production Designer Lucinda Thomson Music Track Size Matters Composer Evelyn
Morris Performer Ben Mason

SILVER
Stephen Carroll Train Inspiring Journeys Agency Arnold Furnace Sydney Executive Creative
Directors Paul Fenton, Tom Spicer Head of TV Monique Pardavi Agency Producer Melissa
Petryszyn Director Stephen Carroll DOP/Cinematographer Jeremy Rouse Producer Tobi Webster
Production Company Exit Films Editor Dan Lee Post Production The Editors Music Production
Uncanny Valley Sound Mix Xavier Fijac, Plasma

BRONZE
Tony Rogers Pain Game – Worker Worksafe, Musculoskeletal Disorders Client Steve Gosbell, Liz
Shannen, Bryn Kelly Agency Grey Melbourne Executive Creative Director Michael Knox Creative
Director Nigel Dawson Art Director Peter Becker Writer Nigel Dawson Agency Producers Sandi
Gracin/Jo Alach Account Service David Dumas Director Tony Rogers DOP/Cinematographer
Jeremy Rouse Producer Jason Byrne Production Company Guilty Colourist Adele Rafferty Editor
Tim Parrington Post Production Method Studios Sound Engineer Phil Webster Sound Company
Front of House

BRONZE
Stuart McDonald Alibi, NZ Lotteries Client Wendy Rayner Agency DDB, Auckland Executive
Creative Director Andy Fackrell Creative Director Steve Kane Art Director Lisa Fedyszyn Writer
Jonathan McMahon Agency Producers Judy Thompson and Jane Mill Account Team Angela
Watson and Jenny Travers Director Stuart McDonald DOP/Cinematographer Crighton Bone

Producer Ben Dailey Production Company The Sweet Shop Colourist The Refinery, Melbourne
Editor Peter Sciberras Post Production The Butchery, Melbourne

BRONZE
Chris Hill Cane Toad Road, Ford Falcon Client David Katic, Greg Davidson, Dan Mussel, Brian
Phan Agency JWT Melbourne Executive Creative Director Richard Muntz Creative Directors Jim
Ritchie, Rob Beamish Agency Producers Sherry Harvey, Justine Kubale Director Chris & Lachlan
DOP/Cinematographer Stefan Duscio Producer Peter Kearney Production Company Exit Films
BRONZE
Mark Molloy The King’s Speech, EFTPOS Agency M&C Saatchi Sydney Regional Creative
Director Tom McFarlane Executive Creative Director Ben Welsh Creative Directors Graham
Johnson, Oliver Devaris Art Director Graham Johnson Writer Oliver Devaris Agency Producer
Christina Wilmot Account Service Mark Timmins Director Mark Molloy DOP/Cinematographer
Jeremy Rouse Producer Alice Grant Production Company Exit Films Editor Rohan Zerna Post
Production The Butchery Music Ian Barter, Music Mill Sound Nigel Kennedy, Stellar at FSM

BRONZE
Mark Molloy and Jono Hill The Coast, Dulux Weathershield Client Lisa Madigan, Libby Palazzotto
Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Senior Creative
Directors Simon Bagnasco, Paul Reardon Art Director Brett Colliver Agency Producer Jason
Byrne Account Team Sue Peden, Melissa Scott Directors Mark Molloy and Jono Hill DOP/
Cinematographer Ryley Brown Producers Alice Grant, Selin Yaman Production Company Exit
Films Casting Director Daniella Friedman, Chameleon Casting Colourist Edel Rafferty, Method
Studios Editor Rohan Zerna, The Butchery

The Dubsat Award for Best Cinematography

GOLD
Ryley Brown The Coast, Dulux Weathershield Client Lisa Madigan, Libby Palazzotto Agency
Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Senior Creative Director
Simon Bagnasco, Paul Reardon Art Director Brett Colliver Producer Jason Byrne Account Team
Sue Peden, Melissa Scott Director Mark Molloy DOP/Cinematographer Ryley Brown Producer
Alice Grant, Selin Yaman Production Company Exit Films Casting Director Daniella Friedman,
Chameleon Casting Colourist Edel Rafferty, Method Studios Editor Rohan Zerna, The Butchery

The Exit Films Award for Best Editing

GOLD
Rohan
Zerna Memories, Volkswagen Jetta Agency DDB Sydney Executive Creative
Director Dylan Harrison Creative Director Steve Wakelam, Nick Pringle Producer Claire Seffrin
Director Mark Molloy DOP Jeremy Rouse Producer Alice Grant Production Company Exit Films
Visual Effects Fin Design & Effects Editor Rohan Zerna, The Butchery Post Production The
Butchery

SILVER
Jack Hutchings Nocturnal Migration Tooheys Extra Dry Agency BMF Sydney Executive Creative
Director Dylan Taylor Creative Director Shane Bradnick Art Director Corinne Goode Writer Phil
Sticklinger Agency Producer Sue Hind Director Garth Davis DOP/Cinematographer Ellen Kuras
Producer Karen Sproul Production Company Exit Films Colourist Edel Rafferty Visual Effects Alt-
VFX, Colin Renshaw, Takeshi Takada Editor Jack Hutchings, The Butchery Post Production The
Butchery

BRONZE
Jack Hutchings Have a Go, Ikea Agency Three Drunk Monkeys Executive Creative Director Justin
Drape Creative Director Leslie Ali Art Director Tim Green Writer Tim Cairns Agency Producer
Thea Carone Director Hamish Rothwell DOP/Cinematographer Russell Boyd Producer Sam Long
Production Company Good Oil Films Visual Effects Fin Design and Effects Editor Jack Hutchings
Post Production The Butchery

BRONZE
Graeme Pereira 90 minutes of… Puma Italian National Football Agency Syrup NYC Executive
Creative Director Jakob Dashek Creative Directors Mark Haefele, James Smith Agency Producer
Juliana Bitar Account Service Pierrew Byman Director Jakob Dashek DOP/Cinematographer
Sesse Lind Producer Kate Cunningham Production Company Syrup Films Colourist Vincent
Taylor, The Refinery Visual Effects The Refinery Editor Graeme Pereira Post Production The
Butchery

BRONZE
Rohan Zerna The Speech, Cottee’s Cordial Agency George Patterson Y&R Melbourne Executive
Creative Director Ben Coulson Art Director Jake Barrow Writer Mathew Lawson Agency Producer
Romanca Jasinski, Sheridan Bott Account Team Matilda Hobba, Courtney Robertson Director Rey
Carlson DOP/Cinematographer Jeremy Rouse Producer Bonnie Fay Production House Playbig
Film Colourist Edel Rafferty Editor Rohan Zerna Post Production The Butchery Sound Engineer
Paul Le Couteur Sound House Electric Dreams

The Norman J Award for Best Animation

SILVER:
Iloura Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark – Opening Titles Directors Troy Nixey, Glenn Melenhorst,
Stephen Van Elst Producer Ineke Majoor Production Company Iloura Motion Designers Stephen
Van Elst, Ben Alpass, Chris Frey 3D Stephen Van Elst, Chris Frey, Glenn Melenhorst Visual
Effects Iloura Post Production Iloura Animation Iloura

BRONZE:
Sigi Eimutis Honda Psycho Client Kevin Lillie and Jason Miller Agency DraftFCB Executive
Creative Director Mat Garbutt Art Director Steve Clarke Writer Josh Armstrong Agency Producer
Lisa Ramsey Account Service Evan Johnson Director Josh Simmonds Producer Steven Kerswell
Production Company iloura Colourist Chris Betteridge Visual Effects Sigi Eimutis Post Production

iloura Animation Company iloura Sound Engineer Jason Murphy Sound Producer Les Molnar
Sound Company GASinc VFX Producer Steven Kerswell Director/Head of 3D Josh Simmonds
Flame Artist Chris Betteridge 3D Animators Kate Moon, Shane Hall 3D Artists Chris Gray, Pat da
Cunha

The Bang Bang Studios Award for Best Casting/Performance

SILVER:
Lisa Chambers The Speech, Cottee’s Cordial Agency George Patterson Y&R Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ben Coulson Art Director Jake Barrow Writer Mathew Lawson Agency
Producer Romanca Jasinski, Sheridan Bott Account Team Matilda Hobba, Courtney Robertson
Casting Lisa Chambers Casting Agency Reel People Street Casting Director Rey Carlson DOP/
Cinematographer Jeremy Rouse Producer Bonnie Fay Production House Playbig Film Colourist
Edel Rafferty Editor Rohan Zerna Post Production The Butchery Sound Engineer Paul Le Couteur
Sound House Electric Dreams

BRONZE:
Stuart McDonald Donna Time, New Zealand Transport Agency – Anti Drink Driving Client Rachel
Prince Agency Clemenger BBDO, Wellington Executive Creative Director Philip Andrew Art
Director Brigid Alkema Writer Mitch Alison Agency Producer Martin Gray Account Service Julianne
Hastings Director Stuart McDonald DOP/Cinematographer Stefan Discio Producer Nikki Walker
Production House The Sweet Shop Colourist Stefan Coory Editor David Coulson Post Production
Blockhead, Auckland

The Risk Sound Award for Best Original Music in Film

SILVER:
Rainbow Colours by Wonderful Telstra Connected Future Agency DDB Sydney Creative Director
Rupert Hancock Associate Creative Director Cam Hoelter Agency Producer Claire Seffrin Director
Tim Kently Producer Claire Seffrin Sound Engineer Mark Mitchell Sound Producer Mark Mitchell
Sound Company Electric Dreams Music Supervisor Karl Richter

BRONZE:
Sam Hopgood Who Makes The Little Things, NAB Business Banking Client Carolina Ralph,
Joanne King Agency The Bridge Consulting Group Executive Creative Director Fiona Leeming Art
Directors Murray Bransgrove, Tamara Li Writers Georgie Hanby, Tony Hardy Agency Producer
Jennie McCartney Account Team Georgina Pownall, Joanne Matthews, Nicole Goodman Director
Kiku Ohe Producer Suzanne Mallos Production House Exit Films Colourist Edel Rafferty Editors
Peter Mirecki, Ziggy Zigouras Post Production Method Studios Sound Engineer Sam Hopgood
Sound Producer Lizzie Haussegger Sound Company Sound Lounge at Method Studios Music
Production Sound Lounge at Method Studios

BRONZE
Jojo Petrina Leaving, Tetley Tea Client Gale McLardie, Sarah Goff Agency Clemenger BBDO
Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber
Art Director Nic Buckingham Writer Nick Kelly Agency Producer Sevda Cemo Account Team Ricci
Meldrum, Rhoda Berjaoui, Anna Godfrey Planner Sam Mackisack Director Brian Aldrich DOP/
Cinematographer Jeremy Rouse Producers Dave Thorne, Karen Bryson, Cath Anderson, Edward
Pontifex Production Company Furlined (US) Finch Film Company (Facilitating Prod Co.) Editor
Peter Sciberras, The Butchery Post Production The Refinery Composer Jojo Petrina Sound
Engineer Paul Le Couteur Sound Company Flagstaff Studios Music Production Electric Dreams

BRONZE
Tristan Dewey, Bang Bang Studios Flow, Mini Countryman Agency Badjar Ogilvy Creative
Director Fergus Donaldson Art Director Cameron Mitchell Writer Fergus Donaldson Agency
Producer Haley Polacik Account Service Nathan Dixon Sound Engineer Tristan Dewey Sound
Producer Nick Venn Sound Company Bang Bang Studios Music Production Bang Bang Studios

The Risk Sound Award for Best Use of Existing Music and Re-recordings of Existing Song in Film

GOLD
Karl Richter Woolworths Brand Relaunch Campaign Agency Droga 5 Executive Creative Director
Duncan Marshall Creative Director Mike Spirkovski Agency Producer Amanda Bennie Planner
Justin Graham Music Supervisor KarlRichter, Level Two Music Music Track Monday, Tuesday,
Wednesday, I Love You Director Amy Gebhardt Producer Leah Churchill-Brown Editors Dan Lee,
Dave Whittaker Post Production House The Editors Music Production Nylon Studios

BRONZE
CornelWilczek Favourite Things, Foxtel Agency Clemenger BBDO Sydney Executive Creative
Director Paul Nagy Art Director Chris Badger Writer Will Edwards Agency Producer Denise
McKeon Account Service Samantha McLeod Director Graeme Burfoot Producer Jude Lengel
Production Company The Feds Visual Effects Fuel VFX Music Track My Favourite Things
Arrangement Composer Cornel Wilczek

BRONZE
Karl Richter Fun Factory, Cadbury Mini Drops Agency Publicis Mojo Creative Director Michelle
Walsh Art Director Barbara Humphries Writers Michelle Walsh, Lea Egan Agency Producer
Tuesday Picken Directors Chris Hill, Lachlan Dickie Producer John Sandow Production Company
Exit Films Editors Jon Holmes, Chris Betteridge Post Production iloura Music Supervisor Karl
Richter Sound Engineer Colin Simkins Sound House Level Two Music Music Track Pump Up The
Volume

The Risk Sounds Award for Best Sound Design in Film

BRONZE
Jason Murphy Psycho, Honda Palace Cinema Sponsorship Agency DraftFCB Executive Creative
Director Mat Garbutt Art Director Steve Clarke Writer Josh Armstrong Agency Producer Lisa
Ramsey Sound Engineer Jason Murphy Sound Producer Les Molnar Sound Company GASinc
Music Andy Evans

BRONZE
Paul Le Couteur Preparation House, Victorian State Government Fire Ready Client Tony O’Dea,
Jennifer Tucker, Charlotte Bull Agency Badjar Ogilvy Executive Creative Director Richard
Ralphsmith Creative Director Nic Desira Art Director Nic Desira Writer Paul Cotterell Agency
Prodcuer Haley Polacik Account Team Matt Rose, Martin Condivi, Toby Gill Planner Eugene
Catanzariti Visual Effects Method Studios Editor Peter Mericki Post Production Method Studios
Sound Engineer Paul Le Couteur Sound Producer Brodie Flint Sound Company Flagstaff Studios

The Clemenger BBDO Award for Best Digital Campaign

BRONZE:
Honda Civic Sounds Honda Australia Client Corinne Wilson Agency DTDigital Associate Creative
Director Jason Deacon Art Directors Hamish O’Neill, Jason Deacon, Andrew Grinter Writers
Emma Park, Lee Spencer Account Service Brett de Niese Planner Athan Didaskalou Digital
Producers Brett de Niese, Charlotte Thickett Digital Designers Hamish O’Neill, Joel Bews
Programmers Nikola Janev, Stefano Perfili

BRONZE:
Guilt Trips V/Line Client Paul Matthews, Daniel Moloney, Lisa Stolt, Monica Barrow, Simon Lock
Agency McCann Executive Creative Director John Mescall Creative Director Annie Price Art
Director Matthew Stoddart Writers Natasha Wood, Tristan Graham Account Team Adrian Mills,
Alec Hussain, Tamara Broman Digital Producer Pauline McMillan Digital Designers Cayne
Snowden, Dave Budd Animator Rod Levinton Technical Director Ash Pegram Programmer Rod
Levinton

BRONZE
Stories Unbound Melbourne Writers Festival Client Juliette Kringas Agency JWT Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Richard Muntz Creative Director Jim Ritchie Art Directors Jim Ritchie,
Harsh Kapadia Writers Jim Ritchie, Deborah Frenkel Account Team Prue Tehan, Melissa
Benavides, James Wright Planner Anuj Mehra Digital Producers Elizabeth Fell, Mark Butt, Kate
Harper, Andy Lee Digital Designers Patrick Cheah, Travis McKeag Programmers David Johnson,
Chris Evans

The Rodeo Award for Best Microsite

BRONZE:
Meet Mick Quit Victoria Client Cinzia Marrocco Agency Igloo Digital Creative Director Tony
Prysten Art Director Michael Barry Writers Tony Prysten, Michael Barry, Cinzia Marrocco Account
Service Shannon McCracken Digital Producer Nathan Smale Digital Designer Michael Barry
Animator Michael Barry Technical Director Lee Kemp

BRONZE
Honda Civic Sounds Honda Australia Client Corinne Wilson Agency DTDigital Associate Creative
Director Jason Deacon Art Directors Hamish O’Neill, Jason Deacon, Andrew Grinter Writers
Emma Park, Lee Spencer Account Service Brett de Niese Planner Athan Didaskalou Digital
Producers Brett de Niese, Charlotte Thickett Digital Designers Hamish O’Neill, Joel Bews
Programmers Nikola Janev, Stefano Perfili

The Age Award for Best Website

BRONZE:
The 2012 MADC Awards The Age Award for Best Website
JB Hi-fi NOW, JB Hi-Fi Client George Papadopoulos Agency Visual Jazz Isobar

The Age Award for Best Digital Direct Response

GOLD:
BYO Cup Day Event 7-Eleven Slurpee Client Julie Laycock Agency Leo Burnett Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Jason Williams Art Director James Orr Writers Andrew Woodhead,
Elle Bullen, Eamonn Dixon Account Team Patrick Rowe, Ari Sztal, Tony Le Planner Ben Cliffe
Digital/Social Build Rodeo

GOLD:
The Birthday Project Bonds, Pacific Brands Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Client Lindsey
Evans Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Jim Ingram, Ben Couzens Art
Directors Ben Couzens, Tom Martin Writers Jim Ingram, Julian Schreiber Account Team Mark
Gretton, Melissa Lay, Doni Savvides, Lachy Larmour, Sarah Shubrook Planning Director Mike
Derepas

The DDB Award for Best Use of Social Media

SILVER
BYO Cup Day 7-Eleven Slurpee Client Julie Laycock Agency Leo Burnett Melbourne Executive
Creative Director Jason Williams Art Director James Orr Writers Andrew Woodhead, Elle Bullen,
Eamonn Dixon Account Team Patrick Rowe, Ari Sztal, Tony Le Planner Ben Cliffe Digital/Social
Build Rodeo

BRONZE:
Australia’s Biggest Virtual Morning Tea Cancer Council Australia Client Karis Dorrigan Agency
Igloo Digital Creative Director Tony Prysten Art Director Peter Costello Writers Peter Costello,
Tony Prysten, Karis Dorrigan Account Service Shannon McCracken Digital Producer Jay
Claringbold Digital Designers Peter Costello, Nikki Mayrhofer Technical Director Lee Kemp
Programmer David Nicolson

BRONZE
Blood Oath Transport Accident Commission Client John Thompson, Candice McDonald Agency
Grey Melbourne Executive Creative Director Michael Knox Creative Director Nigel Dawson Art
Director Peter Becker Writer Nigel Dawson Account Team Randal Glennon, Marisa Jones, Bec
Steward Digital Producer Teresa Truda Digital Designer GEE Multimedia Technical Director
Jeremy Krause Programmer Shannon Smith

The AudioNET Award for Best Online Game

BRONZE:
Yellovator Sensis Yellow Pages Client Alicia Thompson Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber Art
Director Quenton Miller Writer Ben Keenan Account Team Chris Howatson, Stephanie Hegerty
Planner Matt Kingston

The Age Award for Best Use of Mobile Device

SILVER:
Draught Pick Carlton Draught, Carlton United Brewers Client Andrew Meldrum Agency Clemenger
BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Ant Phillips, Richard
Williams Interactive Director Tommy McCubbin Art Director Shane Dawson Writer Ben Birchall
Account Service Nick Cohen, Brendan Taylor, Alex Miles Planners Michael Derepas, Sam
Mackisack

BRONZE:

Yellovator Sensis Yellow Pages Client Alicia Thompson Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber Art
Director Quenton Miller Writer Ben Keenan Account Team Chris Howatson, Stephanie Hegerty
Planner Matt Kingston

BRONZE
JB Hi-fi NOW, JB Hi-Fi Client George Papadopoulos Agency Visual Jazz Isobar

The Age Award for Best Digital Innovation

BRONZE:
Renovision Sensis Yellow Pages Client Alicia Thompson Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber Art
Director Quenton Miller Writer Ben Keenan Account Team Chris Howatson, Stephanie Hegerty
Planner Matt Kingston

BRONSE
Yellovator Sensis Yellow Pages Client Alicia Thompson Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber Art
Director Quenton Miller Writer Ben Keenan Account Team Chris Howatson, Stephanie Hegerty
Planner Matt Kingston

The Age Award for Best Online Advertisement

SILVER:
Renovision Sensis Yellow Pages Client Alicia Thompson Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber Art
Director Quenton Miller Writer Ben Keenan Account Service Chris Howatson, Stephanie Hegerty
Planner Matt Kingston

SILVER
Swap It Where Is ANPHA Client Nicole McGee Agency JWT Melbourne Executive Creative
Director Richard Muntz Creative Director Keith Nicolas Art Directors Keith Nicolas, Harsh Kapadia
Writer Scott Glennon Account Team Peter Chapman, Sarah Cho, Sam McConnell Planner Angela
Morris Digital Producer Elizabeth Fell Digital Designers Patrick Cheah, Anthony Jones

The Adstream Award for Best Design for Digital

SILVER:

Insider L’Oréal Paris Client Natalie Motta, Catherine King Agency Reborn Creative Director Jarrad
Collings Art Director Garth Sykes Writer Melany Clark Account Team Hayley Rose, Samantha
Hasler, Sabir Samtani Planner Emmy Samtani Digital Producers Siobhan Condon, Sabrina Riedel
Digital Designers Alex Schieder, Jorge Patrocinio, Kirby Latice Hancock, Adrian Wong Technical
Director Enrico Penzo Programmers Aiden Wetherby, Fendy Susanto, David Londono

BRONZE
CR-Z Online Showroom Honda Client Corinne Wilson Agency DTDigital Art Director Toni McCann
Writer Jonathan Brent Account Service Brett de Niese Planner Athan Didaskalou Digital Producer
Brett de Niese Digital Designer Toni McCann Programmers Nikola Janev, Brendan Lashbrook

BRONZE
JB Hi-fi NOW, JB Hi-Fi Client George Papadopoulos Agency Visual Jazz Isobar

The Visual Jazz Isobar Award for Best Digital Content

SILVER:
Open Field iPad Magazine Care Australia Client Sarah Saunders Agency The Royals Executive
Creative Director David King Creative Director Kirsten Alexander Associate Creative Director Nick
Cummins Art Director Pam Batstone Writer Kirsten Alexander Account Service Lee-at Jacobson
Digital Producer Lee-at Jacobson Digital Designer Ken Sum Programmer Pan Demosthenous
Technical Director Pan Demosthenous

BRONZE
Cane Toad Road Falcon Ecoboost, Ford Australia Agency JWT Melbourne Executive Creative
Director Richard Muntz Creative Director Jim Ritchie Associate Creative Director Rob Beamish
Art Director Rob Beamish Writer Jim Ritchie Account Team Michael McConville, David Noonan
Planner Emily Gould

The Vivid Award for Best Innovation in eCommerce

SILVER
Guilt Trips V/line Client Paul Matthews, Daniel Moloney, Lisa Stolt, Monica Barrow, Simon
Lock Agency McCann Executive Creative Director John Mescall Creative Director Annie Price
Art Director Matthew Stoddart Writers Natasha Wood, Tristan Graham Account Team Adrian
Mills, Alec Hussain, Tamara Broman Digital Producer Pauline McMillan Digital Designer Cayne
Snowden Animator Rod Leviton Technical Director Ash Pegram Programmer Rod Leviton

BRONZE
JB Hi-fi NOW, JB Hi-Fi Client George Papadopoulos Agency Visual Jazz Isobar

The Age Award for Best Press Advertisement

GOLD
Laying Down Carlton Mid, Carlton United Brewers Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Client
Scott Tabe-Lewis, Andrew Meldrum Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Art Director Ant
Phillips Writer Richard Williams Account Team Nick Cohen, Toby Beaumont Planning Director
Mike Derepas Print Producer Mary Darzi Retoucher Mike McCall Photographer Neil Bailey

GOLD
Blondes Carlton Mid, Carlton United Brewers Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Client Scott
Tabe-Lewis, Andrew Meldrum Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Art Director Ant Phillips
Writer Richard Williams Account Team Nick Cohen, Toby Beaumont Planning Director Mike
Derepas Print Producer Mary Darzi Retoucher Mike McCall Photographer Neil Bailey

GOLD
Redheads Carlton Mid, Carlton United Brewers Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Client Scott
Tabe-Lewis, Andrew Meldrum Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Art Director Ant Phillips
Writer Richard Williams Account Team Nick Cohen, Toby Beaumont Planning Director Mike
Derepas Print Producer Mary Darzi Retoucher Mike McCall Photographer Neil Bailey

SILVER
Drugs Confusion – Metro Transport Accident Commission Drugs & Driving Client John Thompson,
Geraldine James Agency Grey Melbourne Executive Creative Director Michael Knox Creative
Director Nigel Dawson Art Director Josh Murrell Writer Sharon Condy Account Team Randal
Glennon, Jodi Gubana, Bec Steward Print Producer Gary Galacho Photography Erik Johansson
Retoucher Erik Johansson

BRONZE
Confusion Overpass Transport Accident Commission, Drugs & Driving Client John Thompson,
Geraldine James Agency Grey Melbourne Executive Creative Director Michael Knox Creative
Director Nigel Dawson Art Director Josh Murrell Writer Sharon Condy Account Team Randal
Glennon, Jodi Gubana, Bec Steward Print Producer Gary Galacho Photography Erik Johansson
Retoucher Erik Johansson

The Age Award for Best Press Campaign

GOLD
Spending Too Much Time With Your Wife? Redheads, Blondes, Laying Down Carlton Mid, Carlton
United Brewers Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Client Scott Tabe-Lewis, Andrew Meldrum
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Art Director Ant Phillips Writer Richard Williams Account
Team Nick Cohen, Toby Beaumont Planning Director Mike Derepas Print Producer Mary Darzi

Retoucher Mike McCall Photographer Neil Bailey

BRONZE
Drugs Confusion – Confusion, Confusion Regional, Confusion Overpass Transport Accident
Commission, Drugs & Driving Client John Thompson, Geraldine James Agency Grey Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Michael Knox Creative Director Nigel Dawson Art Director Josh
Murrell Writer Sharon Condy Account Team Randal Glennon, Jodi Gubana, Bec Steward Print
Producer Gary Galacho Photography Erik Johansson Retoucher Erik Johansson

BRONZE
Mascots – Tiger, Magpie, Demon Metro Weekend Services Client Leah Waymark, Chloe Alsop,
Pilipa Jamieson Agency McCann Executive Creative Director John Mescall Creative Director
Annie Price Art Directors Mathew Hine, Scott Hall Writer Nathan Burley Account Team Adrian
Mills, Alec Hussain, Tamara Broman Agency Retoucher Ross Goddard Art Buyer Nicky Finlay
Photographer Stuart Crosset, Stuart Crosset Photography Retoucher Akane Utsunomiya, Peter
Roberts

The Age Award for Best Magazine Campaign

SILVER:
Make a Big Load Feel Small – Caravan, Camper Nissan Australia Client David Montgomery
Agency Whybin TBWA Executive Creative Director Paul Reardon Art Director Mark Jones Writer
Rob Hibbert Account Service Matt Chiodo Photography Lou D’Angelo

The AudioNET Award for Best Point of Purchase

GOLD
Wi-Fiction Melbourne Writers Festival Agency JWT Melbourne Client Juliette Kringas Executive
Creative Director Richard Muntz Creative Director Jim Ritchie Writers Jim Ritchie and Deborah
Frenkel Account Team Prue Tehan, Melissa Benavides and James Wright Planner Anuj Mehra

BRONZE
BYO Cup Day – Outdoor Board, Rollerskate, Megaphone 7-Eleven Slurpee Client Julie Laycock
Agency Leo Burnett Melbourne Executive Creative Director Jason Williams Art Director James Orr
Writers Andrew Woodhead, Elle Bullen, Eamonn Dixon Account Team Patrick Rowe, Ari Sztal,
Tony Le Planner Ben Cliffe Agency Retoucher Johnson Diep

BRONZE
Sleep with Music, Rocker iPillow Slake Audio Products Client John Briganti Agency McCann
Creative Directors Nick Weller, Phil van Bruchem Art Directors Maisen Hall, Giles Watson, Phil
van Bruchem Writers James Cowie, Nick Weller Account Service Bonnie Bender Print Producer
Mike Ellis Agency Retoucher Jon Ryder Photographer Chris von Menge, 2c Management

Designer Giles Watson Typographer Alex Pappos

The Adstream Award for Best Outdoor

SILVER
The 2012 MADC Awards The Adstream Award for Best Outdoor
Drugs Confusion – Metro Transport Accident Commission Drugs & Driving Client John Thompson,
Geraldine James Agency Grey Melbourne Executive Creative Director Michael Knox Creative
Director Nigel Dawson Art Director Josh Murrell Writer Sharon Condy Account Team Randal
Glennon, Jodi Gubana, Bec Steward Print Producer Gary Galacho Photography Erik Johansson
Retoucher Erik Johansson

BRONZE
Ignore your heart Betstar Online Sports Betting Company Client Pip Kerr Agency Whybin TBWA
Executive Creative Director Paul Reardon Art Director Mark Jones Writer Rob Hibbert Account
Service Katie Firth Planner James Needham Print Producer Tony Hall Agency Retoucher Mark
Jones
BRONZE
More Sunday Services Metro Weekend Timetables Client Chloe Alsop Agency McCann Executive
Creative Director John Mescall Creative Director Annie Price Art Directors Patrick Baron, Daniele
Milazzo Writer Jake McLennan Account Service Adrian Mills Photography Garth Oriander

The DDB Award for Best Ambient

GOLD
The Surf Club Project Dulux Weathershield Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Client Lisa
Madigan Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Client Lisa Madigan Brett Colliver Writer Simon
Bagnasco Account Service Melissa Scott Executive Planning Director Paul Rees-Jones Print
Producer Sharon Adams Photographer Ryley Brown

GOLD
Wi-Fiction Melbourne Writers Festival Agency JWT Melbourne Client Juliette Kringas Executive
Creative Director Richard Muntz Creative Director Jim Ritchie Writers Jim Ritchie and Deborah
Frenkel Account Team Prue Tehan, Melissa Benavides and James Wright Planner Anuj Mehra

BRONZE
Sticky Carpet Museum Tourism Victoria Client Dylan Reed Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber Art
Director Shane Dawson Writer Ben Birchall Account Team Brett Williams, Magda Pabich Planner
Matt Kingston Print Producers Sharon Adams, Benjamin Nash Photography Mary Mihelakos,
Carbie Warbie

BRONZE
M Phones Big M Client Stephen Smith, Brent Whelan, Kate Ireland, Lucy Smith Client AJF
Partnership Creative Director Josh Stephens Art Director George Freckleton Writer Brent
Liebenberg Account Team Steph Sieber, Lucy Haworth, Kate Crone Planner Lucy Cochran

The Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Award for Best Integrated

SILVER
BYO Cup Day 7-Eleven Slurpee Client Julie Laycock Agency Leo Burnett Melbourne Executive
Creative Director Jason Williams Art Director James Orr Writers Andrew Woodhead, Elle Bullen,
Eamonn Dixon Account Team Patrick Rowe, Ari Sztal, Tony Le Planner Ben Cliffe Agency
Retoucher Johnson Diep Digital Rodeo PR Agency Haystac Media OMD

SILVER
Fat Yak Cup Carlton United Brewers Client Kellie Mccallum Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Director Damian Royce Art Directors Simon
Bagnasco, Paul Reardon Writers Simon Bagnasco, Paul Reardon Account Service Nick Cohen
Planning Sam Mackisack Print Producer Mary Darzi Agency Producer Sevda Cemo, Karolina
Bozajkovska Cinematographer Jody Muston Editor Sam Coates Sound Designer Paul Le Couteur

BRONZE
Sustainability Drive Origin Sustainable Energy Client Nicole Lyons Agency DDB Group Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Grant Rutherford Creative Directors Brendon Guthrie, Tim Holmes,
Nick Cummins Art Directors Tim Holmes, Dale McGuinness Writers Brendon Guthrie, Andy
Segal Digital Creative Director Nick Cummins Digital Head of Art Jonathan Yuen Digital Designer
Ben Cooper Developer Carlo Cruz Producer Hadyn McColl Jones Account Team Kylie Connor,
Melissa Fullarton, Matt Hunt, Steph Kostos Planner Gavin McMillan Producer Carol Sinclair
Agency Retoucher Glenn Pyke Art Buyer Lee Harrington Print Producer Jodie Mussared Director
Ben Lawrence Producer Rebecca Bennetts Production Company The Feds Editor Stuart Morley
Photographer Carlos Alcaides, CI Studios Music Composer Simon Jeffs, The Penguin Cafe
Orchestra Music Track Perpetuum Mobile Music Supervisor Jennifer Taunton, Level Two Music
Sound Design Dylan Stephens, Risk Sound PR Agency Mango General Manager Elly Hargreaves
Account Director Lina Cabai Account Manager Felicity Robertson

BRONZE
The Surf Club Project Dulux Weathershield Client Lisa Madigan Agency Clemenger BBDO
Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Director Simon Bagnasco Art Director
Brett Colliver Writer Simon Bagnasco Account Service Melissa Scott Executive Planning Director
Paul Rees-Jones Agency Producer Jason Byrne Print Producer Sharon Adams Director Mark
Molloy, Jono Hill Production Company Exit Films DOP Ryley Brown, Katie Milwright Producer
Alice Grant, Selin Yaman Producer Editor Rohan Zerna, The Butchery Colourist Edel Rafferty,
Method Casting Director Daniella Friedman, Chameleon Casting

The Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Award for Best Promotional Campaign

GOLD
BYO Cup Day 7-Eleven Slurpee Agency Leo Burnett Client Julie Laycock Executive Creative
Director Jason Williams Art Director James Orr Writers Andrew Woodhead, Elle Bullen, Eamonn
Dixon Account Team Patrick Rowe, Ari Sztal, Tony Le Planner Ben Cliffe Retouching Johnson
Diep Digital Rodeo

GOLD
Sustainability Drive Origin Energy Sustainable Energy Agency DDB Group Melbourne Client
Nicole Lyons Executive Creative Director Grant Rutherford Creative Directors Brendon Guthrie,
Tim Holmes, Nick Cummins Art Directors Tim Holmes, Dale McGuinness Writers Brendon
Guthrie, Andy Segal Digital Creative Director Nick Cummins Digital Head of Art Jonathan Yuen
Digital Designer Ben Cooper Developer Carlo Cruz Digital Producer Haydn McColl Jones Account
Team Kylie Connor, Melissa Fullarton, Matt Hunt, Steph Kostos Planner Gavin McMillan Producer
Carol Sinclair Retouching Glenn Pyke Print Producer Jodie Mussared Art Buyer Lee Harrington
Director Ben Lawrence Producer Rebecca Bennetts Production Company The Feds Editor Stuart
Morley, The Editors Photographer Carlos Alcaides, CI Studios Music Composer Simon Jeffs, The
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Music Track Perpetuum Mobile Music Supervisor Jennifer Taunton, Level
Two Music Sound Design Dylan Stephens, RISK Sound PR Agency Mango Melbourne General
Manager Elly Hargreaves Account Director Lina Cabai Account Manager Felicity Robertson

SILVER
The Surf Club Project Dulux Weathershield Client Lisa Madigan Agency Clemenger BBDO
Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Director Simon Bagnasco Art Director
Brett Colliver Writer Simon Bagnasco Account Service Melissa Scott Executive Planning Director
Paul Rees-Jones TV Producer Jason Byrne Print Producer Sharon Adams Directors Mark Molloy,
Jono Hill Production Company Exit Films DOP Ryley Brown, Katie Milwright Producers Alice
Grant, Selin Yaman Editor Rohan Zerna Post Production The Butchery Colourist Edel Rafferty,
Method Casting Director Daniella Friedman, Chameleon Casting

BRONZE
Fat Yak Cup Fat Yak Carlton and United Brewers Client Kellie McCallum Agency Clemenger
BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Director Damian Royce Art
Directors Simon Bagnasco, Paul Reardon Writers Simon Bagnasco, Paul Reardon Account
Service Nick Cohen Planner Sam Mackisack Print Producer Mary Darzi Agency Producer Sevda
Cemo, Karolina Bozajkovska Agency Cinematographer Jody Muston Agency Editor Sam Coates
Clemenger Sound Designer Paul Le Couteur

BRONZE
The Birthday Project Bonds Pacific Brands Underwear Group Client Lindsey Evans Agency
Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Jim
Ingram, Ben Couzens Art Directors Ben Couzens, Tom Martin Writers Jim Ingram, Julian
Schreiber Account Team Mark Gretton, Melissa Lay, Doni Savvides, Lachy Larmour, Sarah
Shubrook Planner Mike Derepas Print Producer Monique Martino Agency Producer Sevda Cemo

Agency Retoucher Visual Thing Flame Artist Sam Coates Designer Jake Turnbull Head of Studio
Production Sharon Adams Head of Digital Production Chris Kerr Digital Producer Felizia Harder
Digital Design Lead Peter Bakacs Designers Brian Foo, Nicole Shuttleworth, Jenny Nixon
Technical Lead Daniel Zabinskas Developers Jamie Le Seouf, Peter Turner, Nicole Shuttleworth,
Hugh Campbell Director Ben Lawrence Producer Rebecca Bennetts Production Company The
Feds Editor Stuart Morley Music Production Company Level Two Music DOP/Cinematographer
Christopher Tovo, Shelley Farthing Dawe, Andrew Dunlop Post Production Company HUB PLUS
Photographer Christopher Tovo Quality Assurance Jeremy McMillan

The Bang Bang Studios Award for Best Writing for Advertising

SILVER
Best of Britain Heinz HP Sauce Client Jamie Chater Agency BD Network Creative Director David
Ponce de Leon Writer Tim Pashen Art Director Brett Edwards Account Team Lucy Plunkett, Jonny
Clow Planner Jonny Clow Illustration Brett Edwards Designer Brett Edwards Retoucher Brett
Edwards

The Norman J Award for Best Art Direction

BRONZE
Brett Edwards Best of Britain Heinz HP Sauce Client Jamie Chater Agency BD Network Creative
Director David Ponce de Leon Art Director Brett Edwards Writer Tim Pashen Account Service
Lucy Plunkett Planner Jonny Clow Illustrator Brett Edwards Designer Brett Edwards Retoucher
Brett Edwards

BRONZE
Matthew Stoddart Guilt Trips – Robbo V/Line Client Paul Matthews, Daniel Moloney, Lisa Stolt,
Monica Barrow, Simon Lock Agency McCann Executive Creative Director John Mescall Creative
Director Annie Price Art Director Matthew Stoddart Writer Natasha Wood Account Team Adrian
Mills, Alec Hussain, Tamara Broman Retoucher Ross Goddard Typography The Craft Shop

The Norman J Award for Best Typography

BRONZE
Neils Nolta Twisted Delights Decal Bakers Delight
Client Riley Badawy, Kate Adamson,
Courtney Doll Agency AJF Partnership Creative Director Adam Francis Art Director Richard
Walker Writer Michael Skarbek Account Team Steph Siber, Michelle Sutherland Print Production
Ross Nayler, Jason O’Brien Retoucher Drew Smith Typographer Neils Nolta

BRONZE

Guilt Trips V/Line Client Paul Matthews, Daniel Moloney, Lisa Stolt, Monica Barrow, Simon Lock
Agency McCann Executive Creative Director John Mescall Creative Director Annie Price Art
Director Matthew Stoddart Writers Natasha Wood, Tristan Graham Account Team Adrian Mills,
Alec Hussain, Tamara Broman Retoucher Ross Goddard Illustration The Craft Shop

The Exit Films Award for Best Photography

SILVER
Chris Budgeon Top Rum, Bundaberg Rum Agency Leo Burnett Sydney Executive Creative
Director Andy diLallo Creative Director Tim Green Art Director Chris Moreira Writer Mark Schoeller
Print Producer Jeremy DeVilliers Art Buyer Michelle Browne Photographer Chris Budgeon
Photographer’s Rep Adrian Appel, Katapolt

The Dubsat Award for Best Photography Campaign

SILVER
Jamie MacFadyen Miroslav – Carraigeworks, Customs, Club Miroslav Mens Underwear Agency
M&C Saatchi Sydney Executive Creative Director Tom McFarlane Creative Director Graham
Johnson Art Director Graham Johnson Writer Olivier Photographer Jamie MacFadyen
Photographer’s Rep Louis & Co. Retoucher Limehouse

BRONZE
Garry Moore Jeep Compass Babies – Mountain Biker Baby, Rock Climber Baby, Scuba Diver
Baby Client Sandra Kirwin Agency Cummins Ross Executive Creative Director Sean Cummins
Creative Director Jason Ross Art Director Ed Howley Writer Tobias Cummins Account Team
Magdalena Triantafyllidis, Andrew Stone Print Producer Steven Tortosa Photographer Garry
Moore, Miss Bossy Boots

The DDB Award for Best Flat Mail

BRONZE
AAMI Christmas Book AAMI Insurance Client Travis Hughes, Jasmin Hildebrand Agency DDB
Group Melbourne Executive Creative Director Grant Rutherford Creative Directors Glen Dickson,
Ruben Cirugeda Art Director Daniel Grech Writer Georgie Seccull Account Service Jade Thomas
Print Producer David Findlay Agency Retoucher Glenn Pyke Art Buyer Lee Harrington Illustration
Brian Harrison Illustrator’s Rep Watermark Ltd

The DDB Award for Best Dimensional Mail

SILVER
Box of Curiosities Arts Centre Melbourne The Famous Spiegeltent Client Teresa Walters Agency
Leo Burnett Executive Creative Director Jason Williams Art Director Matt Portch Writer Sarah
McGregor Designer Matt Portch Account Team Melinda Geertz, Amanda Nicoll Print Producer
Tania Kursidim

BRONZE
The DM within a DM within a DM within a DM within a DM Australia Post, Parcels Client Lucy Tan
Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Director
Jim Ingram, Ben Couzens Art Director Quenton Miller, Dan Jones Writer Chris Hillary Account
Team Elizabeth Bierre, Meredith Bradly, Johannes Samson Planners Susan Lyons, James
Greaney Print Producers Sharon Adams, David Smith

The DDB Award for Best Non-Commercial Direct Mail

BRONZE
Pay Pascal Client Pascal Van der Haar Agency Visual Jazz Isobar Executive Creative Directors
Pascal van der Haar, Alex Little Art Director Pascal Van der Haar Writer Alex Little Designer
Pascal van der Haar

The DDB Award for Best Unaddressed Direct Mail

BRONZE
Best of Britain Heinz HP Sauce Client Jamie Chater Agency BD Network Creative Director David
Ponce de Leon Art Director Brett Edwards Writer Tim Pashen Account Service Lucy Plunkett
Planner Jonny Clow Illustrator Brett Edwards Designer Brett Edwards Retoucher Brett Edwards

The AudioNET Award for Best Direct Response Advertising

GOLD
BYO Cup Day 7-Eleven Slurpee Agency Leo Burnett Client Julie Laycock Executive Creative
Director Jason Williams Art Director James Orr Writers Andrew Woodhead, Elle Bullen, Eamonn
Dixon Account Team Patrick Rowe, Ari Sztal, Tony Le Planner Ben Cliffe Retouching Johnson
Diep

BRONZE
Guilt Trips V/Line Client Paul Matthews, Daniel Moloney, Lisa Stolt, Monica Barrow, Simon Lock
Agency McCann Executive Creative Director John Mescall Creative Director Annie Price Art
Director Matthew Stoddart Writers Natasha Wood, Tristan Graham Account Team Adrian Mills,
Alec Hussain, Tamara Broman Agency Retoucher Ross Goddard Typography The Craft Shop

BRONZE
Everyday Rider Sponsorships Giant Bicycles Client Alistar Wilson Agency Leo Burnett Executive
Creative Director Jason Williams Art Director Justin Nagorcka Writer Sarah McGregor Account
Service Patrick Rowe Planner Ben Cliffe

The Posterscope Award for Best Not-for-profit Direct Mail

GOLD
A Message From Jennifer Parkinson’s Victoria Fundraising Drive Agency DDB Group Melbourne
Client Judith Mooney Executive Creative Director Grant Rutherford Creative Director Glen
Dickson, Ruben Cirugeda Art Director Ruben Cirugeda Writer Glen Dickson Account Team Tess
Doughty, Ritchie Taaffe Planner Ian Forth

BRONZE
Fuelling Imaginations Arts Centre Melbourne, First Call Fund Client Nicola Barrans Agency
Ogilvy Melbourne Executive Creative Director Richard Ralphsmith Creative Director Dave Scott
Associate Creative Director Kate Lightfoot Art Director Sally Hastings Writer Michael Punton
Account Service Erin Aherne Print Producer Tracey Needham Illustrator Andrew Hopgood
Designer Alice Kenny Typographer Alice Kenny

The Risk Sound Award for Best 30 Second Radio Commercial

SILVER
Australia DayBroo Premium Lager Client Kent Grogan Agency Nick&Phil Writers John Skaro,
Roger Nance, Nick Weller, Phil van Bruchem Agency Producer Kat Latour Account Service Adrian
Mills Sound Engineer Phil Kenihan Sound Producer Melissa Kenihan Sound Director Phil Kenihan
Sound Company Front of House

SILVER

Know your Sh*t Betstar Online Sports Betting Company Client Pip Kerr Agency Whybin TBWA
Executive Creative Director Paul Reardon Writers Mark Jones, Rob Hibbert Agency Producer
Charlotte Wilson Account Service Katie Firth Planner James Needham Sound Engineer Phil
Kenihan Sound Producer Phil Kenihan Sound Company Front Of House

BRONZE
We’re not Bitter Broo Premium Lager Client Kent Grogan Agency Nick&Phil Writer John Skaro,
Roger Nance, Nick Weller, Phil van Bruchem Producer Kat Latour Account Service Adrian Mills
Sound Engineer Stevo Williams Sound Producer Brodie Flint Sound Director Stevo Williams
Sound Company Flagstaff

BRONZE
Spending Too Much Time With Your Wife? Couple Carlton Mid Carlton and United Brewers Client
Scott Tabe-Lewis Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh
Art Director Ant Phillips Writer Richard Williams Producer Cindy Merlin Account Team Nick
Cohen, Toby Beaumont Planner Mike Derapas Sound Company Flagstaff Studios

The Risk Sound Award for Best 60+ Second Radio Commercial

SILVER
Drugs Confusion – GPS Transport Accident Commission Drugs & Driving Client John Thompson,
Geraldine James Agency Grey Melbourne Executive Creative Director Michael Knox Creative
Director Nigel Dawson Art Director Josh Murrell Writer Sharon Condy Agency Producer Sandi
Gracin, Jo Alach Account Team Randal Glennon, Jodi Gubana Sound Engineer Dylan Stephens
Sound Producer Kate Reynolds Sound Company Risk Sound

BRONZE
Lucky Country Betstar Online Sports Betting Company Client Pip Kerr Agency Whybin TBWA
Executive Creative Director Paul Reardon Writers Chris Ellis, Amelia Birrell Producer Margot Ger
Account Service Katie Firth Planner James Needham Sound Company Flagstaff

The AudioNET Award for Best Radio Campaign

BRONZE
The worst of the British – We’re not Bitter, BBQ, Australia Day Broo Premium Lager Client Kent
Grogan Agency Nick&Phil Writers John Skaro, Roger Nance, Nick Weller, Phil van Bruchem
Producer Kat Latour Account Service Adrian Mills Sound Engineer Stevo Williams, Phil Kenihan
Sound Producer Brodie Flint, Melissa Kenihan Sound Director Stevo Williams, Phil Kenihan
Sound Company Flagstaff, Front of House

The AudioNET Award for Best Not-for-profit Radio Commercial

BRONZE
What Do I Look Like? Scope
Disability Services Client Melissa Hay Agency Leo Burnett
Executive Creative Director Jason Williams Writers Andrew Woodhead, Eamonn Dixon Agency
Producer Georgina Toole Account Service Ari Sztal Sound Engineer Colin Simkins Sound
Producer Simon Brook Sound Company Gusto Music

The Age Award for the Best Use of Printed Media

BRONZE
Sticky Carpet Museum Tourism Victoria Client Dylan Reed Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber Art
Director Shane Dawson Writer Ben Birchall Account Team Brett Williams, Magda Pabich Planner
Matt Kingston Promotion Ben Fettes, Traffik Marketing Audio Tour Recording 3RRR

The Age Award for the Best Use of Digital Media

GOLD
Wi-Fiction Melbourne Writers Festival Agency JWT Melbourne Client Juliette Kringas Executive
Creative Director Richard Muntz Creative Director Jim Ritchie Writers Jim Ritchie and Deborah
Frenkel Account Team Prue Tehan, Melissa Benavides and James Wright Planner Anuj Mehra

BRONZE
Renovision Sensis Yellow Pages Client Alicia Thompson Media Agency OMD Media Planner
OMD Media Buyer OMD Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director
Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber Art Director Quenton Miller Writer
Ben Keenan Account Team Chris Howatson, Stephanie Hegerty Planner Matt Kingston Senior
Interactive Designer Michael Beech Senior Interactive Producer Felizia Harder Technical Director
Daniel Zabinskas Senior Interactive Developer Ilia Mogilevsky Head of Digital Production Chris
Kerr

BRONZE
Swap It Where Is ANPHA Client Nicole McGee Agency JWT Melbourne Executive Creative
Director Richard Muntz Creative Director Keith Nicolas Art Directors Keith Nicolas and Harsh
Kapadia Writer Scott Glennon Account Team Peter Chapman, Sarah Cho and Sam McConnell
Planner Angela Morris

The Dubsat Award for Best Logo & Brandmark Design

BRONZE

Clui Identity Digibox Learning Management System Client Schalk Pienaar Lead Designer Tony
Prysten Designer Jaro Sigrist Design Agency Igloo Digital

BRONZE
UJEB Brand Identity United Jewish Education Board (UJEB) Client Tania Burstin Lead Designer
Jason Mildren Designer Penny Reid Design Agency Stokes Street Studio Typographer Jason
Mildren

The CI Studios Award for Best Corporate Brand Identity Scheme

BRONZE
Element Five Vcon Construction Client Anthony Morton Design Agency Canyon Lead Designer
Quentin Brown Designer Scott James

The MADC Award for Best Brochure, Catalogue & Editorial Design

GOLD
Great Dane Great Dane Furniture Design Agency Hoyne Design Client Anton Assaad Lead
Designers Andrew Hoyne, Dan Johnson, Domenic Minieri Designer Domenic Minieri
Print
Production Lindsay Yates Group Photographer Susab Grdunac Illustration Jane Reiseger, Flood
Slicer Typographer Domenic Minieri

BRONZE
The Park Brochure Paul Yates and Alan Rolfe Design Agency Canyon Lead Designer Quentin
Brown Designer Scott James Print Producer Rothfield

The MADC Award for Best Brand Experience, Environmental, & Wayfinding Design

SILVER
The Royal Children’s Hospital Wayfinding and Signage Lend Lease Client David O’Shaughnessy
Design Agency Büro North Lead Designer Soren Luckins Designers Finn Butler, Soren Luckins,
Jess Caffin, David Williamson, Shireen Abshar, Amy Johnstone, Giovanni Mendini, Sarah Napier,
Tom Allnut Illustrator Jane Reiseger Photography Fraser Marsden, Shannon McGrath

The MADC Award for Best Book Design

BRONZE

Kitchen Coquette Cookbook Allen & Unwin Client Sue Hines Design Agency Hoyne Design Lead
Designers Huey Lau, Andrew Hoyne, Dan Johnson Designer Huey Lau Photography Jason
Loucas Typography Huey Lau Retoucher Darren Rochford

The Posterscope Award for Best Poster Design

SILVER
Blink Posters Blink Optical, Bupa Client Angela Vuong Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Director Tom Martin Art Directors Simon
Bagnasco, Paul Reardon Writers Simon Bagnasco, Paul Reardon Designer Simon Redwood Print
Producer Sharon Adams Account Team Chris Howatson, Jack White

BRONZE
Great Dane – Nava Poster Great Dane Furniture Client Anton Assaad Design Agency Hoyne
Design Lead Designers Domenic Minieri, Andrew Hoyne, Dan Johnson Designer Domenic Minieri
Print Production Lindsay Yates Group Photography Susab Grdunac Illustration Jane Reiseger
Typography Domenic Minieri, Andrew Hoyne

The MADC Award for Best Miscellaneous Design

SILVER
Box of Curiosities Arts Centre Melbourne The Famous Spiegeltent Client Teresa Walters Agency
Leo Burnett Executive Creative Director Jason Williams Art Director Matt Portch Writer Sarah
McGregor Designer Matt Portch Account Team Melinda Geertz and Amanda Nicoll Print Producer
Tania Kursidim

BRONZE
Canyon Christmas Card Canyon Design Agency Canyon Lead Designer Quentin Brown Designer
Candy Ng Print Production Rothfield

BRONZE
Best of Britain Heinz HP Sauce Client Jamie Chater Agency BD Network Lead Designer Brett
Edwards Designer Brett Edwards Illustration Brett Edwards Retoucher Brett Edwards Art Director
Brett Edwards Writer Tim Pashen Creative Director David Ponce de Leon Account Service Lucy
Plunkett Planner Jonny Clow

Category 91
The Sidekicker Award for Best Writing for Design

SILVER

Best of Britain Heinz HP Sauce Client Jamie Chater Agency BD Network Creative Director David
Ponce de Leon Writer Tim Pashen Art Director Brett Edwards Account Team Lucy Plunkett
Planner Jonny Clow Illustration Brett Edwards Designer Brett Edwards Retoucher Brett Edwards

BRONZE
Guilt Trips V/Line Client Paul Matthews, Daniel Moloney, Lisa Stolt, Monica Barrow, Simon Lock
Agency McCann Executive Creative Director John Mescall Creative Director Annie Price Art
Director Matthew Stoddart Writers Natasha Wood, Tristan Graham Typography The Craft Shop
Account Team Adrian Mills, Alec Hussain, Tamara Broman

The MADC Award for Best Not-for-profit Design

BRONZE
Melbourne Open House Brand Identity Melbourne Open House Client Sue Dight Design Agency
Cornwell Brand & Communications Lead Designer Anthony Nelson Designer James Silvestro
BRONZE
Smiling Mind Brand Identity Smiling Mind Client Jane Martino & James Tutton Design Agency
Cornwell Brand & Communication Lead Designer Anthony Nelson Designer Steve Leadbeater

 

Comments


  1. Well well
    5 Oct 12
    9:28 am

  2. what a surprise.

  3. Meg
    5 Oct 12
    11:00 am

  4. Wow, judging by the length of the award list, everyone gets a prize at this one.

  5. Old ad guy
    5 Oct 12
    11:01 am

  6. Much deserved by Clems as is the belated recognition of Scott

  7. John Grono
    5 Oct 12
    6:06 pm

  8. OK … who didn’t win one? Hands up.