Clems wins agency of the year at MADC Awards
Clemenger BBDO Melbourne was named agency of the year at the Melbourne Advertising & Design Club Awards tonight.
The agency won top honours for the second year running.
The awards list in full:
The Adstream Award for Agency of the Year
WINNER
Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
The MADC Award for Best in Show
WINNER
Guilt Trips V/Line Agency McCann
The MADC Award for Lifetime Achievement
WINNER
Scott Whybin, Whybin TBWA
The Blackley Award for Creative Leader of the Year
WINNER
Jason Williams, Leo Burnett
The MADC Award for Client of the Year
WINNER
Carlton United Brewers
The Exit Films Award for Best Junior
WINNERS
Jono Fox and Sophie Beard The Silent Card National Australia Bank
The Exit Films Award for the Best Student Entry
WINNER
Helen Neville Giving Reading New Meaning Goodbooks
The DDB Award for Best 30 Second TV/Cinema Commercial
BRONZE
Thursday Arvo Transport Accident Commission – Speed
Client John Thompson, Shenagh Macrae
Agency Grey Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Michael Knox Creative Director
Nigel Dawson Art Director Peter Becker Writer Nigel Dawson Agency Producer Sandi Gracin
Account Team Randal Glennon, Jodi Gubana Director Bruce Hunt DOP/Cinematographer Danny
Ruhlmann Producer Catherine Jarman Production Company Revolver Films Colourist Morgane
Furio, Scott Hunter, Tyrone Estephan/Animal Logic Visual Effects Editor Seth Lockwood/Method
Studios Post Production Company Animal Logic Sound Engineer Simon Kane Sound Company
SongZu
BRONZE
Loaded Up iSelect Health Insurance Client Nick Riley Agency AJF Partnership Creative Director
Josh Stephens Art Directors Dillon McKenna, George Freckleton Writers Michael Davey and Brent
Liebenberg Agency Producer Roz Ruwhiu Account Team Kate Silver, Clare Burrow Planner
Joseph Smeaton Director Tony Rogers DOP/Cinematographer Marin Johnson Producer Jason
Byrne Production Company The Difference Engine Colourist Andrew Clarkson, Method Studio
Editor Richard Harmer (Offline) Daniel Benjamin (Online) Post Production HM Creative (Offline)
Method (Online) Sound Engineers Sam Hopgood, Paul Baxter Sound Company Sound Lounge
and Risk Sound
BRONZE
Car Renewal iSelect Motor Insurance Client Nick Riley Agency AJF Partnership Creative Director
Josh Stephens Art Directors George Freckleton Writers Brent Liebenberg Agency Producer
Jennie McCartney Account Team Emma Grant, Clare Burrow Planner Joseph Smeaton Director
Brendan Gibbons DOP/Cinematographer Jac Fitzgerald Producer Tara Riddle Production
Company Curious Films Editor Tim Mauger Post Production The Editors Sound Engineer Stevo
Williams Sound Company Flagstaff
BRONZE
Spa iSelect Health Insurance Client Nick Riley Agency AJF Partnership Creative Director Josh
Stephens Art Directors George Freckleton Writers Brent Liebenberg Agency Producer Jennie
McCartney Account Team Emma Grant, Clare Burrow Planner Joseph Smeaton Director Brendan
Gibbons DOP/Cinematographer Jac Fitzgerald Producer Tara Riddle Production Company
Curious Films Editor Tim Mauger Post Production The Editors Sound Engineer Stevo Williams
Sound Company Flagstaff
BRONZE
For the Band Dodge Journey Client Sam Tabart, Sandra Kirwan Agency CumminsRoss Executive
Creative Directors Sean Cummins, Jason Ross Art Director Ed Howley Writer Toby Cummings
Producer Suse George Account Team Andrew Stone, Magda Triantafyllidis Director Lucy
Schroder DOP/Cinematographer Katie Milwright Producer Craig Griffin Production Company The
Directors Group Colourist
The Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Award for Best 45 Second TV/Cinema Commercial
SILVER
Leaving Tetley Tea Tata Global Beverages Australia Client Sean Hallahan Agency Clemenger
BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian
Schreiber Art Director Nic Buckingham Writer Nick Kelly Print Producer Sharon Adams TV
Producer Sevda Cemo Account Service Ricci Meldrum, Rhoda Berjaoui, Anna Godfrey Planner
Sam Mackisack Director Brian Aldrich DOP/Cinematographer Jeremy Rouse Producer Edward
Pontifex Production Company Finch Film Company Editor Peter Sciberras Post Production The
Butchery Sound Engineer Paul Le Couteur Sound Company Flagstaff Studios
BRONZE
Innovations Ryobi Client Mark Davitt Agency BMF Executive Creative Director David Klein Art
Director Chris Andrews Writer Callum Fitzhardinge Agency Producer Sophie Simmons Account
Service James Bilavar Planner Simon McCrudden Director Steve Saussey DOP/Cinematographer
Ian McCarroll Producer Sacha Hodgson Production Company Film Construction Editor Nigel
Mortimer Post Production Blockhead Visual Effects Sound Engineer Craig Conway Sound
Company Final Sound
BRONZE
Runaway Train Mars Bar Client Brad Cole Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Executive
Creative Director Ant Keogh Art Director Lee Sunter Writer Andre Hull Excutive Producer Sonia
von Bibra Print Producer Mary Darzi Account Team Mark Gretton, Jennifer Chin, Atlanta Sgro
Planning Mike Derepas, Sam Mackisack Director Brendon Gibbons DOP/Cinematographer
Lachlan Milne Producer Matt Noonan, Tara Riddell Production Company Curious Films Editor
Nigel Mortimer Sound Company Electric Dreams
BRONZE
They’ll Never Change
National Australia Bank Client Kevin Ramsdale, Natalie Davey, Sarah
Coghlan Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative
Directors Julian Schreiber, Tom Martin Art Director Tom Martin Writer Julian Schreiber Executive
Producer Sonia von Bibra Account Team Simon Lamplough, Jess Hughes, Kate Joiner Executive
Planning Director Paul Rees-Jones Director Tim Godsall DOP/Cinematographer Geoffrey
Simpson Executive Producer Michael Ritchie Producer Ian Iveson Production Company Revolver
Editor Bernard Garry Post Production The Editors Sound Engineer Paul LeCouter Sound
Company Flagstaff
The DDB Award for Best 60+ Second TV/Cinema Commercial
SILVER
Legend of the Lemon Tree Solo, Schweppes Australia Client Hanan Eissa Agency BMF Executive
Creative Director David Klein Art Director Kieran Moroney Writer Iza Dawkins Agency Producer
Sophie Simmons Account Service Jake Courage Planning Simon McCrudden, Nicole Rulka
Director Hamish Rothwell DOP/Cinematographer Crighton Bone Producer Sam Long Production
Company Good Oil Editor Nick Ponzoni Post Production FIN Design + Effects Sound Engineer
Paul Le Couteur Sound Company Flagstaff Studios
SILVER
The Moment Bupa Client Andrew Smith Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative
Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Julian Schreiber, Tom Martin Art Directors Anthony Phillips,
Lee Sunter Writers Richard Williams, Andre Hull TV Producer Sevda Cemo Print Producer
Monique Martino Account Service Chris Howatson, Kirsten Darbyshire, Lesley Silverstone
Executive Planning Director Paul Rees-Jones Director Steve Rogers DOP/Cinematographer
Russel Boyd Producer Sarah Hiddlestone Post Production Animal Logic Editor Alexandre de
Franceschi Post Production Animal Logic Sound Engineer Paul Le Couteur Sound Company
Flagstaff Studios
BRONZE
Thursday Arvo Transport Accident Commission – Speed Client John Thompson, Shenagh Macrae
Agency Grey Melbourne Executive Creative Director Michael Knox Creative Director Nigel
Dawson Art Director Peter Becker CopyWriter Nigel Dawson Agency Producer Sandi Gracin
Account Team Randal Glennon, Jodi Gubana Director Bruce Hunt DOP/Cinematographer Danny
Ruhlmann Producer Catherine Jarman Production Company Revolver Films Visual Effects
Morgane Furio, Scott Hunter, Tyrone Estephan, Animal Logic Editor Seth Lockwood, Method
Studios Post Production Company Animal Logic Sound Engineer Simon Kane Sound Company
SongZu
BRONZE
Leigh Matthews Toyota Legendary Moments, AFL Sponsorship Client Wayne Gabriel Agency
Publicis Mojo Melbourne Creative Director Michelle Walsh Art Director Dave Varney Writer
Michelle Walsh Producers Tuesday Picken, Sally McLennan Account Team Davin Power, Ashley
Brodfuehrer, Danielle Davies Director Dogboy (Matthew McCaughey & Antony Alekna) DOP/
Cinematographers Garry Richards, Warwick Field Producer Fiona McGregor Production Company
The Pound Editor Gary Woodyard Post Production Tide Sound Engineer Sound Engineer Colin
Simkins Sound Company Gusto Music
BRONZE
What’s with the Chihuahua? Melbourne Writers Festival Client Juliette Kringas Agency JWT
Melbourne Executive Creative Director Richard Muntz Creative Director Jim Ritchie Associate
Creative Director Keith Nicolas Art Directors Keith Nicolas and Jim Ritchie Writers Jim Ritchie and
Scott Glennon Agency Producers Sherry Harvey and Justine Kubale Account Team Prue Tehan,
Melissa Benavides and James Wright Planners Anuj Mehra Director Barney Howells DOP/
Cinematographer Kate Milwright Producer Luke Coulson Production Company Gods & Monsters
BRONZE
Open House National Australia Bank Mortgages Client Dimitra Fourtzis Agency Clemenger
BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Rohan Lancaster,
Darren Pitt Art Directors Simon Bagnasco, Ben Keenan Writers Simon Bagnasco, Ben Keenan
Executive Producer Sonia von Bibra Account Team Simon Lamplough, Andrew Drougas, Marty
Kane, Tanya Green Executive Planning Director Paul Rees-Jones Director The Glue Society
DOP/Cinematographer Tov Belling Producer Michael Ritchie, Ian Iveson Production Company Will
O_Rourke Editor Dan Lee Post Production The Editors, Digital Pictures Sound Engineer Paul Le
Couteur Sound Company Flagstaff
BRONZE
Job Interview National Australia Bank Mortgages Client Dimitra Fourtzis Agency Clemenger
BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Rohan Lancaster,
Darren Pitt Art Directors Simon Bagnasco, Ben Keenan Writers Simon Bagnasco, Ben Keenan
Executive Producer Sonia von Bibra Account Team Simon Lamplough, Andrew Drougas, Marty
Kane, Tanya Green Executive Planning Director Paul Rees-Jones Director The Glue Society
DOP/Cinematographer Tov Belling Producer Michael Ritchie, Ian Iveson Production Company Will
O_Rourke Editor Dan Lee Post Production The Editors, Digital Pictures Sound Engineer Paul Le
Couteur Sound Company Flagstaff
The Adstream Award for Best TV/Cinema Campaign
BRONZE
Mr iSelect – Car Renewal, Spa, Apples iSelect Motor Insurance Client Nick Reilly Agency AJF
Partnership Creative Director Josh Stephens Art Director George Freckelton Writer Brent
Liebenberg Agency Producer Jenni McCartney Account Team Emma Grant and Clare Burrow
Planner Joseph Smeaton Director Brendan Gibbons DOP/Cinematographer Jac Fitzgerald
Producer Tara Riddle Production Company Curious Films Editor Tim Mauger Post Production
Company The Editors Sound Engineer Stevo Williams Sound Company Flagstaff
BRONZE
Cadbury Made in Miniature – Flake Bites, Buttons, Caramello Nibbles Cadbury Bitesize Range
Client Shaun Peverill, Lisa Sinclair, Dwayne Hutton Agency Publicis Mojo Melbourne Creative
Director Michelle Walsh Art Director Barbara Humphries Writer Lea Egan Agency Producers Sally
McLennan, Tuesday Picken Account Team Danielle Chapman, Alissa Dinham Planner Tania
Farrelly Director Chris & Lachlan DOP/Cinematographer Danny Ruhlmann Producer John
Sandow Production Company Exit Films Colourist Martin Greer Visual Effects Steven Kerswell,
Chris Betteridge, Josh Simmonds, Chris Gray, Lewis Taylor, Octavio de Lellis, Pat da Cunha
Editor Nigel Karikari, Chris Betteridge Post Production Company Iloura Sound Engineers Cornel
Wilczek, Colin Simkins Sound Houses Electric Dreams, Gusto Music
The Norman J Award for Best Online Video
GOLD
The Surf Club Project Dulux Weathershield Client Lisa Madigan Agency Clemenger BBDO
Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Writer Simon Bagnasco Art Director Brett
Colliver Producer Jason Byrne Account Director Melissa Scott Executive Planning Director Paul
Rees-Jones Directors Mark Molloy, Jono Hill DOP Ryley Brown Producers Alice Grant, Selin
Yaman Production Company Exit Films Editor Rohan Zerna Post Production The Butchery
SILVER
A Message From Jennifer Parkinson’s Victoria Client Judith Mooney Agency DDB Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Grant Rutherford Creative Director Reuben Cirugeda Associate
Creative Director Glen Dickson Art Director Reuben Cirugeda Writer Glen Dickson
AgencyProducer Simon Thomas Account Team Tess Doughty, Ritchie Taasse Planner Ian Forth
Director Jake Robb DOP/Cinematographer Garry Richards Producer Jackie Fish Production
Company Fiction Film Company Colourist Martin Greer Offline Editor Jake Robb Online Editor
Marissa Brain Post Production Digipics Sound Engineer Dylan Stephens Sound Company Risk
Sound
SILVER
The Snowys The Rapha Continental Client Wade Wallace Director Joel Harmsworth DOP/
Cinematographer Joel Harmsworth Producer Nik Aulich Production Company The Sweet Shop
Colourist Roslyn DiSisto Editor Michael Lutman, The Butchery Post Production Method Studios
Sound Engineer Rob Law Sound Company Electric Dreams
BRONZE
River of Perspiration Solo, Schweppes Client Hanan Eissa Agency BMF Executive Creative
Director David Klein Art Director Kieran Moroney Writer Iza Dawkins Agency Producer Sophie
Simmons Account Service Jake Courage Planners Simon McCrudden & Nicole Rulka Editor Rhett
Ortlipp Post Production Company BMF Sound Engineer Darren Moss Sound Company Darren
Moss – Music & Vocals
BRONZE
Cane Toad Road Falcon Ecoboost, Ford Australia Agency JWT Melbourne Executive Creative
Director Richard Muntz Creative Director Jim Ritchie Associate Creative Director Rob Beamish Art
Director Rob Beamish Writer Jim Ritchie Agency Producers Sherry Harvey and Justine Kubale
Account Team Michael McConville and David Noonan Planner Emily Gould Directors Chris and
Lachlan DOP/Cinematographer Stefan Duscio Producer Peter Kearney Production Company Exit
Films Visual Effects Glasshammerfx New Zealand Post Production Illoura Sound Engineer Phil
Kenihan Sound Company Front of House
BRONZE
Barry vs Bosch Bosch Blue Powertools Client Richard White Agency Marmalade Creative Director
Neil Mallet Art Directors Frank Trobbiani, Brad McClean Writers Frank Trobbiani, Angus Sampson
Agency Producer Beaver Account Service Tim Seow Director Angus Sampson DOP/
Cinematographer Earle Dresner Producers Jo de Fina, Antje Kulte Production Company Otto
Empire Editor Marty Gilchrist Post Production Pixel Kitchen Sound Engineer Craig Conway Sound
Company Final Sound
The Norman J Award for Best Online Video Campaign
SILVER
Sweaty Man Adventures Series: The River of Perspiration, The Thirst for Speed, Breaking the
Sweat Barrier Solo, Schweppes Australia Client Hanan Eissa Agency BMF Executive Creative
Director David Klein Art Director Kieran Moroney Writer Iza Dawkins Agency Producer Sophie
Simmons Account Service Jake Courage Planners Simon McCrudden, Nicole Rulka Editor Rhett
Ortlipp Sound Engineer Darren Moss Sound Company Darren Moss – Music & Vocals
The Dubsat Award for Best Not-for-profit Television/Cinema/Online Video
SILVER
The 2012 MADC Awards Best Not-for-profit Television/Cinema/Online Video
A Message From Jennifer Parkinson’s Victoria Client Judith Mooney Agency DDB Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Grant Rutherford Creative Director Reuben Cirugeda Associate
Creative Director Glen Dickson Art Director Reuben Cirugeda Writer Glen Dickson Agency
Producer Simon Thomas Account Team Tess Doughty, Ritchie Taasse Planner Ian Forth Director
Jake Robb DOP/Cinematographer Garry Richards Producer Jackie Fish Production Company
Fiction Film Company Colourist Martin Greer Offline Editor Jake Robb Online Editor Marissa Brain
Post Production Digipics Sound Engineer Dylan Stephens Sound Company Risk Sound
The Bang Bang Studios Award for Best Film Direction
GOLD
Garth Davis Nocturnal Migration, Tooheys Extra Dry Agency BMF Sydney Chief Creative Officer
Warren Brown Executive Creative Director Dylan Taylor and Shane Bradnick Art Director
Corinne Goode Copywriter Philip Sicklinger Producer Sue Hind Account Team Chris Kay, Tony
Dunseath Planner Simon McCrudden Director Garth Davis DOP Ellan Kuras Producer Karen
Sproul Production Company Exit Films Visual Effects Alt vfx. Brisbane Visual FX Supervisor –
Colin Renshaw Visual FX Producer Takeshi Takada Editor Jack Hutchings | The Butchery Post
Production Alt.vfx Brisbane Animation Alt.vfx Brisbane Music Production Level Two Music Sound
Designer Ton Aston Music Supervisor Karl Richter Production Designer Guy Treadgold
SILVER
Mark Molloy Memories Jetta Volkswagen Agency DDB Sydney Executive Creative Director Dylan
Harrison Creative Directors Steve Wakelam, Nick Pringle Agency Producer Brendan Johnson
Account Team Nicole Taylor, Dave Murphy, Patrice Bougouin, Ben Elvy Planners Rach Kimber,
Nick Andrews Director Mark Molloy DOP/Cinematographer Jeremy Rouse Producer Alice Gran
Production Company Exit Films Editor Rohan Zerna, The Butchery Sound Company Nylon
Studios Production Designer Lucinda Thomson Music Track Size Matters Composer Evelyn
Morris Performer Ben Mason
SILVER
Stephen Carroll Train Inspiring Journeys Agency Arnold Furnace Sydney Executive Creative
Directors Paul Fenton, Tom Spicer Head of TV Monique Pardavi Agency Producer Melissa
Petryszyn Director Stephen Carroll DOP/Cinematographer Jeremy Rouse Producer Tobi Webster
Production Company Exit Films Editor Dan Lee Post Production The Editors Music Production
Uncanny Valley Sound Mix Xavier Fijac, Plasma
BRONZE
Tony Rogers Pain Game – Worker Worksafe, Musculoskeletal Disorders Client Steve Gosbell, Liz
Shannen, Bryn Kelly Agency Grey Melbourne Executive Creative Director Michael Knox Creative
Director Nigel Dawson Art Director Peter Becker Writer Nigel Dawson Agency Producers Sandi
Gracin/Jo Alach Account Service David Dumas Director Tony Rogers DOP/Cinematographer
Jeremy Rouse Producer Jason Byrne Production Company Guilty Colourist Adele Rafferty Editor
Tim Parrington Post Production Method Studios Sound Engineer Phil Webster Sound Company
Front of House
BRONZE
Stuart McDonald Alibi, NZ Lotteries Client Wendy Rayner Agency DDB, Auckland Executive
Creative Director Andy Fackrell Creative Director Steve Kane Art Director Lisa Fedyszyn Writer
Jonathan McMahon Agency Producers Judy Thompson and Jane Mill Account Team Angela
Watson and Jenny Travers Director Stuart McDonald DOP/Cinematographer Crighton Bone
Producer Ben Dailey Production Company The Sweet Shop Colourist The Refinery, Melbourne
Editor Peter Sciberras Post Production The Butchery, Melbourne
BRONZE
Chris Hill Cane Toad Road, Ford Falcon Client David Katic, Greg Davidson, Dan Mussel, Brian
Phan Agency JWT Melbourne Executive Creative Director Richard Muntz Creative Directors Jim
Ritchie, Rob Beamish Agency Producers Sherry Harvey, Justine Kubale Director Chris & Lachlan
DOP/Cinematographer Stefan Duscio Producer Peter Kearney Production Company Exit Films
BRONZE
Mark Molloy The King’s Speech, EFTPOS Agency M&C Saatchi Sydney Regional Creative
Director Tom McFarlane Executive Creative Director Ben Welsh Creative Directors Graham
Johnson, Oliver Devaris Art Director Graham Johnson Writer Oliver Devaris Agency Producer
Christina Wilmot Account Service Mark Timmins Director Mark Molloy DOP/Cinematographer
Jeremy Rouse Producer Alice Grant Production Company Exit Films Editor Rohan Zerna Post
Production The Butchery Music Ian Barter, Music Mill Sound Nigel Kennedy, Stellar at FSM
BRONZE
Mark Molloy and Jono Hill The Coast, Dulux Weathershield Client Lisa Madigan, Libby Palazzotto
Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Senior Creative
Directors Simon Bagnasco, Paul Reardon Art Director Brett Colliver Agency Producer Jason
Byrne Account Team Sue Peden, Melissa Scott Directors Mark Molloy and Jono Hill DOP/
Cinematographer Ryley Brown Producers Alice Grant, Selin Yaman Production Company Exit
Films Casting Director Daniella Friedman, Chameleon Casting Colourist Edel Rafferty, Method
Studios Editor Rohan Zerna, The Butchery
The Dubsat Award for Best Cinematography
GOLD
Ryley Brown The Coast, Dulux Weathershield Client Lisa Madigan, Libby Palazzotto Agency
Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Senior Creative Director
Simon Bagnasco, Paul Reardon Art Director Brett Colliver Producer Jason Byrne Account Team
Sue Peden, Melissa Scott Director Mark Molloy DOP/Cinematographer Ryley Brown Producer
Alice Grant, Selin Yaman Production Company Exit Films Casting Director Daniella Friedman,
Chameleon Casting Colourist Edel Rafferty, Method Studios Editor Rohan Zerna, The Butchery
The Exit Films Award for Best Editing
GOLD
Rohan
Zerna Memories, Volkswagen Jetta Agency DDB Sydney Executive Creative
Director Dylan Harrison Creative Director Steve Wakelam, Nick Pringle Producer Claire Seffrin
Director Mark Molloy DOP Jeremy Rouse Producer Alice Grant Production Company Exit Films
Visual Effects Fin Design & Effects Editor Rohan Zerna, The Butchery Post Production The
Butchery
SILVER
Jack Hutchings Nocturnal Migration Tooheys Extra Dry Agency BMF Sydney Executive Creative
Director Dylan Taylor Creative Director Shane Bradnick Art Director Corinne Goode Writer Phil
Sticklinger Agency Producer Sue Hind Director Garth Davis DOP/Cinematographer Ellen Kuras
Producer Karen Sproul Production Company Exit Films Colourist Edel Rafferty Visual Effects Alt-
VFX, Colin Renshaw, Takeshi Takada Editor Jack Hutchings, The Butchery Post Production The
Butchery
BRONZE
Jack Hutchings Have a Go, Ikea Agency Three Drunk Monkeys Executive Creative Director Justin
Drape Creative Director Leslie Ali Art Director Tim Green Writer Tim Cairns Agency Producer
Thea Carone Director Hamish Rothwell DOP/Cinematographer Russell Boyd Producer Sam Long
Production Company Good Oil Films Visual Effects Fin Design and Effects Editor Jack Hutchings
Post Production The Butchery
BRONZE
Graeme Pereira 90 minutes of… Puma Italian National Football Agency Syrup NYC Executive
Creative Director Jakob Dashek Creative Directors Mark Haefele, James Smith Agency Producer
Juliana Bitar Account Service Pierrew Byman Director Jakob Dashek DOP/Cinematographer
Sesse Lind Producer Kate Cunningham Production Company Syrup Films Colourist Vincent
Taylor, The Refinery Visual Effects The Refinery Editor Graeme Pereira Post Production The
Butchery
BRONZE
Rohan Zerna The Speech, Cottee’s Cordial Agency George Patterson Y&R Melbourne Executive
Creative Director Ben Coulson Art Director Jake Barrow Writer Mathew Lawson Agency Producer
Romanca Jasinski, Sheridan Bott Account Team Matilda Hobba, Courtney Robertson Director Rey
Carlson DOP/Cinematographer Jeremy Rouse Producer Bonnie Fay Production House Playbig
Film Colourist Edel Rafferty Editor Rohan Zerna Post Production The Butchery Sound Engineer
Paul Le Couteur Sound House Electric Dreams
The Norman J Award for Best Animation
SILVER:
Iloura Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark – Opening Titles Directors Troy Nixey, Glenn Melenhorst,
Stephen Van Elst Producer Ineke Majoor Production Company Iloura Motion Designers Stephen
Van Elst, Ben Alpass, Chris Frey 3D Stephen Van Elst, Chris Frey, Glenn Melenhorst Visual
Effects Iloura Post Production Iloura Animation Iloura
BRONZE:
Sigi Eimutis Honda Psycho Client Kevin Lillie and Jason Miller Agency DraftFCB Executive
Creative Director Mat Garbutt Art Director Steve Clarke Writer Josh Armstrong Agency Producer
Lisa Ramsey Account Service Evan Johnson Director Josh Simmonds Producer Steven Kerswell
Production Company iloura Colourist Chris Betteridge Visual Effects Sigi Eimutis Post Production
iloura Animation Company iloura Sound Engineer Jason Murphy Sound Producer Les Molnar
Sound Company GASinc VFX Producer Steven Kerswell Director/Head of 3D Josh Simmonds
Flame Artist Chris Betteridge 3D Animators Kate Moon, Shane Hall 3D Artists Chris Gray, Pat da
Cunha
The Bang Bang Studios Award for Best Casting/Performance
SILVER:
Lisa Chambers The Speech, Cottee’s Cordial Agency George Patterson Y&R Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ben Coulson Art Director Jake Barrow Writer Mathew Lawson Agency
Producer Romanca Jasinski, Sheridan Bott Account Team Matilda Hobba, Courtney Robertson
Casting Lisa Chambers Casting Agency Reel People Street Casting Director Rey Carlson DOP/
Cinematographer Jeremy Rouse Producer Bonnie Fay Production House Playbig Film Colourist
Edel Rafferty Editor Rohan Zerna Post Production The Butchery Sound Engineer Paul Le Couteur
Sound House Electric Dreams
BRONZE:
Stuart McDonald Donna Time, New Zealand Transport Agency – Anti Drink Driving Client Rachel
Prince Agency Clemenger BBDO, Wellington Executive Creative Director Philip Andrew Art
Director Brigid Alkema Writer Mitch Alison Agency Producer Martin Gray Account Service Julianne
Hastings Director Stuart McDonald DOP/Cinematographer Stefan Discio Producer Nikki Walker
Production House The Sweet Shop Colourist Stefan Coory Editor David Coulson Post Production
Blockhead, Auckland
The Risk Sound Award for Best Original Music in Film
SILVER:
Rainbow Colours by Wonderful Telstra Connected Future Agency DDB Sydney Creative Director
Rupert Hancock Associate Creative Director Cam Hoelter Agency Producer Claire Seffrin Director
Tim Kently Producer Claire Seffrin Sound Engineer Mark Mitchell Sound Producer Mark Mitchell
Sound Company Electric Dreams Music Supervisor Karl Richter
BRONZE:
Sam Hopgood Who Makes The Little Things, NAB Business Banking Client Carolina Ralph,
Joanne King Agency The Bridge Consulting Group Executive Creative Director Fiona Leeming Art
Directors Murray Bransgrove, Tamara Li Writers Georgie Hanby, Tony Hardy Agency Producer
Jennie McCartney Account Team Georgina Pownall, Joanne Matthews, Nicole Goodman Director
Kiku Ohe Producer Suzanne Mallos Production House Exit Films Colourist Edel Rafferty Editors
Peter Mirecki, Ziggy Zigouras Post Production Method Studios Sound Engineer Sam Hopgood
Sound Producer Lizzie Haussegger Sound Company Sound Lounge at Method Studios Music
Production Sound Lounge at Method Studios
BRONZE
Jojo Petrina Leaving, Tetley Tea Client Gale McLardie, Sarah Goff Agency Clemenger BBDO
Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber
Art Director Nic Buckingham Writer Nick Kelly Agency Producer Sevda Cemo Account Team Ricci
Meldrum, Rhoda Berjaoui, Anna Godfrey Planner Sam Mackisack Director Brian Aldrich DOP/
Cinematographer Jeremy Rouse Producers Dave Thorne, Karen Bryson, Cath Anderson, Edward
Pontifex Production Company Furlined (US) Finch Film Company (Facilitating Prod Co.) Editor
Peter Sciberras, The Butchery Post Production The Refinery Composer Jojo Petrina Sound
Engineer Paul Le Couteur Sound Company Flagstaff Studios Music Production Electric Dreams
BRONZE
Tristan Dewey, Bang Bang Studios Flow, Mini Countryman Agency Badjar Ogilvy Creative
Director Fergus Donaldson Art Director Cameron Mitchell Writer Fergus Donaldson Agency
Producer Haley Polacik Account Service Nathan Dixon Sound Engineer Tristan Dewey Sound
Producer Nick Venn Sound Company Bang Bang Studios Music Production Bang Bang Studios
The Risk Sound Award for Best Use of Existing Music and Re-recordings of Existing Song in Film
GOLD
Karl Richter Woolworths Brand Relaunch Campaign Agency Droga 5 Executive Creative Director
Duncan Marshall Creative Director Mike Spirkovski Agency Producer Amanda Bennie Planner
Justin Graham Music Supervisor KarlRichter, Level Two Music Music Track Monday, Tuesday,
Wednesday, I Love You Director Amy Gebhardt Producer Leah Churchill-Brown Editors Dan Lee,
Dave Whittaker Post Production House The Editors Music Production Nylon Studios
BRONZE
CornelWilczek Favourite Things, Foxtel Agency Clemenger BBDO Sydney Executive Creative
Director Paul Nagy Art Director Chris Badger Writer Will Edwards Agency Producer Denise
McKeon Account Service Samantha McLeod Director Graeme Burfoot Producer Jude Lengel
Production Company The Feds Visual Effects Fuel VFX Music Track My Favourite Things
Arrangement Composer Cornel Wilczek
BRONZE
Karl Richter Fun Factory, Cadbury Mini Drops Agency Publicis Mojo Creative Director Michelle
Walsh Art Director Barbara Humphries Writers Michelle Walsh, Lea Egan Agency Producer
Tuesday Picken Directors Chris Hill, Lachlan Dickie Producer John Sandow Production Company
Exit Films Editors Jon Holmes, Chris Betteridge Post Production iloura Music Supervisor Karl
Richter Sound Engineer Colin Simkins Sound House Level Two Music Music Track Pump Up The
Volume
The Risk Sounds Award for Best Sound Design in Film
BRONZE
Jason Murphy Psycho, Honda Palace Cinema Sponsorship Agency DraftFCB Executive Creative
Director Mat Garbutt Art Director Steve Clarke Writer Josh Armstrong Agency Producer Lisa
Ramsey Sound Engineer Jason Murphy Sound Producer Les Molnar Sound Company GASinc
Music Andy Evans
BRONZE
Paul Le Couteur Preparation House, Victorian State Government Fire Ready Client Tony O’Dea,
Jennifer Tucker, Charlotte Bull Agency Badjar Ogilvy Executive Creative Director Richard
Ralphsmith Creative Director Nic Desira Art Director Nic Desira Writer Paul Cotterell Agency
Prodcuer Haley Polacik Account Team Matt Rose, Martin Condivi, Toby Gill Planner Eugene
Catanzariti Visual Effects Method Studios Editor Peter Mericki Post Production Method Studios
Sound Engineer Paul Le Couteur Sound Producer Brodie Flint Sound Company Flagstaff Studios
The Clemenger BBDO Award for Best Digital Campaign
BRONZE:
Honda Civic Sounds Honda Australia Client Corinne Wilson Agency DTDigital Associate Creative
Director Jason Deacon Art Directors Hamish O’Neill, Jason Deacon, Andrew Grinter Writers
Emma Park, Lee Spencer Account Service Brett de Niese Planner Athan Didaskalou Digital
Producers Brett de Niese, Charlotte Thickett Digital Designers Hamish O’Neill, Joel Bews
Programmers Nikola Janev, Stefano Perfili
BRONZE:
Guilt Trips V/Line Client Paul Matthews, Daniel Moloney, Lisa Stolt, Monica Barrow, Simon Lock
Agency McCann Executive Creative Director John Mescall Creative Director Annie Price Art
Director Matthew Stoddart Writers Natasha Wood, Tristan Graham Account Team Adrian Mills,
Alec Hussain, Tamara Broman Digital Producer Pauline McMillan Digital Designers Cayne
Snowden, Dave Budd Animator Rod Levinton Technical Director Ash Pegram Programmer Rod
Levinton
BRONZE
Stories Unbound Melbourne Writers Festival Client Juliette Kringas Agency JWT Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Richard Muntz Creative Director Jim Ritchie Art Directors Jim Ritchie,
Harsh Kapadia Writers Jim Ritchie, Deborah Frenkel Account Team Prue Tehan, Melissa
Benavides, James Wright Planner Anuj Mehra Digital Producers Elizabeth Fell, Mark Butt, Kate
Harper, Andy Lee Digital Designers Patrick Cheah, Travis McKeag Programmers David Johnson,
Chris Evans
The Rodeo Award for Best Microsite
BRONZE:
Meet Mick Quit Victoria Client Cinzia Marrocco Agency Igloo Digital Creative Director Tony
Prysten Art Director Michael Barry Writers Tony Prysten, Michael Barry, Cinzia Marrocco Account
Service Shannon McCracken Digital Producer Nathan Smale Digital Designer Michael Barry
Animator Michael Barry Technical Director Lee Kemp
BRONZE
Honda Civic Sounds Honda Australia Client Corinne Wilson Agency DTDigital Associate Creative
Director Jason Deacon Art Directors Hamish O’Neill, Jason Deacon, Andrew Grinter Writers
Emma Park, Lee Spencer Account Service Brett de Niese Planner Athan Didaskalou Digital
Producers Brett de Niese, Charlotte Thickett Digital Designers Hamish O’Neill, Joel Bews
Programmers Nikola Janev, Stefano Perfili
The Age Award for Best Website
BRONZE:
The 2012 MADC Awards The Age Award for Best Website
JB Hi-fi NOW, JB Hi-Fi Client George Papadopoulos Agency Visual Jazz Isobar
The Age Award for Best Digital Direct Response
GOLD:
BYO Cup Day Event 7-Eleven Slurpee Client Julie Laycock Agency Leo Burnett Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Jason Williams Art Director James Orr Writers Andrew Woodhead,
Elle Bullen, Eamonn Dixon Account Team Patrick Rowe, Ari Sztal, Tony Le Planner Ben Cliffe
Digital/Social Build Rodeo
GOLD:
The Birthday Project Bonds, Pacific Brands Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Client Lindsey
Evans Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Jim Ingram, Ben Couzens Art
Directors Ben Couzens, Tom Martin Writers Jim Ingram, Julian Schreiber Account Team Mark
Gretton, Melissa Lay, Doni Savvides, Lachy Larmour, Sarah Shubrook Planning Director Mike
Derepas
The DDB Award for Best Use of Social Media
SILVER
BYO Cup Day 7-Eleven Slurpee Client Julie Laycock Agency Leo Burnett Melbourne Executive
Creative Director Jason Williams Art Director James Orr Writers Andrew Woodhead, Elle Bullen,
Eamonn Dixon Account Team Patrick Rowe, Ari Sztal, Tony Le Planner Ben Cliffe Digital/Social
Build Rodeo
BRONZE:
Australia’s Biggest Virtual Morning Tea Cancer Council Australia Client Karis Dorrigan Agency
Igloo Digital Creative Director Tony Prysten Art Director Peter Costello Writers Peter Costello,
Tony Prysten, Karis Dorrigan Account Service Shannon McCracken Digital Producer Jay
Claringbold Digital Designers Peter Costello, Nikki Mayrhofer Technical Director Lee Kemp
Programmer David Nicolson
BRONZE
Blood Oath Transport Accident Commission Client John Thompson, Candice McDonald Agency
Grey Melbourne Executive Creative Director Michael Knox Creative Director Nigel Dawson Art
Director Peter Becker Writer Nigel Dawson Account Team Randal Glennon, Marisa Jones, Bec
Steward Digital Producer Teresa Truda Digital Designer GEE Multimedia Technical Director
Jeremy Krause Programmer Shannon Smith
The AudioNET Award for Best Online Game
BRONZE:
Yellovator Sensis Yellow Pages Client Alicia Thompson Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber Art
Director Quenton Miller Writer Ben Keenan Account Team Chris Howatson, Stephanie Hegerty
Planner Matt Kingston
The Age Award for Best Use of Mobile Device
SILVER:
Draught Pick Carlton Draught, Carlton United Brewers Client Andrew Meldrum Agency Clemenger
BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Ant Phillips, Richard
Williams Interactive Director Tommy McCubbin Art Director Shane Dawson Writer Ben Birchall
Account Service Nick Cohen, Brendan Taylor, Alex Miles Planners Michael Derepas, Sam
Mackisack
BRONZE:
Yellovator Sensis Yellow Pages Client Alicia Thompson Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber Art
Director Quenton Miller Writer Ben Keenan Account Team Chris Howatson, Stephanie Hegerty
Planner Matt Kingston
BRONZE
JB Hi-fi NOW, JB Hi-Fi Client George Papadopoulos Agency Visual Jazz Isobar
The Age Award for Best Digital Innovation
BRONZE:
Renovision Sensis Yellow Pages Client Alicia Thompson Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber Art
Director Quenton Miller Writer Ben Keenan Account Team Chris Howatson, Stephanie Hegerty
Planner Matt Kingston
BRONSE
Yellovator Sensis Yellow Pages Client Alicia Thompson Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber Art
Director Quenton Miller Writer Ben Keenan Account Team Chris Howatson, Stephanie Hegerty
Planner Matt Kingston
The Age Award for Best Online Advertisement
SILVER:
Renovision Sensis Yellow Pages Client Alicia Thompson Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber Art
Director Quenton Miller Writer Ben Keenan Account Service Chris Howatson, Stephanie Hegerty
Planner Matt Kingston
SILVER
Swap It Where Is ANPHA Client Nicole McGee Agency JWT Melbourne Executive Creative
Director Richard Muntz Creative Director Keith Nicolas Art Directors Keith Nicolas, Harsh Kapadia
Writer Scott Glennon Account Team Peter Chapman, Sarah Cho, Sam McConnell Planner Angela
Morris Digital Producer Elizabeth Fell Digital Designers Patrick Cheah, Anthony Jones
The Adstream Award for Best Design for Digital
SILVER:
Insider L’Oréal Paris Client Natalie Motta, Catherine King Agency Reborn Creative Director Jarrad
Collings Art Director Garth Sykes Writer Melany Clark Account Team Hayley Rose, Samantha
Hasler, Sabir Samtani Planner Emmy Samtani Digital Producers Siobhan Condon, Sabrina Riedel
Digital Designers Alex Schieder, Jorge Patrocinio, Kirby Latice Hancock, Adrian Wong Technical
Director Enrico Penzo Programmers Aiden Wetherby, Fendy Susanto, David Londono
BRONZE
CR-Z Online Showroom Honda Client Corinne Wilson Agency DTDigital Art Director Toni McCann
Writer Jonathan Brent Account Service Brett de Niese Planner Athan Didaskalou Digital Producer
Brett de Niese Digital Designer Toni McCann Programmers Nikola Janev, Brendan Lashbrook
BRONZE
JB Hi-fi NOW, JB Hi-Fi Client George Papadopoulos Agency Visual Jazz Isobar
The Visual Jazz Isobar Award for Best Digital Content
SILVER:
Open Field iPad Magazine Care Australia Client Sarah Saunders Agency The Royals Executive
Creative Director David King Creative Director Kirsten Alexander Associate Creative Director Nick
Cummins Art Director Pam Batstone Writer Kirsten Alexander Account Service Lee-at Jacobson
Digital Producer Lee-at Jacobson Digital Designer Ken Sum Programmer Pan Demosthenous
Technical Director Pan Demosthenous
BRONZE
Cane Toad Road Falcon Ecoboost, Ford Australia Agency JWT Melbourne Executive Creative
Director Richard Muntz Creative Director Jim Ritchie Associate Creative Director Rob Beamish
Art Director Rob Beamish Writer Jim Ritchie Account Team Michael McConville, David Noonan
Planner Emily Gould
The Vivid Award for Best Innovation in eCommerce
SILVER
Guilt Trips V/line Client Paul Matthews, Daniel Moloney, Lisa Stolt, Monica Barrow, Simon
Lock Agency McCann Executive Creative Director John Mescall Creative Director Annie Price
Art Director Matthew Stoddart Writers Natasha Wood, Tristan Graham Account Team Adrian
Mills, Alec Hussain, Tamara Broman Digital Producer Pauline McMillan Digital Designer Cayne
Snowden Animator Rod Leviton Technical Director Ash Pegram Programmer Rod Leviton
BRONZE
JB Hi-fi NOW, JB Hi-Fi Client George Papadopoulos Agency Visual Jazz Isobar
The Age Award for Best Press Advertisement
GOLD
Laying Down Carlton Mid, Carlton United Brewers Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Client
Scott Tabe-Lewis, Andrew Meldrum Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Art Director Ant
Phillips Writer Richard Williams Account Team Nick Cohen, Toby Beaumont Planning Director
Mike Derepas Print Producer Mary Darzi Retoucher Mike McCall Photographer Neil Bailey
GOLD
Blondes Carlton Mid, Carlton United Brewers Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Client Scott
Tabe-Lewis, Andrew Meldrum Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Art Director Ant Phillips
Writer Richard Williams Account Team Nick Cohen, Toby Beaumont Planning Director Mike
Derepas Print Producer Mary Darzi Retoucher Mike McCall Photographer Neil Bailey
GOLD
Redheads Carlton Mid, Carlton United Brewers Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Client Scott
Tabe-Lewis, Andrew Meldrum Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Art Director Ant Phillips
Writer Richard Williams Account Team Nick Cohen, Toby Beaumont Planning Director Mike
Derepas Print Producer Mary Darzi Retoucher Mike McCall Photographer Neil Bailey
SILVER
Drugs Confusion – Metro Transport Accident Commission Drugs & Driving Client John Thompson,
Geraldine James Agency Grey Melbourne Executive Creative Director Michael Knox Creative
Director Nigel Dawson Art Director Josh Murrell Writer Sharon Condy Account Team Randal
Glennon, Jodi Gubana, Bec Steward Print Producer Gary Galacho Photography Erik Johansson
Retoucher Erik Johansson
BRONZE
Confusion Overpass Transport Accident Commission, Drugs & Driving Client John Thompson,
Geraldine James Agency Grey Melbourne Executive Creative Director Michael Knox Creative
Director Nigel Dawson Art Director Josh Murrell Writer Sharon Condy Account Team Randal
Glennon, Jodi Gubana, Bec Steward Print Producer Gary Galacho Photography Erik Johansson
Retoucher Erik Johansson
The Age Award for Best Press Campaign
GOLD
Spending Too Much Time With Your Wife? Redheads, Blondes, Laying Down Carlton Mid, Carlton
United Brewers Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Client Scott Tabe-Lewis, Andrew Meldrum
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Art Director Ant Phillips Writer Richard Williams Account
Team Nick Cohen, Toby Beaumont Planning Director Mike Derepas Print Producer Mary Darzi
Retoucher Mike McCall Photographer Neil Bailey
BRONZE
Drugs Confusion – Confusion, Confusion Regional, Confusion Overpass Transport Accident
Commission, Drugs & Driving Client John Thompson, Geraldine James Agency Grey Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Michael Knox Creative Director Nigel Dawson Art Director Josh
Murrell Writer Sharon Condy Account Team Randal Glennon, Jodi Gubana, Bec Steward Print
Producer Gary Galacho Photography Erik Johansson Retoucher Erik Johansson
BRONZE
Mascots – Tiger, Magpie, Demon Metro Weekend Services Client Leah Waymark, Chloe Alsop,
Pilipa Jamieson Agency McCann Executive Creative Director John Mescall Creative Director
Annie Price Art Directors Mathew Hine, Scott Hall Writer Nathan Burley Account Team Adrian
Mills, Alec Hussain, Tamara Broman Agency Retoucher Ross Goddard Art Buyer Nicky Finlay
Photographer Stuart Crosset, Stuart Crosset Photography Retoucher Akane Utsunomiya, Peter
Roberts
The Age Award for Best Magazine Campaign
SILVER:
Make a Big Load Feel Small – Caravan, Camper Nissan Australia Client David Montgomery
Agency Whybin TBWA Executive Creative Director Paul Reardon Art Director Mark Jones Writer
Rob Hibbert Account Service Matt Chiodo Photography Lou D’Angelo
The AudioNET Award for Best Point of Purchase
GOLD
Wi-Fiction Melbourne Writers Festival Agency JWT Melbourne Client Juliette Kringas Executive
Creative Director Richard Muntz Creative Director Jim Ritchie Writers Jim Ritchie and Deborah
Frenkel Account Team Prue Tehan, Melissa Benavides and James Wright Planner Anuj Mehra
BRONZE
BYO Cup Day – Outdoor Board, Rollerskate, Megaphone 7-Eleven Slurpee Client Julie Laycock
Agency Leo Burnett Melbourne Executive Creative Director Jason Williams Art Director James Orr
Writers Andrew Woodhead, Elle Bullen, Eamonn Dixon Account Team Patrick Rowe, Ari Sztal,
Tony Le Planner Ben Cliffe Agency Retoucher Johnson Diep
BRONZE
Sleep with Music, Rocker iPillow Slake Audio Products Client John Briganti Agency McCann
Creative Directors Nick Weller, Phil van Bruchem Art Directors Maisen Hall, Giles Watson, Phil
van Bruchem Writers James Cowie, Nick Weller Account Service Bonnie Bender Print Producer
Mike Ellis Agency Retoucher Jon Ryder Photographer Chris von Menge, 2c Management
Designer Giles Watson Typographer Alex Pappos
The Adstream Award for Best Outdoor
SILVER
The 2012 MADC Awards The Adstream Award for Best Outdoor
Drugs Confusion – Metro Transport Accident Commission Drugs & Driving Client John Thompson,
Geraldine James Agency Grey Melbourne Executive Creative Director Michael Knox Creative
Director Nigel Dawson Art Director Josh Murrell Writer Sharon Condy Account Team Randal
Glennon, Jodi Gubana, Bec Steward Print Producer Gary Galacho Photography Erik Johansson
Retoucher Erik Johansson
BRONZE
Ignore your heart Betstar Online Sports Betting Company Client Pip Kerr Agency Whybin TBWA
Executive Creative Director Paul Reardon Art Director Mark Jones Writer Rob Hibbert Account
Service Katie Firth Planner James Needham Print Producer Tony Hall Agency Retoucher Mark
Jones
BRONZE
More Sunday Services Metro Weekend Timetables Client Chloe Alsop Agency McCann Executive
Creative Director John Mescall Creative Director Annie Price Art Directors Patrick Baron, Daniele
Milazzo Writer Jake McLennan Account Service Adrian Mills Photography Garth Oriander
The DDB Award for Best Ambient
GOLD
The Surf Club Project Dulux Weathershield Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Client Lisa
Madigan Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Client Lisa Madigan Brett Colliver Writer Simon
Bagnasco Account Service Melissa Scott Executive Planning Director Paul Rees-Jones Print
Producer Sharon Adams Photographer Ryley Brown
GOLD
Wi-Fiction Melbourne Writers Festival Agency JWT Melbourne Client Juliette Kringas Executive
Creative Director Richard Muntz Creative Director Jim Ritchie Writers Jim Ritchie and Deborah
Frenkel Account Team Prue Tehan, Melissa Benavides and James Wright Planner Anuj Mehra
BRONZE
Sticky Carpet Museum Tourism Victoria Client Dylan Reed Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber Art
Director Shane Dawson Writer Ben Birchall Account Team Brett Williams, Magda Pabich Planner
Matt Kingston Print Producers Sharon Adams, Benjamin Nash Photography Mary Mihelakos,
Carbie Warbie
BRONZE
M Phones Big M Client Stephen Smith, Brent Whelan, Kate Ireland, Lucy Smith Client AJF
Partnership Creative Director Josh Stephens Art Director George Freckleton Writer Brent
Liebenberg Account Team Steph Sieber, Lucy Haworth, Kate Crone Planner Lucy Cochran
The Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Award for Best Integrated
SILVER
BYO Cup Day 7-Eleven Slurpee Client Julie Laycock Agency Leo Burnett Melbourne Executive
Creative Director Jason Williams Art Director James Orr Writers Andrew Woodhead, Elle Bullen,
Eamonn Dixon Account Team Patrick Rowe, Ari Sztal, Tony Le Planner Ben Cliffe Agency
Retoucher Johnson Diep Digital Rodeo PR Agency Haystac Media OMD
SILVER
Fat Yak Cup Carlton United Brewers Client Kellie Mccallum Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Director Damian Royce Art Directors Simon
Bagnasco, Paul Reardon Writers Simon Bagnasco, Paul Reardon Account Service Nick Cohen
Planning Sam Mackisack Print Producer Mary Darzi Agency Producer Sevda Cemo, Karolina
Bozajkovska Cinematographer Jody Muston Editor Sam Coates Sound Designer Paul Le Couteur
BRONZE
Sustainability Drive Origin Sustainable Energy Client Nicole Lyons Agency DDB Group Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Grant Rutherford Creative Directors Brendon Guthrie, Tim Holmes,
Nick Cummins Art Directors Tim Holmes, Dale McGuinness Writers Brendon Guthrie, Andy
Segal Digital Creative Director Nick Cummins Digital Head of Art Jonathan Yuen Digital Designer
Ben Cooper Developer Carlo Cruz Producer Hadyn McColl Jones Account Team Kylie Connor,
Melissa Fullarton, Matt Hunt, Steph Kostos Planner Gavin McMillan Producer Carol Sinclair
Agency Retoucher Glenn Pyke Art Buyer Lee Harrington Print Producer Jodie Mussared Director
Ben Lawrence Producer Rebecca Bennetts Production Company The Feds Editor Stuart Morley
Photographer Carlos Alcaides, CI Studios Music Composer Simon Jeffs, The Penguin Cafe
Orchestra Music Track Perpetuum Mobile Music Supervisor Jennifer Taunton, Level Two Music
Sound Design Dylan Stephens, Risk Sound PR Agency Mango General Manager Elly Hargreaves
Account Director Lina Cabai Account Manager Felicity Robertson
BRONZE
The Surf Club Project Dulux Weathershield Client Lisa Madigan Agency Clemenger BBDO
Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Director Simon Bagnasco Art Director
Brett Colliver Writer Simon Bagnasco Account Service Melissa Scott Executive Planning Director
Paul Rees-Jones Agency Producer Jason Byrne Print Producer Sharon Adams Director Mark
Molloy, Jono Hill Production Company Exit Films DOP Ryley Brown, Katie Milwright Producer
Alice Grant, Selin Yaman Producer Editor Rohan Zerna, The Butchery Colourist Edel Rafferty,
Method Casting Director Daniella Friedman, Chameleon Casting
The Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Award for Best Promotional Campaign
GOLD
BYO Cup Day 7-Eleven Slurpee Agency Leo Burnett Client Julie Laycock Executive Creative
Director Jason Williams Art Director James Orr Writers Andrew Woodhead, Elle Bullen, Eamonn
Dixon Account Team Patrick Rowe, Ari Sztal, Tony Le Planner Ben Cliffe Retouching Johnson
Diep Digital Rodeo
GOLD
Sustainability Drive Origin Energy Sustainable Energy Agency DDB Group Melbourne Client
Nicole Lyons Executive Creative Director Grant Rutherford Creative Directors Brendon Guthrie,
Tim Holmes, Nick Cummins Art Directors Tim Holmes, Dale McGuinness Writers Brendon
Guthrie, Andy Segal Digital Creative Director Nick Cummins Digital Head of Art Jonathan Yuen
Digital Designer Ben Cooper Developer Carlo Cruz Digital Producer Haydn McColl Jones Account
Team Kylie Connor, Melissa Fullarton, Matt Hunt, Steph Kostos Planner Gavin McMillan Producer
Carol Sinclair Retouching Glenn Pyke Print Producer Jodie Mussared Art Buyer Lee Harrington
Director Ben Lawrence Producer Rebecca Bennetts Production Company The Feds Editor Stuart
Morley, The Editors Photographer Carlos Alcaides, CI Studios Music Composer Simon Jeffs, The
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Music Track Perpetuum Mobile Music Supervisor Jennifer Taunton, Level
Two Music Sound Design Dylan Stephens, RISK Sound PR Agency Mango Melbourne General
Manager Elly Hargreaves Account Director Lina Cabai Account Manager Felicity Robertson
SILVER
The Surf Club Project Dulux Weathershield Client Lisa Madigan Agency Clemenger BBDO
Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Director Simon Bagnasco Art Director
Brett Colliver Writer Simon Bagnasco Account Service Melissa Scott Executive Planning Director
Paul Rees-Jones TV Producer Jason Byrne Print Producer Sharon Adams Directors Mark Molloy,
Jono Hill Production Company Exit Films DOP Ryley Brown, Katie Milwright Producers Alice
Grant, Selin Yaman Editor Rohan Zerna Post Production The Butchery Colourist Edel Rafferty,
Method Casting Director Daniella Friedman, Chameleon Casting
BRONZE
Fat Yak Cup Fat Yak Carlton and United Brewers Client Kellie McCallum Agency Clemenger
BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Director Damian Royce Art
Directors Simon Bagnasco, Paul Reardon Writers Simon Bagnasco, Paul Reardon Account
Service Nick Cohen Planner Sam Mackisack Print Producer Mary Darzi Agency Producer Sevda
Cemo, Karolina Bozajkovska Agency Cinematographer Jody Muston Agency Editor Sam Coates
Clemenger Sound Designer Paul Le Couteur
BRONZE
The Birthday Project Bonds Pacific Brands Underwear Group Client Lindsey Evans Agency
Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Jim
Ingram, Ben Couzens Art Directors Ben Couzens, Tom Martin Writers Jim Ingram, Julian
Schreiber Account Team Mark Gretton, Melissa Lay, Doni Savvides, Lachy Larmour, Sarah
Shubrook Planner Mike Derepas Print Producer Monique Martino Agency Producer Sevda Cemo
Agency Retoucher Visual Thing Flame Artist Sam Coates Designer Jake Turnbull Head of Studio
Production Sharon Adams Head of Digital Production Chris Kerr Digital Producer Felizia Harder
Digital Design Lead Peter Bakacs Designers Brian Foo, Nicole Shuttleworth, Jenny Nixon
Technical Lead Daniel Zabinskas Developers Jamie Le Seouf, Peter Turner, Nicole Shuttleworth,
Hugh Campbell Director Ben Lawrence Producer Rebecca Bennetts Production Company The
Feds Editor Stuart Morley Music Production Company Level Two Music DOP/Cinematographer
Christopher Tovo, Shelley Farthing Dawe, Andrew Dunlop Post Production Company HUB PLUS
Photographer Christopher Tovo Quality Assurance Jeremy McMillan
The Bang Bang Studios Award for Best Writing for Advertising
SILVER
Best of Britain Heinz HP Sauce Client Jamie Chater Agency BD Network Creative Director David
Ponce de Leon Writer Tim Pashen Art Director Brett Edwards Account Team Lucy Plunkett, Jonny
Clow Planner Jonny Clow Illustration Brett Edwards Designer Brett Edwards Retoucher Brett
Edwards
The Norman J Award for Best Art Direction
BRONZE
Brett Edwards Best of Britain Heinz HP Sauce Client Jamie Chater Agency BD Network Creative
Director David Ponce de Leon Art Director Brett Edwards Writer Tim Pashen Account Service
Lucy Plunkett Planner Jonny Clow Illustrator Brett Edwards Designer Brett Edwards Retoucher
Brett Edwards
BRONZE
Matthew Stoddart Guilt Trips – Robbo V/Line Client Paul Matthews, Daniel Moloney, Lisa Stolt,
Monica Barrow, Simon Lock Agency McCann Executive Creative Director John Mescall Creative
Director Annie Price Art Director Matthew Stoddart Writer Natasha Wood Account Team Adrian
Mills, Alec Hussain, Tamara Broman Retoucher Ross Goddard Typography The Craft Shop
The Norman J Award for Best Typography
BRONZE
Neils Nolta Twisted Delights Decal Bakers Delight
Client Riley Badawy, Kate Adamson,
Courtney Doll Agency AJF Partnership Creative Director Adam Francis Art Director Richard
Walker Writer Michael Skarbek Account Team Steph Siber, Michelle Sutherland Print Production
Ross Nayler, Jason O’Brien Retoucher Drew Smith Typographer Neils Nolta
BRONZE
Guilt Trips V/Line Client Paul Matthews, Daniel Moloney, Lisa Stolt, Monica Barrow, Simon Lock
Agency McCann Executive Creative Director John Mescall Creative Director Annie Price Art
Director Matthew Stoddart Writers Natasha Wood, Tristan Graham Account Team Adrian Mills,
Alec Hussain, Tamara Broman Retoucher Ross Goddard Illustration The Craft Shop
The Exit Films Award for Best Photography
SILVER
Chris Budgeon Top Rum, Bundaberg Rum Agency Leo Burnett Sydney Executive Creative
Director Andy diLallo Creative Director Tim Green Art Director Chris Moreira Writer Mark Schoeller
Print Producer Jeremy DeVilliers Art Buyer Michelle Browne Photographer Chris Budgeon
Photographer’s Rep Adrian Appel, Katapolt
The Dubsat Award for Best Photography Campaign
SILVER
Jamie MacFadyen Miroslav – Carraigeworks, Customs, Club Miroslav Mens Underwear Agency
M&C Saatchi Sydney Executive Creative Director Tom McFarlane Creative Director Graham
Johnson Art Director Graham Johnson Writer Olivier Photographer Jamie MacFadyen
Photographer’s Rep Louis & Co. Retoucher Limehouse
BRONZE
Garry Moore Jeep Compass Babies – Mountain Biker Baby, Rock Climber Baby, Scuba Diver
Baby Client Sandra Kirwin Agency Cummins Ross Executive Creative Director Sean Cummins
Creative Director Jason Ross Art Director Ed Howley Writer Tobias Cummins Account Team
Magdalena Triantafyllidis, Andrew Stone Print Producer Steven Tortosa Photographer Garry
Moore, Miss Bossy Boots
The DDB Award for Best Flat Mail
BRONZE
AAMI Christmas Book AAMI Insurance Client Travis Hughes, Jasmin Hildebrand Agency DDB
Group Melbourne Executive Creative Director Grant Rutherford Creative Directors Glen Dickson,
Ruben Cirugeda Art Director Daniel Grech Writer Georgie Seccull Account Service Jade Thomas
Print Producer David Findlay Agency Retoucher Glenn Pyke Art Buyer Lee Harrington Illustration
Brian Harrison Illustrator’s Rep Watermark Ltd
The DDB Award for Best Dimensional Mail
SILVER
Box of Curiosities Arts Centre Melbourne The Famous Spiegeltent Client Teresa Walters Agency
Leo Burnett Executive Creative Director Jason Williams Art Director Matt Portch Writer Sarah
McGregor Designer Matt Portch Account Team Melinda Geertz, Amanda Nicoll Print Producer
Tania Kursidim
BRONZE
The DM within a DM within a DM within a DM within a DM Australia Post, Parcels Client Lucy Tan
Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Director
Jim Ingram, Ben Couzens Art Director Quenton Miller, Dan Jones Writer Chris Hillary Account
Team Elizabeth Bierre, Meredith Bradly, Johannes Samson Planners Susan Lyons, James
Greaney Print Producers Sharon Adams, David Smith
The DDB Award for Best Non-Commercial Direct Mail
BRONZE
Pay Pascal Client Pascal Van der Haar Agency Visual Jazz Isobar Executive Creative Directors
Pascal van der Haar, Alex Little Art Director Pascal Van der Haar Writer Alex Little Designer
Pascal van der Haar
The DDB Award for Best Unaddressed Direct Mail
BRONZE
Best of Britain Heinz HP Sauce Client Jamie Chater Agency BD Network Creative Director David
Ponce de Leon Art Director Brett Edwards Writer Tim Pashen Account Service Lucy Plunkett
Planner Jonny Clow Illustrator Brett Edwards Designer Brett Edwards Retoucher Brett Edwards
The AudioNET Award for Best Direct Response Advertising
GOLD
BYO Cup Day 7-Eleven Slurpee Agency Leo Burnett Client Julie Laycock Executive Creative
Director Jason Williams Art Director James Orr Writers Andrew Woodhead, Elle Bullen, Eamonn
Dixon Account Team Patrick Rowe, Ari Sztal, Tony Le Planner Ben Cliffe Retouching Johnson
Diep
BRONZE
Guilt Trips V/Line Client Paul Matthews, Daniel Moloney, Lisa Stolt, Monica Barrow, Simon Lock
Agency McCann Executive Creative Director John Mescall Creative Director Annie Price Art
Director Matthew Stoddart Writers Natasha Wood, Tristan Graham Account Team Adrian Mills,
Alec Hussain, Tamara Broman Agency Retoucher Ross Goddard Typography The Craft Shop
BRONZE
Everyday Rider Sponsorships Giant Bicycles Client Alistar Wilson Agency Leo Burnett Executive
Creative Director Jason Williams Art Director Justin Nagorcka Writer Sarah McGregor Account
Service Patrick Rowe Planner Ben Cliffe
The Posterscope Award for Best Not-for-profit Direct Mail
GOLD
A Message From Jennifer Parkinson’s Victoria Fundraising Drive Agency DDB Group Melbourne
Client Judith Mooney Executive Creative Director Grant Rutherford Creative Director Glen
Dickson, Ruben Cirugeda Art Director Ruben Cirugeda Writer Glen Dickson Account Team Tess
Doughty, Ritchie Taaffe Planner Ian Forth
BRONZE
Fuelling Imaginations Arts Centre Melbourne, First Call Fund Client Nicola Barrans Agency
Ogilvy Melbourne Executive Creative Director Richard Ralphsmith Creative Director Dave Scott
Associate Creative Director Kate Lightfoot Art Director Sally Hastings Writer Michael Punton
Account Service Erin Aherne Print Producer Tracey Needham Illustrator Andrew Hopgood
Designer Alice Kenny Typographer Alice Kenny
The Risk Sound Award for Best 30 Second Radio Commercial
SILVER
Australia DayBroo Premium Lager Client Kent Grogan Agency Nick&Phil Writers John Skaro,
Roger Nance, Nick Weller, Phil van Bruchem Agency Producer Kat Latour Account Service Adrian
Mills Sound Engineer Phil Kenihan Sound Producer Melissa Kenihan Sound Director Phil Kenihan
Sound Company Front of House
SILVER
Know your Sh*t Betstar Online Sports Betting Company Client Pip Kerr Agency Whybin TBWA
Executive Creative Director Paul Reardon Writers Mark Jones, Rob Hibbert Agency Producer
Charlotte Wilson Account Service Katie Firth Planner James Needham Sound Engineer Phil
Kenihan Sound Producer Phil Kenihan Sound Company Front Of House
BRONZE
We’re not Bitter Broo Premium Lager Client Kent Grogan Agency Nick&Phil Writer John Skaro,
Roger Nance, Nick Weller, Phil van Bruchem Producer Kat Latour Account Service Adrian Mills
Sound Engineer Stevo Williams Sound Producer Brodie Flint Sound Director Stevo Williams
Sound Company Flagstaff
BRONZE
Spending Too Much Time With Your Wife? Couple Carlton Mid Carlton and United Brewers Client
Scott Tabe-Lewis Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh
Art Director Ant Phillips Writer Richard Williams Producer Cindy Merlin Account Team Nick
Cohen, Toby Beaumont Planner Mike Derapas Sound Company Flagstaff Studios
The Risk Sound Award for Best 60+ Second Radio Commercial
SILVER
Drugs Confusion – GPS Transport Accident Commission Drugs & Driving Client John Thompson,
Geraldine James Agency Grey Melbourne Executive Creative Director Michael Knox Creative
Director Nigel Dawson Art Director Josh Murrell Writer Sharon Condy Agency Producer Sandi
Gracin, Jo Alach Account Team Randal Glennon, Jodi Gubana Sound Engineer Dylan Stephens
Sound Producer Kate Reynolds Sound Company Risk Sound
BRONZE
Lucky Country Betstar Online Sports Betting Company Client Pip Kerr Agency Whybin TBWA
Executive Creative Director Paul Reardon Writers Chris Ellis, Amelia Birrell Producer Margot Ger
Account Service Katie Firth Planner James Needham Sound Company Flagstaff
The AudioNET Award for Best Radio Campaign
BRONZE
The worst of the British – We’re not Bitter, BBQ, Australia Day Broo Premium Lager Client Kent
Grogan Agency Nick&Phil Writers John Skaro, Roger Nance, Nick Weller, Phil van Bruchem
Producer Kat Latour Account Service Adrian Mills Sound Engineer Stevo Williams, Phil Kenihan
Sound Producer Brodie Flint, Melissa Kenihan Sound Director Stevo Williams, Phil Kenihan
Sound Company Flagstaff, Front of House
The AudioNET Award for Best Not-for-profit Radio Commercial
BRONZE
What Do I Look Like? Scope
Disability Services Client Melissa Hay Agency Leo Burnett
Executive Creative Director Jason Williams Writers Andrew Woodhead, Eamonn Dixon Agency
Producer Georgina Toole Account Service Ari Sztal Sound Engineer Colin Simkins Sound
Producer Simon Brook Sound Company Gusto Music
The Age Award for the Best Use of Printed Media
BRONZE
Sticky Carpet Museum Tourism Victoria Client Dylan Reed Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber Art
Director Shane Dawson Writer Ben Birchall Account Team Brett Williams, Magda Pabich Planner
Matt Kingston Promotion Ben Fettes, Traffik Marketing Audio Tour Recording 3RRR
The Age Award for the Best Use of Digital Media
GOLD
Wi-Fiction Melbourne Writers Festival Agency JWT Melbourne Client Juliette Kringas Executive
Creative Director Richard Muntz Creative Director Jim Ritchie Writers Jim Ritchie and Deborah
Frenkel Account Team Prue Tehan, Melissa Benavides and James Wright Planner Anuj Mehra
BRONZE
Renovision Sensis Yellow Pages Client Alicia Thompson Media Agency OMD Media Planner
OMD Media Buyer OMD Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne Executive Creative Director
Ant Keogh Creative Directors Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber Art Director Quenton Miller Writer
Ben Keenan Account Team Chris Howatson, Stephanie Hegerty Planner Matt Kingston Senior
Interactive Designer Michael Beech Senior Interactive Producer Felizia Harder Technical Director
Daniel Zabinskas Senior Interactive Developer Ilia Mogilevsky Head of Digital Production Chris
Kerr
BRONZE
Swap It Where Is ANPHA Client Nicole McGee Agency JWT Melbourne Executive Creative
Director Richard Muntz Creative Director Keith Nicolas Art Directors Keith Nicolas and Harsh
Kapadia Writer Scott Glennon Account Team Peter Chapman, Sarah Cho and Sam McConnell
Planner Angela Morris
The Dubsat Award for Best Logo & Brandmark Design
BRONZE
Clui Identity Digibox Learning Management System Client Schalk Pienaar Lead Designer Tony
Prysten Designer Jaro Sigrist Design Agency Igloo Digital
BRONZE
UJEB Brand Identity United Jewish Education Board (UJEB) Client Tania Burstin Lead Designer
Jason Mildren Designer Penny Reid Design Agency Stokes Street Studio Typographer Jason
Mildren
The CI Studios Award for Best Corporate Brand Identity Scheme
BRONZE
Element Five Vcon Construction Client Anthony Morton Design Agency Canyon Lead Designer
Quentin Brown Designer Scott James
The MADC Award for Best Brochure, Catalogue & Editorial Design
GOLD
Great Dane Great Dane Furniture Design Agency Hoyne Design Client Anton Assaad Lead
Designers Andrew Hoyne, Dan Johnson, Domenic Minieri Designer Domenic Minieri
Print
Production Lindsay Yates Group Photographer Susab Grdunac Illustration Jane Reiseger, Flood
Slicer Typographer Domenic Minieri
BRONZE
The Park Brochure Paul Yates and Alan Rolfe Design Agency Canyon Lead Designer Quentin
Brown Designer Scott James Print Producer Rothfield
The MADC Award for Best Brand Experience, Environmental, & Wayfinding Design
SILVER
The Royal Children’s Hospital Wayfinding and Signage Lend Lease Client David O’Shaughnessy
Design Agency Büro North Lead Designer Soren Luckins Designers Finn Butler, Soren Luckins,
Jess Caffin, David Williamson, Shireen Abshar, Amy Johnstone, Giovanni Mendini, Sarah Napier,
Tom Allnut Illustrator Jane Reiseger Photography Fraser Marsden, Shannon McGrath
The MADC Award for Best Book Design
BRONZE
Kitchen Coquette Cookbook Allen & Unwin Client Sue Hines Design Agency Hoyne Design Lead
Designers Huey Lau, Andrew Hoyne, Dan Johnson Designer Huey Lau Photography Jason
Loucas Typography Huey Lau Retoucher Darren Rochford
The Posterscope Award for Best Poster Design
SILVER
Blink Posters Blink Optical, Bupa Client Angela Vuong Agency Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Executive Creative Director Ant Keogh Creative Director Tom Martin Art Directors Simon
Bagnasco, Paul Reardon Writers Simon Bagnasco, Paul Reardon Designer Simon Redwood Print
Producer Sharon Adams Account Team Chris Howatson, Jack White
BRONZE
Great Dane – Nava Poster Great Dane Furniture Client Anton Assaad Design Agency Hoyne
Design Lead Designers Domenic Minieri, Andrew Hoyne, Dan Johnson Designer Domenic Minieri
Print Production Lindsay Yates Group Photography Susab Grdunac Illustration Jane Reiseger
Typography Domenic Minieri, Andrew Hoyne
The MADC Award for Best Miscellaneous Design
SILVER
Box of Curiosities Arts Centre Melbourne The Famous Spiegeltent Client Teresa Walters Agency
Leo Burnett Executive Creative Director Jason Williams Art Director Matt Portch Writer Sarah
McGregor Designer Matt Portch Account Team Melinda Geertz and Amanda Nicoll Print Producer
Tania Kursidim
BRONZE
Canyon Christmas Card Canyon Design Agency Canyon Lead Designer Quentin Brown Designer
Candy Ng Print Production Rothfield
BRONZE
Best of Britain Heinz HP Sauce Client Jamie Chater Agency BD Network Lead Designer Brett
Edwards Designer Brett Edwards Illustration Brett Edwards Retoucher Brett Edwards Art Director
Brett Edwards Writer Tim Pashen Creative Director David Ponce de Leon Account Service Lucy
Plunkett Planner Jonny Clow
Category 91
The Sidekicker Award for Best Writing for Design
SILVER
Best of Britain Heinz HP Sauce Client Jamie Chater Agency BD Network Creative Director David
Ponce de Leon Writer Tim Pashen Art Director Brett Edwards Account Team Lucy Plunkett
Planner Jonny Clow Illustration Brett Edwards Designer Brett Edwards Retoucher Brett Edwards
BRONZE
Guilt Trips V/Line Client Paul Matthews, Daniel Moloney, Lisa Stolt, Monica Barrow, Simon Lock
Agency McCann Executive Creative Director John Mescall Creative Director Annie Price Art
Director Matthew Stoddart Writers Natasha Wood, Tristan Graham Typography The Craft Shop
Account Team Adrian Mills, Alec Hussain, Tamara Broman
The MADC Award for Best Not-for-profit Design
BRONZE
Melbourne Open House Brand Identity Melbourne Open House Client Sue Dight Design Agency
Cornwell Brand & Communications Lead Designer Anthony Nelson Designer James Silvestro
BRONZE
Smiling Mind Brand Identity Smiling Mind Client Jane Martino & James Tutton Design Agency
Cornwell Brand & Communication Lead Designer Anthony Nelson Designer Steve Leadbeater
what a surprise.
User ID not verified.
Wow, judging by the length of the award list, everyone gets a prize at this one.
User ID not verified.
Much deserved by Clems as is the belated recognition of Scott
User ID not verified.
OK … who didn’t win one? Hands up.
User ID not verified.