Fairfax heads Kennedy Awards list

Fairfax has dominated the short list for the first Kennedy Awards for journalism in NSW.

The awards are to commemorate crime reporter Les Kennedy.

The shortlists were announce last night.

Fairfax had 34 shortlistings with News Ltd next in the running with 12. Then came the ABC with nine and Seven with a total of seven shortlistings.

Embarrassingly for Nine Network (four) and Ten Network (three) both were beaten by the new, philanthopically funded website Global Mail which scored five shortlistings.

2GB was shortlisted four times, SBS twice and 2UE once.

The shortlist:

Most Outstanding Regional Reporting – the Paul Lockyer Award

  • The Daily Advertiser, Wagga
  • Catherine Clifford and Elyse Denman, ABC Tamworth
  • Giselle Wakatama, ABC Newcastle

Most Outstanding Crime Reporting

  • Matt Doran, Network Ten
  • Yoni Bashan, The Sunday Telegraph
  • Lisa Davies, Iilya Gridneff, Dan Proudman, Fairfax

Racing Writer of the Year, sponsored by the Australian Turf Club

  • Craig Young, The Sydney Morning Herald
  • Brent Zerafa, The Daily Telegraph
  • Phil Rothfield, The Daily Telegraph

Judges’ Commendation: Jessica Owers, author of “Peter Pan.”

Outstanding Radio Reporting – the Sean Flannery Award

  • Sarah Mohrice, 2UE
  • Gillian Cannon, 2GB
  • Catherine Clifford, ABC Tamworth

Outstanding Radio Current Affairs

  • Ray Hadley, 2GB
  • Peggy Giakoumelos, SBS
  • Ian Dodd and Chris Smith, 2GB

Outstanding News Photo, sponsored by Destination NSW

  • Jacky Ghossein, The Sydney Morning Herald
  • Brad Hunter, The Daily Telegraph
  • Alex Ellinghausen, Fairfax

Judges’ Commendation: Nick Moir, The Sydney Morning Herald

Outstanding Portrait

  • Tamara Dean, The Sydney Morning Herald
  • Jon Reid, The Sydney Morning Herald
  • Brendan Esposito, The Sydney Morning Herald

Judges’ Commendations: Wolter Peters and Steve Christo, Fairfax

Outstanding Online Photographic Essay, also sponsored by Destination NSW

  • Jane Dyson, St George Leader
  • Mike Bowers, The Global Mail
  • Jacky Ghossein, The Sydney Morning Herald

Outstanding Online Video

  • Asher Moses Fairfax,
  • Alex Ellinghausen, The Sydney Morning Herald
  • Tony Walters, The Sydney Morning Herald

Outstanding Team Player, the Cliff Neville Award

  • Lisa McMillan, SBS
  • James Hamilton, Today Tonight, Seven Network
  • Michael Thompson, The Ray Hadley Show 2GB

Outstanding Mentor

  • Claudia Taranto, ABC
  • Mike Bowers, The Global Mail
  • David Richardson, Today Tonight, Seven Network

Outstanding Sport Reporting, sponsored by the Seven Network

  • Jonathan Marshall and Neil Breen, The Sunday Telegraph
  • Quentin McDermott, ABC Four Corners
  • Caro Meldrum-Hanna, ABC 7.30

Young Journalist of the Year

  • Rosie Squires, The Sunday Telegraph
  • Hugh Whitfeld, Seven News, Sydney
  • Joel Tozer, The Global Mail

Outstanding Coverage of Indigenous Affairs, sponsored by Coles

  • Mike Bowers, The Global Mail
  • Caro Meldrum-Hanna, ABC 7.30
  • Gordon Weiss – The Global Mail

Outstanding Television Camera Coverage, the Gary Ticehurst Award

  • Paul “Bowie” Bousfield, Nine Network
  • Paul Walker, Seven News, Sydney
  • Mitch Wall, Nine News, Sydney

Outstanding Television News Reporting, sponsored by Network TEN

  • Lachlan Kennedy, Network TEN
  • Paul Kadak, Seven Network
  • Matt Doran, Network TEN

Outstanding Television Current Affairs

  • Tracy Grimshaw, A Current Affair, Nine Network
  • Quentin McDermott, ABC Four Corners
  • Caro Meldrum-Hanna, ABC 7.30

Most Outstanding Columnist, the Peter Ruehl Award

  • Jill Margo, Australian Financial Review
  • Heath Aston, The Sun-Herald

Outstanding Finance Reporting, sponsored by Sky News Australia

  • Vanda Carson, The Daily Telegraph
  • Peter Ryan, ABC Radio
  • Melanie Beeby and Ben Woodhead, Australian Financial Review

Outstanding Online News Breaking

  • Iilya Gridneff, Fairfax
  • Sean Nicholls, The Sydney Morning Herald
  • Paul Bibby, The Sydney Morning Herald

Outstanding Court Reporting

  • Lizzie Pearl, Nine Network
  • Paul Bibby, The Sydney Morning Herald
  • Quentin McDermott, ABC Four Corners

Scoop of the Year

  • Jonathan Marshall and Neil Breen, The Sunday Telegraph
  • Kate McClymont, The Sydney Morning Herald
  • Linton Besser, The Sydney Morning Herald

Most Outstanding Illustration

  • Simon Bosch, Fairfax
  • Mario Lendvia, News Limited
  • John Shakespeare, The Sydney Morning Herald

Splash of the Year

  • Patrick Lion and Gary Ramage, The Daily Telegraph
  • Jonathan Marshall and Neil Breen, The Sunday Telegraph
  • Lisa Davies, Paul Bibby, Louise Hall, The Sydney Morning Herald

Most Outstanding Investigative Reporting

  • Linton Besser, The Sydney Morning Herald
  • Natalie O’Brien, The Sun-Herald
  • Kate McClymont, The Sydney Morning Herald

Most Outstanding Newspaper Feature

  • Mark Whittaker, The Good Weekend, SMH
  • Rosemary Milsom, The Newcastle Herald
  • Adam Shand, The Sun-Herald

Judges’ commendation: Steve Barrett, Seven Network

Outstanding Political Reporting, sponsored by NRMA

  • Andrew Clennell, The Daily Telegraph
  • Lee Jeloscek, Seven News Sydney
  • Sean Nicholls, The Sydney Morning Herald

P&O Cruises New South Wales Journalist of the Year

  • Linton Besser, The Sydney Morning Herald
  • Andrew Clennell, The Daily Telegraph
  • Kate McClymont, The Sydney Morning Herald.

The winners will be announced on August 10

Comments are closed.