Fox Sports named channel of the year at Astra Awards

fox sports astra

The Fox Sports team celebrates channel of the year

The winners of pay TV’s annual awards have been announced with Fox Sports selected as channel of the year.

News Limited this week launched a bid to buy Consolidated Media, which would potentially double its stake in Fox Sports to 100%.

Viewers’ love of the property genre was obvious in the subscriber-voted categories with Selling Houses Australia, the show’s presenter Andrew Winter and the UK version of Grand Designs all getting nods.

The ceremony, organised by subscription TV body Astra, took place in Sydney.

The winners:

CHANNEL OF THE YEAR

  • FOX SPORTS

SUBSCRIBERS’ CHOICE

  • Favourite Program – Australian: Selling Houses Australia Extreme - The LifeStyle Channel
  • Favourite Program – International: Grand Designs Season 9 – The LifeStyle Channel
  • Favourite Program – International Drama: Game of Thrones Season 1 – showcase
  • Favourite Personality – Female: Donna Hay – The LifeStyle Channel
  • Favourite Personality – Male: Andrew Winter – The LifeStyle Channel

PROGRAMMING & PRODUCTION

  • Most Outstanding Children’s Program or Event: The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network
  • Most Outstanding Music Program or Coverage: Foo Fighters: Wasting Light on the Harbour - Channel [V] & MAX
  • Most Outstanding Sports Program or Coverage: KFC T20 Big Bash League – FOX SPORTS
  • Most Outstanding Documentary: Australia’s Great Flood – National Geographic Channel
  • Most Outstanding News Program or Coverage: Gillard V Rudd – SKY NEWSASTRA Awards 2012 Sponsors:
  • Most Outstanding Reality Program: Kalgoorlie Cops – Crime & Investigation Network
  • Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program: Planet Cake – LifeStyle FOOD
  • Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program: Balls of Steel Australia – The Comedy Channel
  • Most Outstanding Drama: Tim Winton’s cloudstreet – showcase
  • Most Outstanding Use of Innovation in Programming: FOX FIELD – FOX SPORTS

TALENT

  • Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Male: David Wenham – TV1
  • Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Female: Kerry Fox – showcase
  • Most Outstanding Performance by a Presenter: Luke & Wyatt – Nickelodeon
  • Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist: David Speers – SKY NEWS
  • Best New Talent: Lara Robinson – showcase

Comments are closed.