Seven Australians nominated for Oscars
Actors Jacki Weaver, Nicole Kidman and Geoffrey Rush have all been nominated for the 83rd Academy Awards for their 2010 performances.
Shaun Tan/Andrew Ruhemman’s animated short The Lost Thing is also up for an Oscar, as is producer Emile Sherman for his work on The King’s Speech.
VFX supervisor Ben Snow was recognised for his work on Iron Man 2 (Australia’s Fuel VFX was one of the vendors working on this title), and editor Kirk Baxter is nominated for The Social Network.
It should also be noted that Australia’s VFX company Rising Sun Pictures worked on the nominated film Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1.
Perhaps the most anticipated nomination was Jacki Weaver’s, which is even more remarkable considering it’s a nomination for an Australian actress in an Australian film set in Australia. It’s her first ever, but she’s facing tough competition from Golden Globe winner Melissa Leo (The Fighter).
Kidman and Rush are Oscar veterans. This is the third nomination for Kidman (following Moulin Rouge! and her winning performance in The Hours) and Rush’s fourth (prevously nominated for Shakespeare in Love and Quills, and winner in 1997 for Shine).
The nominees were announced by Academy president Tom Sherak and last year’s Best Supporting Actress Mo’Nique at 5:30am PST, 12:30am AET.
The full list of nominees is:
(our predictions in bold)
Best Supporting Actress
- Amy Adams – The Fighter
- Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
- Melissa Leo – The Fighter
- Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
- Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom
Best Supporting Actor
- Christian Bale – The Fighter
- John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
- Jeremy Renner – The Town
- Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
- Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech
Best Actress
- Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
- Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
- Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
- Natalie Portman – Black Swan
- Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine
Best Actor
- Javier Bardem – Biutiful
- Jeff Bridges – True Grit
- Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
- Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
- James Franco – 127 Hours
Best Director
- Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
- David O. Russell – The Fighter
- Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
- David Fincher – The Social Network
- Joel and Ethan Coen – True Grit
Best Original Screenplay
- Mike Leigh – Another Year
- Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington – The Fighter
- Christopher Nolan – Inception
- Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg – The Kids Are All Right
- David Seidler – The King’s Speech
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy – 127 Hours
- Aaron Sorkin – The Social Network
- Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich – Toy Story 3
- Joel and Ethan Coen – True Grit
- Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini – Winter’s Bone
Best Animated Film
- How to Train Your Dragon
- The Illusionist
- Toy Story 3
Best Foreign Language Film
- Biutiful (Mexico)
- Dogtooth (Greece)
- In a Better World (Denmark)
- Incendies (Canada)
- Outside the Law (Algeria)
Best Cinematography
- Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
- Inception – Wally Pfister
- The King’s Speech – Danny Cohen
- The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
- True Grit – Roger Deakins
Best Editing
- 127 Hours – Jon Harris
- Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
- The Fighter – Pamela Martin
- The King’s Speech – Tariq Anwar
- The Social Network – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
Best Art Direction
- Alice in Wonderland – Stefan Dechant
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Andrew Ackland-Snow
- Inception – Guy Hendrix Dyas
- The King’s Speech – Netty Chapman
- True Grit – Stefan Dechant
Best Costume Design
- Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
- I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
- The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan
- The Tempest – Sandy Powell
- True Grit – Mary Zophres
Best Makeup
- Barney’s Version
- The Way Back
- The Wolfman
Best Original Score
- 127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
- How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
- Inception – Hans Zimmer
- The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat
- The Social Network – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Best Original Song
- 127 Hours – A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong, Dido(“If I Rise”)
- Country Strong – Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges(“Coming Home”)
- Tangled – Alan Menken, Glenn Slater(“I See the Light”)
- Toy Story 3 – Randy Newman(“We Belong Together”)
Best Sound Mixing
- Inception
- The King’s Speech
- Salt
- The Social Network
- True Grit
Best Sound Editing
- Inception
- Toy Story 3
- TRON: Legacy
- True Grit
- Unstoppable
Best Visual Effects
- Alice in Wonderland
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
- Hereafter
- Inception
- Iron Man 2
Best Documentary, Features
- Exit Through the Gift Shop
- GasLand
- Inside Job
- Restrepo
- Waste Land
Best Documentary, Short
- Killing in the Name
- Poster Girl
- Strangers No More
- Sun Come Up
- The Warriors of Qiugang
Best Short, Animated
- Day & Night
- The Gruffalo
- Let’s Pollute
- The Lost Thing
- Madagascar, a Journey Diary
Best ShortLive Action
- The Confession
- The Crush
- God of Love
- Na Wewe
- Wish 143
Best Picture
- Black Swan
- The Fighter
- Inception
- The Kids Are All Right
- The King’s Speech
- 127 Hours
- The Social Network
- Toy Story 3
- True Grit
- Winter’s Bone
The Oscars will be held on February 27 at the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles.
Wow, go boys and girls!
Congratulations to all and wouldn’t it be a fairytale ending (or beginning) for Jacki Weaver…..fingers crossed.
User ID not verified.
Every now and again, the Oscars like to go against Golden Globe winners as they don’t want to be a mere carbon copy of the Globes so they like to be different. Expect King’s Speech to beat The Social Network although David Fincher will win best director as a consolation for losing Best Picture. There are a lot of Americans who love Australia so I think Jacki Weaver has a shot of an upset. The Fighter will get best supporting actor so I don’t think Melissa Leo is a shoe-in just yet.
User ID not verified.