Kyle and Jackie O Show back on top at the ACRAs

kyle_jackieThe Today Network’s The Kyle and Jackie O Show has returned to the top of the radio heap, after being named best on-air team (metro FM) at this year’s Australian Commercial Radio Awards, held on the Gold Coast last night.

The pair last won the ACRA’s top accolade in 2006 and 2007.

Gemma O’Neill, the show’s producer also won best show producer – entertainment/music (Metro).

Southern Cross Austereo, which includes the Today network and Triple M network as well as regional stations, was the night’s best performer.

Southern Cross Austereo took home 42 accolades, three of which went to Canberra’s Mix 106.3, also partially owned by Australian Radio Network.

Jules Lund – who was discovered in a listener contest by Fox FM a decade ago, was named best newcomer for his role in drivetime on the Today Network with Fifi Box.

 

The awards were hosted by US Emmy award winning actor Kelsey Grammer and Amanda Keller, breakfast announcer on WSFM.

Other major awards handed out went to:
Today Network’s Jules Lund for best newcomer on-air (metro)
3AW Melbourne’s Derryn Hinch for Best Current Affairs Presenter (metro).
3AW’s Neil Mitchell for Best Talk Presenter Award (metro)
Nova 969’s Kristy Warner for Best News Presenter (metro – FM)
2UE’s Steve Blanda for Best News Presenter (metro – FM)

Triple M Sydney’s Dan Ginnane won the Brian White Memorial award, recognising sustained achievement and effort across news, current affairs, entertainment and sports reporting.

Tony Pilkington, better known as Pilko, was inducted into the Commercial Radio Hall of Fame. Having spent more than two decades as one half of on-air team Bazz & Pilko, Tony retired at the end of last year.

The national awards, organised by Commercial Radio Australia, cover all metro, provincial and country commercial radio stations.

Winners for 2011 Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs)
Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters: Country>Provincial>NonMetropolitan>Metropolitan

MOST POPULAR STATION MANAGER

Cheryl Lardner; Magic 93.1 & Classic Hits 5RM, Riverland SA, Fairfax Radio Network C

Paul Moltzen; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, DMG Radio Australia P

Tim McDermott; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M

 

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE

Brett Kelly; Disaster Recovery Transmission System, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo

 

BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL

Dan Ginnane; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR

Kate Reilly; Star FM, Mt Gambier SA, Southern Cross Austereo C

Selina Pedersen; Hot 91.1, Maroochydore QLD, Prime Radio P

Bianca Stinson; 2Day FM & Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR

Stephen Cenatiempo; 2HC, Coffs Harbour NSW, Super Radio Network C

Normy Dorrell; Star FM, Albury NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Jules Lund; Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER

Alo Baker; Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Jack Laurence; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Tim Lee; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST TALK PRESENTER

Jennifer Menchin; 2LT, Lithgow NSW, Midwest Radio Network C

Mike Welsh; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio P

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – COUNTRY AND PROVINCIAL

Kewy & Karis Breakfast Show; Richard Kew & Karis Britton, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Al & A.D for Breakfast; Al Shield & Alex Dearaugo, Star FM, Bendigo VIC, Southern Cross Austereo P

 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM

3AW Breakfast; Ross Stevenson & John Burns, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM

The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie O, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Mike Welsh; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio NM

Derryn Hinch; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

 

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

Glenn Wilson; RadioWest; Kalgoorlie WA, Southern Cross Austereo C

Edwin Cowlishaw; Mix 1049, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters P

Mark Levy; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M

 

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

AFL Grand Final Draw; K-Rock Football, K-Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

2010 AFL Drawn Grand Final; Triple M Football, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Jennifer Menchin; 2LT & Move FM, Lithgow NSW, Midwest Radio Network C

Kate Taylor; 104.7, Canberra ACT, Australian Radio Network/Southern Cross Austereo P

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM

Kristy Warner; Nova 969, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM

Steve Blanda; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M

 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT / MUSIC
PJ Rawson; David & Tanya Breakfast, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Gemma O’Neill; The Kyle & Jackie O Show, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK CURRENT AFFAIRS

Monica Masters; Mike Welsh Drive Show, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio NM

Justin Smith; 3AW Mornings, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

 

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

Damien Haffenden; Hitz FM, Bundaberg QLD, Fairfax Radio Network C

Trent Towson; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Alex Abela; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Jacqui Pfeffer; 2NM & Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Mark Hyland; Bay FM, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Derek Bargwanna; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT

Koffee; Brett Nossiter & Sarah Fletcher, DMG Radio Australia

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

Man Vs City; John Sutherland, 2NZ, Inverell NSW, Super Radio Network C

Cutting Out; Luke Bradnam; 1029 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P

Rabbit’s Gotcha Calls; Dave Rabbetts, SAFM, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM

Jon Vertigan for Breakfast; Jon Vertigan, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Truck Radio; Sarah Maree Cameron, Southern Cross Austereo P

The Ray Hadley Morning Show; Ray Hadley, Macquarie Radio Network M

 

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM

My Generation; MCM Media

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Doin’ Something About It – Homelessness; Leroy Brown, K-Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

Russell Street Bombing 25th Anniversary; Ross Stevenson & John Burns with John Silvester, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

 

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL

Around the World in 80 Songs; Jacqui Pfeffer, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Goodbye Powderfinger; Kyal Rose & Gina Ankerson, Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P

World Famous Rooftop Series; David Konsky, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

John Spelling; Mixx FM, Swan Hill VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Mark Brewer, NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Sideshow Mike Andersen; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT

Star 104.5 Sales Team; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, DMG Radio Australia NM

4BC Sales Team; 4BC, Brisbane QLD, Fairfax Radio Network M

 

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON

Carlan Heffernan; Mix 106.5 & WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network

 

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON

Justin Baxter; RadioWest, Northam WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Shane Peak; 2GO & Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Kate Foulis, Triple M & 2DAY FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL

Little White Cross; Josh Langley, RadioWest, Northam WA, Southern Cross Austereo C

ACT Policing; Geoff Bickerton & Martin Kubitzky, 104.7 & Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, Australian Radio Network/Southern Cross Austereo P

Allpest – Does Not Negotiate; Alida Henson, Garry Dean, Ingrid Paxton & Matt Dickson, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION

Bundaberg Floods Coverage; Bundaberg Broadcasters, 4BU & Hitz FM, Bundaberg QLD, Fairfax Radio Network NM

Legends of Origin; Angus Stevens, Christina Rowatt, Kate Lloyd & David Olivetti, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES

80’s August – 80 from the 80’s; Integration & Activation Team, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Cotton On – Talk About It (Band in Your Hand); Fox FM Team, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST SALES PROMOTION

The Grand Pudding; Kellsey Melhuish, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

The Ultimate Burger; Paul Moyra & Baggs, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Jonesy & Amanda’s Underwater Broadcast; WSFM & ProdDive, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST STATION PROMOTION

Sea FM’s Hottest Tradie; Sea FM Widebay, Sea FM, Maryborough QLD, Southern Cross Austereo C

Bring Ellen Down Under; Paul Moyra & Baggs, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

The Thank You Tour; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR

Zak Davies; 104.7 & Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, Australian Radio Network/Southern Cross Austereo NM

Dee Curtis; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M

 

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

Kim’s Tribute to Melissa; Kim Bunney, Sea FM, Maryborough QLD, Southern Cross Austereo C

The i98FM Camp Quality Convoy; Tia Robins, Marty Haynes, Bianca Dye & Josh Webster, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN P

Triple M’s Legends of Origin; Triple M Team, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

 

Comments


  1. Jason Jordan
    16 Oct 11
    12:36 am

  2. Once again, anything West of Adelaide, simply doesn’t exist.

  3. A bit of perspective
    16 Oct 11
    3:13 pm

  4. I’m going to go out on a limb here and say, who gives a shit when it’s just commercial radio? Really.

    Best sports coverage, ABC Grandstand. BY FAR.

    Best Docos? ABC for sure.

    Never mind AM and PM for national news coverage or the country hour.

    I’m sure their production teams are a grade.

    It’s Bathurst without Holden.

    Why bother, or is there some genuine reason one of the largest radio networks in Australia isn’t allowed to enter.

    P.S. I know it’s ‘Commercial’ radio, but the question is: Why commercial? Or can nobody answer me. I understand the commercial networks find it hard to ask and answer difficult questions.

  5. zumabeach
    17 Oct 11
    12:28 pm

  6. Wouldn’t it be quicker to name everyone in commercial radio who DIDN’T score an award? What is this … every player wins a prize? And, anyway, who cares?

  7. Joan Warner
    17 Oct 11
    3:42 pm

  8. I can’t allow these ill-informed comments to stand unchallenged.
    Jason Jordan – don’t West Australian winners count as west of Adelaide – or do you have a particular municipality in mind?
    A bit of perspective – perhaps you need some factual perspective as around 80% of Australians listen to commercial radio.
    zumabeach – there are 4000 people who work in commercial radio – I think they and 80% of Australians who listen to commercial radio care quite a bit.

  9. Annie Chickenstalker
    17 Oct 11
    8:34 pm

  10. So why sperate AM and FM ? As in Best B’fast FM and Best B’fast AM. Radio is radio is it not ?

  11. paul
    18 Oct 11
    9:25 am

  12. Further to ‘A Bit of perspective’ It’s called the Commercial Radio Awards because it’s the Commercial radio Association – not the radio association. And if you did a bit of research you would realise that the ABC does not take advertisements and therefore not a commercial entity.

  13. zumabeach
    18 Oct 11
    9:48 am

  14. @ Joan Warner … Yes, I do listen to commercial radio occasionally, usually on my way to hopefully finding something vaguely intelligent on the ABC. Commercial AM is dominated by rabid shock jocks who do nothing but beat up the latest horror outrage, usually stolen from the morning’s newspapers, while commercial FM is dominated by failed comedians who tell smutty jokes and play music for 10-year-olds.