Kyle & Jackie O Show gets top prize at commercial radio awards
2Day FM’s Kyle and Jackie O Show won the top prize at last night’s Australian Commercial Radio Awards with Kyle Sandilands and Jackie O named best on air team in the metro FM category.
Sandilands used the evening as an opportunity to ratchet the pressure on Southern Cross Austereo boss Rhys Holleran over his contract negotiations. Picking up the trophy he told the audience: “There’s no rift, no feud but there’s also no deal.”
The last set of ratings saw Kyle & Jackie O deliver their 50th FM win in Sydney in a row.
Other major winners included 3AW’s Ross Stevenson and John Burns for best metro AM on air team. 3AW’s Neil Mitchell was again named best current affairs presenter.
And Nova’s Sydney breakfast team, Fitzy and Wippa – Ryan Fitzgerald and Michael Wipfli won three awards: Best Networked Program for the Best of Fitzy & Wippa, Best Station Produced Comedy Segment for Cookie Jars Parody and Best Multimedia Execution for their many song parodies.
WSFM’s Jonesy and Amanda, won the best Syndicated Program for My Generation.
Best Talk Presenter was won by 2GB’s Ray Hadley.
smoothfm’s ad featuring Michael Bible won best marketing campaign.
CapitalRadio Network founder Kevin Blyton was inducted into the hall of fame.
Full winners list:
WINNERS FOR 2013 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs)
Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters:
Country>Provincial>NonMetropolitan>Metropolitan
BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
Country Today; Sandra Moon, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Truck Radio; Miriam Young, Southern Cross Austereo P
The Best of Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, DMG Radio Australia M
BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
Dane McGuirk; Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Ryan Kinder; 7HO FM, Hobart TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
Jane Hall; Mix 101.1, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Mark Parton; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
BEST TALK PRESENTER
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Hunter Valley NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Mark Parton; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
3AW Breakfast; Ross Stevenson & John Burns, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
BEST ON-AIR TEAM – COUNTRY AND PROVINCIAL
Marc & V Coast to Coast Breakfast; Marc McCreadie & Venita Overton, 7AD, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Galey, Matt & Charli; Paul Gale, Matt Acton & Charli Robinson, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
BEST MUSIC PRESENTER
Ross Watson; Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Andy Simpson; KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Kent Small; Nova Network, DMG Radio Australia M
BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Jock Brady; 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Tom King; K-ROCK, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Matty Johns; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL
Deborah Clay; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT – LONG TERM
Buddha Radio; Southern Cross Austereo Digital Radio Team, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT – SHORT TERM
Maroon Radio; Sarah Fletcher, Luke McKew, Jay Walkerden & Scott Tonges, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia
ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
Phil Gange; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network
BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
Remembering Michael Hutchence: 15 years on; Michael Moffett, 2EC, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
1001 Greatest Hits of All Time Countdown; Trent Towson, Chris Holland, Andrew Very & Al Dobie, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
John Farnham; Richard Wilkins, smoothfm, Sydney & Melbourne, DMG Radio Australia M
MOST POPULAR STATION MANAGER
Peter Headen; 3YB & Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Paul “Moltz” Moltzen; Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Sean Ryan; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Edana Lawler; Star FM & 2GZ FM, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Tyler Henderson; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Siobhāin McDonnell; 97.3 FM, Brisbane QLD Australian Radio Network M
BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
2012 Women’s State Basketball League Grand Final; Daniel Leach, RadioWest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
London 2012 Olympic Games; Ray Hadley, Alan Jones & the 2GB Olympics Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
BEST NEWS PRESENTER – COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Robyn Atkinson; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Glen Lauder; Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM
Nehal Alavi Dalgliesh; Mix 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM
Steve Blanda; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M
BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC
Joe Gleeson; Scotty & Nige, 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo NM
Gemma O’Neill; The Kyle & Jackie O Show, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK CURRENT AFFAIRS
David Sharaz; 2CC Breakfast Show with Mark Parton, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Michael Thompson; The Ray Hadley Morning Show, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Guy Mylecharane; Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Kiri Martin; Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Wayne McClean; 96FM, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network M
BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Len Pakot; 3SH & Mixx FM, Swan Hill VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Andrew Very; Sea FM & Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Charlie Fox; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
Confusing Email Address; Luke Bradnam, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato NM
Cookie Jars Parody; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli & Richard Culph, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
My Generation; MCM Media
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Ash Wednesday 30th Anniversary; Ewan Grant, 5SE, Mount Gambier SA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Bali Bombing 10th Anniversary; Sideshow Mike Andersen, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Brendan Egan; Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Mark ‘Doogie’ Brewer; NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Sideshow Mike Andersen; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Kristy Marshall; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, DMG Radio Australia
BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
Albury Sales Team; Star FM & 105.7 The River, Albury NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Mix 106.5 Direct Sales; Mix 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Jacqueline Jeffery; 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Renee Franckiewicz; 2GO & Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Antonell Doyle; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, DMG Radio Australia M
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE
Climate King; Grant Clifford & David Horspool, 2GZ & Star FM, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Wamberal Florist; Grant Clifford & Marc Dwyer, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Untrue; Shaun Malzard & Daryl Missen, Mix 101.1, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN
Elite Smash Repairs; Cameron Horn, Anna Cook & David Horspool, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Trust Your Ears; Garry Dean & Carl Step, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION
Rod & Biggzy’s Ride for Pegasus; Sarah Duffy, Rod Cuddihy & Carla Bignasca, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo NM
Fitzy & Wippa’s Song Parodies; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli, Daniel Bryant & Richard Culph, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
Carlton Dry Expression Sessions; George Thie, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato NM
Fifi & Jules’ Car Swap; Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
BEST SALES PROMOTION
Another Brick in the Great Wall; Benny Hope, Cazna Cupitt & Jacqueline Jeffrey, B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Gold FM’s $10k Ball Drop; Luke Parsons & Holly Erickson, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Hot Breakfast VB Launch; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
BEST STATION PROMOTION
2XL’s 75th Birthday; Scott McLaren, 2XL, Cooma NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Million Dollar Job Hunt; Alex Harwood & Ross Turner, 7HO FM, Hobart TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
WSFM’S Stripped Back; Charlie Fox, Eddie Hribar, Dave Post, Lana Timmings & Annette George, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Cassie Grentell; Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia NM
Shaun Heron; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Max FM Christmas Train; Craig Huth, Max FM, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network C
i98 FM Camp Quality Convoy; i98 FM Convoy Team, i98 FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Neil Mitchell Simulcast with Joy FM; Neil Mitchell, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN
smoothfm Launch Featuring Michael Buble; Tony Thomas & Leanne Glamuzina, smoothfm, DMG Radio Australia M
Good work to Kyle & Jackie. Great team.
User ID not verified.
Awesome! Kyle and Jackie O are the BEST and not just on radio but all forms of media. They should have won an award for their connections with A list celebrities because no one on radio or TV have the contacts they do. They also do the BEST interviews and they do the nation proud when we have major international celebrities visiting – no lame questions or awkward moments.
User ID not verified.
Congratulations Kyle and Jackie O. Listening to the podcast of their show is one of the highlights of my day. Most people who dislike the duo, believe everything that they read.
User ID not verified.
Congrats to Ewan Grant at 5SE – good to see the Mount is still well represented with talent.
User ID not verified.
You have done it again ! Kyle and Jackie O won top FM award and 3AW’s Ross and John won THE SAME award for AM. Yet you say the FM section is top. How is this so ? You also say Kyle and Jackie O won 50th survey in a row. Well they did FM but NOT overall. Ever heard of Alan Jones ? By the way Ross and John recently won their 96th “all comers” (am and fm) survey in a row. Which is the better effort ? Please report the full picture Mumbrella.
User ID not verified.
Not sure if astroturfing, satire or the Australian education system at work here.
User ID not verified.
Congrates to all the Austereo staff who read Mumbrella. 😉
User ID not verified.
‘Pic supplied by CRA”
Oh dear.
User ID not verified.
respect to all SCA staff who worked so hard but got the sack before they could claim their awards.
User ID not verified.