Sydney presenters dominate radio awards’ Best On Air category

Kyle and Jackie O non stop...#KJnonstopSydney breakfast presenters have dominated in the best on-air team Metro category for the forthcoming Australian Commercial Radio Awards.

The awards will be held in Sydney on October 13.

The finalists for the Best On Air Team Metro, announced today, include WSFM’s Jonesy & Amanda, Nova’s Fitzy & Wippa, 2Day’s The Kyle & Jackie O Show and Triple M’s The Grill Team Sydney with Gus Worland, Mark Geyer and Matty Johns.

The Kyle and Jackie O Show won the award last year.

Johns was also nominated among the best newcomers, along with Yumi Stynes of Mix Network and former Killing Hiedi singer, Ella Hooper for Melbourne’s Fox FM.

Among those nominated for Best Show Producer – entertainment/music are Kyle & Jackie O’s Gemma O’Neil, Kerri Jones for the Fifi & Jules Show, Fitzy and Wippa’s Tom Ivey and Jaimi Robinson of Holmsey & Flan of the Gold Coast’s Hot Tomato.

Joan Warner, CEO of Commercial Radio Australia said: “The ACRAs are a major highlight for the radio industry and we look forward to the event which is back in Sydney this year.  It is a great opportunity to recognise the depth of talent within the industry right across Australia.”

The entire 33 categories, which take in both Metro, non-metro, provincial and country regions, can be viewed on Commercial Radio Australia’s website.

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, Nova 969, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
The Grill Team; Gus Worland, Mark Geyer & Matty Johns, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Craig Huth; 2RE, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network NM
Mike Welsh; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Pete Davies; Mix 1049, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM
Cathy Niven; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
Derryn Hinch; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
Spoonman – Brian Carlton; Triple M, Sydney, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
Robyn Atkinson; Mixx FM Horsham, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Brad Wood; Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Richie Wright; Hot FM Albany, Albany WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Amber Wheatland; Star FM, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C
Amy Stewart; Zinc Central Queensland, Gladstone QLD, Prime Radio Network P
Nick Karkazis; Hot 100, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters P
Lauren Wilson; The Edge, Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P
Nick Gill; Hot FM, Cairns QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Dave ‘Gleeso’ Gleeson; Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Yumi Stynes; Mix Network, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Ella Hooper; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Matty Johns; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT / MUSIC
Emma Chow; Mike E & Emma Show, The Edge, West Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network NM
Sarah May Alexander; The Gold Coast Breakfast Show, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Nicole Cooper; Steve & Kim Breakfast Show, NXFM, Newcastle QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Jaimi Robinson; Holmsey & Flan, Hot Tomato, Southport QLD, Hot Tomato NM
Laura Viglino; Jonesy & Amanda, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Tom Ivey; Fitzy & Wippa, Nova 969, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
Kerri Jones; The Fifi & Jules Show, Today Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Gemma O’Neil; The Kyle & Jackie O Show, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Joel Thompson; FM 92.9, Tamworth NSW, Super Radio Network C
Josie Fitt; Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Nerissa Pace; Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Dan Cole; WAFM, Statewide WA, Redwave Media P
Josh Mccabe; Hot FM, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Dan Hill; NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Wayne Mcclean; 6Now, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network M
Ryan Tothill; B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Toni Pipicelli; Nova 969, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
Mathew Eggleston; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
Jon Vertigan for Breakfast; Jon Vertigan, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Country Today; Sandra Moon, 3WM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Truck Radio; Kiri Martin, SEA FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Nayta & Kristie; Nathan Robb & Kristie Mercer, TRFM, Traralgon VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters P
Care Package Friday For Our Diggers; Meryl Swanson, 2HD, Newcastle NSW, Super Radio Network P
Hot FM’s Rob & Heidi; Rob Morrison & Heidi Anderson, Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
The Ray Hadley Morning Show; Ray Hadley, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Maquarie Radio Network M
The Hamish & Andy Show; The Hamish & Andy Show, Today Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
The Kyle and Jackie O Hour of Power; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Meshel, Tim & Marty; Meshel, Tim & Marty, Nova Network, Melbourne VIC, DMG Radio Australia M
The Fifi & Jules Show; The Fifi & Jules Show, Today Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Comments


  1. Hmmm
    8 Aug 12
    2:52 pm

  2. Truck Radio rocks!