News

Jonesy and Amanda the big winners at radio awards

Jonesy and Amanda after winning their ACRA last night

Jonesy and Amanda after winning their ACRA last night

Sydney breakfast duo Jonesy and Amanda have taken out the award for the best on-air Team (metro FM), at last night’s 26th annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs) in Melbourne.

WSFM’s top rating duo Brendan Jones and Amanda Keller took out the top gong as well as the best syndicated program prize for their national weekly show My Generation, while their executive producer Laura Viglino won best show producer (entertainment/music) rounding out a good show for the Australian Radio Network pairing’s show.

Fairfax Radio’s 3AW’ pair Ross Stevenson and John Burns won Best On-Air Team (metro AM), while best current affairs presenter was won by the station’s morning host Neil Mitchell.

Macquarie Radio station 2GB’s Ben Fordham took out best talk presenter while radio’s best newcomer on air was won by Nova Entertainment’s SmoothFM presenter, Melissa Doyle.

Director of Southern Cross Austereo Peter Harvie was inducted into the Commercial Radio Hall of Fame while SmoothFM’s Glenn Daniel was recognised with the Brian White Memorial award for sustained achievement and effort across news, current affairs, entertainment and sports reporting. Daniel also won the best news presenter (metro FM).

A full list of the winners across all the categories can be seen below:

WINNERS FOR 2014 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs)
Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters: Country (C); Provincial (P); Metropolitan (M)

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WS FM107.1, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
3AW Breakfast; Ross Stevenson & John Burns, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINICIAL
EJ & Kel; Elliot Kinsela & Kelly Mac, 2CS FM, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Scotty & Nige;
Scott Masters & Nigel Johnson, 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo P

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Luke Bona; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Neil Mitchell;
3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST TALK PRESENTER
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Hunter Valley NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Mark Parton;
2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Ben Fordham;
2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC
Ricardo Bardon; Wave FM’s Hot Breakfast, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
Laura Viglino;
Jonesy & Amanda, WS FM 101.7  Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS
Michael Thompson; The Ray Hadley Morning Show, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
Ashleigh Blucher; Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Margie Roser;
2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Melissa Doyle;
smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM
Glenn Daniel; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM
Steve Blanda; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Don Plenty; 3WM & Mixx FM,  Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Amy Drew;
Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Paul ‘Jock’ Brady; 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Tom King;
K-ROCK, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Ray Warren;
Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
2013 AFL Grand Final; K-ROCK Football Commentary Team, K-ROCK, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
A League Finals;
2UE Commentary Team, 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
My Generation; Authentic Entertainment

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
Katy Perry Prism; Scott McLaren, Snow FM, Cooma NSW, Capital Radio Network C
890 Greatest Hits of the 80’s & 90’s;
Trent Towson & Al Dobie, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Nova’s Red Room: Future Music Festival Launch;
Zoe Murdoch & Daniel Pearson, Nova Network, Nova Entertainment M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
What Did Manu Say?; Alex Mitchell, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Kim Jong Un The Musical; Paul Gale, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
The Wolf of Wooloomooloo; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli & Richie Culph, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL
Glenn Daniel; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment

BEST ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC PRESENTER
Craig Prichard; 2GN, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Greg Robson;
2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Chris ‘Becko’ Beckhouse;
Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT – LONG TERM
Koffee; Sarah Fletcher, National, Nova Entertainment

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORAMT – SHORT TERM
Elf Radio; Nick Condon, National, Australian Radio Network

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE

Tap Surgeon; Tim Mountford & Alex Moore, Hot FM, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo C
East Coast Juice;
David Horspool & Cameron Horn, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
BOQ – Property Ladder;
Nathan Russell, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN
Retravision; Josh Langley, Brodie Green & Ben Monaghan, Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Allpest;
Matt Dickson, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Cheyne Harrison; 7BU & Sea FM, Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
David Grill;
i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Susie Michaels;
WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Matt Frost; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
Star FM Sales Team; Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Fox FM Agency Sales Team; Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION

Glee Gold Coast 2013; Rohan Parnell, Andrew Jackson, Samantha McClurg, Monique Grisanti, Lauren Redman, Andrea Hodgetts, Emma Drennan & Sonia Jahshan, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Big Cash Selfie;
B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
Rosso in Alice Springs; Phillippa Bridge, Tim Ross, Matthew Baseley, Madeline Joannou, Tim Lee & Annette George, KIIS 1065 & Mix 101.1, Sydney NSW & Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Cassie Grentell; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment NM
Madeleine Hubbard;
Nova 93.7, Perth WA, Nova Entertainment M

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Michael Moffett; 2EC & Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Andrew Very; Gold FM & Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Derek Bargwanna; KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Shannen Lopez; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Bec Nicholson; Chilli & LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P

Nathan Ryan; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
Zetta; Lyall Clewer, Mike Cass, Campbell Swinton, Zetta Project Team, Nova Entertainment.

BEST SALES PROMOTION
OGR VF Commodore Road Trip;
Michael Raisin, Patrick O’Donnell, Joshua Wilson, Jessica Resseland & Jason Scheidl, 5SE & Star FM, Mount Gambier SA, Southern Cross Austereo C

Ride on 600; Richard Fowler, Bridget Daley, Spida Everitt, Andrea Hodgetts, Courtney Breheny & Brodie Ward, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Fitzy & Wippa’s $10,000 Internship;
Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli, Rachael Slater, Jason West & Simon Joyce, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN

Skyfire 2014; Scott Masters, Nigel Johnson & Zak Davies, 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo NM
Fitzy & Wippa Content Campaign;
Leanne Glamuzina & Shaun Heron, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Scott McLaren; Snow FM, Cooma NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Bryan Madigan;
Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Jack Ball;
B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PROMOTION
Apple for the Teacher; Tracey Sergiacomi & John Dick, Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Save My Marriage;
Paul Gale, Matt Acton, Charli Robinson & Sarah May-Alexander, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Ash, Kip & Luttsy’s Extreme Karaoke;
Dee Curtis, Jay Walkerden, Ash Bradnam, Kip Wightman, David Lutteral and The Nova Product Team, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Tour de OROC; Alex Mitchell, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
i98 Camp Quality Convoy;
i98FM Convoy Team, i98FM, Wollongong, NSW, WIN Network P
We’re for the bush;
2GB Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Never Tear Us Apart; Richard Fowler, Bridget Daley, Spida Everitt, Dennis Guthrie & Chris Crickmay; Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Exit Afghanistan, Justin Smith, Tom Andronas, Stephen Beers, Nicole Denton & Robbie Smith, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
OZMADE; Henry James, Grant Broadcasters C
20 20 Countdown;
Aaron Stevens & Drew Chapman, Grant Broadcasters P
The Ray Hadley Morning Show;
Ray Hadley, Macquarie Radio Network M

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Jaron Ransley; Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Jeff Nielsen;
Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
David Konsky;
2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

ADVERTISEMENT

SUBSCRIBE

Sign up to our free daily update to get the latest in media and marketing