News

Media & marketing personalities named on Australia Day Honour’s List

Several media and marketing personalities have been recognised in this year’s Australia Day Honour’s List, including former Sunrise host David ‘Kochie’ Koch, former Private Media CEO Amanda Gome, and PR veteran Robert Masters.

Koch has been recognised for his significant service to media as a television presenter, and to economic journalism.

Koch

The veteran journalist left Seven’s Sunrise last year, after 21 years on the job, citing wanting “regular” working hours, flexibility to travel, and time to focus on his other business interests – Pinstripe Media and Ausbiz. Speaking to Mumbrella last year, Koch said he had no regrets during his time at Sunrise, although he has said “some stupid things”.

He has since signed on as the economic director of Compare the Market, where his remit is to “champion comparison as the way to make better financial decisions and beat the cost of living crisis.”

10 News First journalist and presenter Sandra Sully has also been recognised for her service to the industry.

“I am very humbled and honoured to receive this recognition which stems from working in an industry I love,” she said in a Network 10 statement.

“It is a privilege to be a journalist and work in a profession which I believe in and its ability to shine the light on inequality and how to bring about change. My role has given me many amazing opportunities and I am so grateful to be able to give back to the community in areas I am passionate about.”

Notable Media’s head, Amanda Gome – former CEO of Private Media, Fairfax publisher, founder and CEO of SmartCompany, and head of digital & social media at ANZ – has also received an award today.

Gome

She has been recognised for her “significant service to media, to business, and to women”.

Robert Masters, founder and director of strategic PR and communications firm Robert Masters & Associates, has been awarded a medal for his “significant service to the marketing and communications sector, and to charitable organisations”.

Masters, a former senior political journalist, covering Federal and State Parliaments, has been advising the corporate and government sector for over 30 years. He lectures widely in Australia, Asia, the United States and the UK on public relations, communication strategies, and issues and crisis management.

Masters is also a life fellow and former president of the Public Relations Institute of Australia (PRIA).

Chris Pash, editor of trade publication AdNews Australia, has also been recognised with a Medal of the Order of Australia for his “service to the media and communications sector”.

The full list of 2024 media and marketing recipients:

AM (Member of the Order of Australia)

Ms Amanda Gome: For significant service to media, to business, and to women.

Mr Steven Graeme Harris: For significant service to print journalist.

Mr David James Koch: For significant service to media as a television presenter, and to economic journalism.

Ms Sandra Lee Sully: For significant service to the media, to charitable organisations, and to the community.

OAM (Medal of the Order of Australia)

Mrs Majida Abboud-Saab: For service to the Arab community, and to the media.

Mr Victor Alhadeff: For service to the Jewish community, and to the media.

Mr Francis (Frank) Neville Avis: For service to broadcast media, particularly radio.

Ms Fiona Bamford-Bracher: For service to community radio.

Mr Craig Bennett: For service to broadcast media as an entertainment journalist.

Mr Wayne Geoffrey Buttner: For service to the print media, and to the community.

Miss Gail Margaret Eastaway: For service to the print media, and to the community.

Ms Kathleen Letch: For service to the broadcast media, particularly to community radio.

Mr Robert James Masters: For significant service to the marketing and communications sector, and to charitable organisations.

Mr Daniel Michael Oakes: For service to journalism.

Mr Christopher Allen Pash: For service to the media and communications sector.

Mr Peter Charles Waterman: For service to the media as a journalist.

Ms Jennifer Woodward: For service to the broadcast media, particularly to television.

Ms Denise Hylands: For service to community radio.

ADVERTISEMENT

Get the latest media and marketing industry news (and views) direct to your inbox.

Sign up to the free Mumbrella newsletter now.

 

SUBSCRIBE

Sign up to our free daily update to get the latest in media and marketing.