The Australasian Writers and Art Directors names national top student finalists
The state finalists for the Australasian Writers and Art Directors (AWARD) School’s national top student have been named.
The announcement:
The Australasian Writers and Art Directors (AWARD) has announced the state finalists vying to become AWARD School’s prestigious national top student in 2024.
Brooke Wiggins from New South Wales; Jess Gough from Victoria; Harrison Coates from Queensland; Albert Hopkins from South Australia; Sarah Cassell from Western Australia; and Dominique Powe, who topped AWARD School’s online program, are in the running to take home the top gong this year.
Each finalist was honoured for their exceptional creative work developed over the 12-week course and received the coveted AWARD School Gold Pencil at graduation events held nationwide last night.
Mandie van der Merwe, AWARD chair and chief creative officer, Saatchi & Saatchi, congratulated all participants: “Over 200 bright sparks from the APAC region completed AWARD School this year, delivering solid ideas and an outstanding portfolio of work while laying the foundation for a successful career in creativity.
“Congratulations to the state finalists for their hard work and commitment. Your dedication to pushing your creative boundaries has set you apart as some of the industry’s brightest emerging talent.”
The finalists’ work will now be reviewed by an international super jury, with the national top student to be announced on August 15 at The Gold Pencil Award Party, part of AWARD’s signature creative festival, This Way Up, in Sydney.
State – NSW
Top Student – Brooke Wiggins
Tutors – Amanda Alegre, senior creative, BMF Australia, Max Lom-Bor, senior creative, BMF Australia Ewan Harvey, copywriter, The Monkeys, Aïcha Wijland, art director, The Monkeys
State – VIC
Top Student – Jess Gough
Tutors – Hannah Payton, copywriter, Saatchi & Saatchi, Jake Blood, senior creative, Saatchi & Saatchi, Magnus Flynn, creative, Special, Locki Choi, senior creative, Special
State – WA
Top Student – Sarah Cassell
Tutors – School Head: Richard Berney, partner / executive creative director, Berlin
State – QLD
Top Student – Harrison Coates
Tutors – Phil Shearer, executive creative director, CHEP Network, Christie Luxton, creative director, Formerly CHEP Network, Shaun McMahon, senior copywriter, VML, Cam Mcdonald, art director, VML
State – SA
Top Student – Albert Hopkins
Tutors – School Head: Corey Swaffer, executive creative director, kwpx Agency
State – Online program
Top Student – Dominique Powe
Tutors – David Joubert, chief creative officer, DIG, Grace Lemech, copywriter, CHEP Network, Declan Harrick, copywriter, BMF, Imogen Wetzell Ramsey, art director, BMF
Sharon Edmondston, national & NSW AWARD School co-head, highlighted the diverse experience of this year’s finalists and the growing appeal of AWARD School.
“It’s refreshing to see Dominique, a visual arts teacher, Albert, a finance specialist, and Harrison, a uni student among the top honourees. This demonstrates the program’s ability to bring burgeoning storytellers, big thinkers, and creatives into our industry who are talented and ready to make their mark.”
Scott Dettrick, national & NSW co-head, added: “We extend our thanks to the other AWARD School heads, tutors, mentors, speakers, judges and ambassadors for their dedication and time, and congratulate this year’s students for making AWARD School 2024 a success.
“We also want to express our gratitude to Meta for coming on board as AWARD School’s principal partner for the seventh consecutive year.”
AWARD School 2024: top students per state
NEW SOUTH WALES
Top students
1. Brooke Wiggins – Gold Pencil
2. Christopher Watts
3. Alvin ZhongTop 10 (in alphabetical order)
1. Amber Sawicki
2. Benjamin Rainford
3. Georgia O’Sullivan
4. Keira Daley
5. Leilani Horthy Banks
6. Marsha Levina
7. Paul SommerVICTORIA
Top students
1. Jess Gough – Gold Pencil
2. Todd Sadler
3. Alastair ClarkTop 10 (in alphabetical order)
1. Andrew Zylstra
2. Andy Matthews
3. Elle Tattersall
4. Rhys Brennan
5. Samantha Purssey
6. Shannon Kruss
7. Zoe d’OreyQUEENSLAND
Top students
1. Harrison Coates – Gold Pencil
2. Jamie Fletcher
3. Bradley VickeryWESTERN AUSTRALIA
Top students
1. Sarah Cassell – Gold Pencil
2. Tina Milošič
3. Olivia IalacciSOUTH AUSTRALIA
Top students
1. Albert Hopkins – Gold Pencil
2. Chloe CoatesONLINE PROGRAM
Top students
1. Dominique Powe – Gold Pencil
2. Ryan Williams
3. Catherine ClarkTop Tutor Agencies – Gold Sharpeners
NEW SOUTH WALES
- M&C Saatchi
- Saatchi & Saatchi
- Howatson+Company – highly commended
VICTORIA
-
Saatchi & Saatchi
-
Special Group
-
CHEP Network – highly commended
-
Cummins & Partners – highly commended
Source: Advertising Council Australia
Subscribe to the daily newsletter
Have your say