Yardbird wins Best Australian Film at Flickerfest

Short film Yardbird was named Best Australian Short Film at Flickerfest. The film was directed by Good Oil’s Michael Spiccia, written by Julius Avery and produced by Jessica Mitchell.

The film had previously been accepted into the Cannes International Film Festival.

The award is Academy accredited which means the film may be entered for consideration to the Oscars.

Avery has written and will soon direct his first feature film Son of a Gun, starring Ewan McGregor.

Meanwhile, Mirrah Foulkes won Best Direction of an Australian Short for her film Dumpy Goes to the Big Smoke. It was produced by David Michod and Michael Cody.

The full line-up of winners.

INTERNATIONAL AWARD WINNERS:
Renault Award for Best International Short Film (Academy® Accredited):
TIGER BOY (Italy)
Director/Producer: Gabriele Mainetti
WRI: Nicola Guaglianone

Yoram Gross Award for Best International Animation (Academy® Accredited):
EDMOND WAS A DONKEY (France/Canada)
Wri/Dir/Prod: Franck Dion

Flickerfest Highly Commended Animation:
LUMINARIS (Argentina)
WRI/DIR: Juan Pablo Zaramella
PROD: Sol Rulloni, Mario Rulloni
WRI: Gustavo Cornillón

SAE Institute Award for Best Use of Digital Technology in a Short Film:
THE CENTRIFUGE BRAIN PROJECT (Germany)
Wri/Dir/Prod: Till Nowak

AUSTRALIAN COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS:
Flickerfest Award for Best Australian Short Film, (Academy® Accredited):
YARDBIRD
Director: Michael Spiccia
Writer: Julius Avery
Producer: Jessica Mitchell

Jury Award Highly Commended:
A FIRST DATE
Director: Alex Weinress
Writer: Charlie Garber, Lucy Wirth
Producer: Catherine Weinress, Renae Begent

Canon Award for Best Direction in an Australian Short Film:
DUMPY GOES TO THE BIG SMOKE
Wri/Dir: Mirrah Foulkes
Producer: David Michod, Michael Cody

Miller Australia Award for Best Cinematography in an Australian Short Film:
SUSPENDED
Cinematography: Denson Baker ACS
Wri/Dir: Damian Walshe-Holwing

Avid Award for Best Editing in An Australian Short Film:
YARDBIRD
Editor: Jack Hutchings

Huzzah Sound Award for Best Sound in an Australian Short Film:
SUSPENDED
Sound Design: Andrew Plain
Wri/Dir: Damian Walshe-Holwing

SBS Television Award for a Film Chosen by SBS for Broadcast:
A FIRST DATE
Director: Alex Weinress
Producer: Catherine Weinress, Renae Begent
Writers: Charlie Garber, Lucy Wirth

Flickerfest Award for Best Short Documentary Film:
CROSSED OUT (Sweden)
Wri/Dir/Prod: Robert Duarte

Jungle Software Award for Highly Commended Documentary:
THE AMBASSADOR & ME (Switzerland)
Wri/Dir/Prod: Jan Czarlewski

Flickerfest GreenFlicks Award for Best Environmental Short Film:
THE MONO LAKE STORY (USA)
Wri/Dir/Prod: Ryan Christensen, Jonah Matthewson

GreenFlicks Honourable Mentions:
WILD THINGS (Australia): Wri/Dir: Richard Mockler; Prod: Sami-Jo Adelman
10,000 TREES (USA): Wri/Dir/Prod: Sarah Ginsburg, Sarah Berkovich
FLICKERUP AWARDS:

SAE Institute FlickerUp Award for Best Upper High School Production:
MY CITY WALKABOUT
Wri/Dir/Prod: Mateuse Pingol, Emmie Seaton

Yoram Gross FlickerUp Award for Best High School Animation:
POLAROID
Wri/Dir: Monica Ip
Prod: Melbourne Girls College, VIC

Flickerfest FlickerUp Award for Best Primary School Production:
FANTASEA
Wri/Dir: Year 5 & 6 students
Prod: Miranda Public School, NSW

Flickerfest FlickerUp Award for Best Primary School Animation:
GREEN TREE FROG
Wri/Dir: Year 5 & 6 students
Prod: Milner Primary School, NT

Comments are closed.