Shortlist revealed for Queensland New Filmmakers Awards
The Queensland New Filmmakers Awards has announced the shortlist for this year’s competition.
“We hope to see this year’s nominees go on to bigger and better things – including eventually screening their films at the Brisbane International Film Festival,” said Richard Moore, head of screen culture at Screen Queensland.
QNFA will be the final event at BIFF which gets under way later this week.
The shortlist:
Best Overall Film
- Breathless – Peter Ireland
- True Love – Camilla Roberts
- Gus – Andrew Martin
- Blood – Kaylee Burgess
Best Overall Tertiary Production Award
- Living With Georgina – Tanika Pratt
- A Picture of War – Kristy Campbell
- Intimate Details – Jessika Herling
- In the Woods – Liran Adani
Best Overall Secondary Production Award
- Heist – Justin Gowdie
- Solo – Arash Ketabchi
Best Animation Award
- Gus – Andrew Martin
- The Umbrella – Xin Li
- Bear Up – Ahmed Nashabe
- Take-Me-Away – Benjamin Zaugg
Best Drama Award
- Breathless – Peter Ireland
- The Forgotten Men – Jack Wareham
- Rosa; After Luxemburg – Desi Achilleos
- True Love – Camilla Roberts
- Blood – Kaylee Burgess
- After the Credits – Josh Lawson
Best Documentary Award
- Climate Changers: Kids Thinking Big about Sustainability – Jaina Kalifa
- Living with Georgina – Tanika Pratt
- Ultimate – Nicholas Fornasier
- Intimate Details – Jessika Herling
- The Hardcore Obsession – Nick Moore
Best Director Award
- Living With Georgina – Tanika Pratt
- Breathless – Peter Ireland
- Rosa; After Luxemburg – Desi Achilleos
- True Love – Camilla Roberts
- Gus – Andrew Martin
Best Cinematography Award
- Breathless – Peter Ireland
- Dorothy – Eros Romero
- The Fall of Erebus – Jeff Andersen Jnr
- The Forgotten Men – Jack Wareham
- Blood – Kaylee Burgess
Best Editing Award
- A Picture of War – Kristy Campbell
- Intimate Details – Jessika Herling
- Breathless – Peter Ireland
- Rosa; After Luxemburg – Desi Achilleos
- True Love – Camilla Roberts
Best Production Design Award
- Dorothy – Eros Romero
- In the Woods – Liran Adani
- The Last Tango in Sunnybank – Rosetta Cook
- The Fall of Erebus – Jeff Andersen Jnr
- The Tale of the Mischievous Fudge Thief – Elise Kowitz
Best Sound Award
- Breathless – Peter Ireland
- The Last Tango in Sunnybank – Rosetta Cook
- True Love – Camilla Roberts
- Take-Me-Away – Benjamin Zaugg
Original Screen Music Award
- Wheels on the Bus – Danny Camara
- Lollipop Boy – Sam Rogers
- The Forgotten Men – Jack Wareham
- Rosa; After Luxemburg – Desi Achilleos
Best Emerging Talent Award
- Breathless – Peter Ireland
- True Love – Camilla Roberts
- The Umbrella – Xin Li
- Blood – Kaylee Burgess