F.Y.I.

Finalists for the 41st AWARD Awards announced

The finalists for the 41st AWARD Awards have been revealed.

The announcement:

The finalists for the 41st AWARD Awards have been announced today across all categories.

By section, those agencies with the most finalists include:

  • Advertising – DDB Group New Zealand with 25; CHE Proximity and The Monkeys with 16; Clemenger BBDO Wellington and Special Group Australia with 11; BMF, DDB Sydney and TBWA/Sydney with 8; TBWA/Melbourne with 7 and Leo Burnett Melbourne 6.
  • Design – DDB Group New Zealand, Raydar and TBWA\HAKUHODO with 3; BMF, CHE Proximity, Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Houston Group, Liquorish Brand and Digital, Rabbit Content, TBWA\India, and The Monkeys with 2.
  • Craft – Revolver/Will O’Rourke with 24; FINCH with 18; Good Oil with 17; Sweetshop with 10; DDB Group New Zealand and Scoundrel with 9; Alt.vfx, CHE Proximity and The Editors with 6; ARC Edit, Assembly, DDB Sydney and TBWA\Sydney with 6.
  • Film & Entertainment – BMF with 14; DDB Group New Zealand with 9; DDB Sydney and The Monkeys with 8, CHE Proximity with 5, Special Group Australia with 4, and Bear Meets Eagle on Fire and FINCH with 3.
  • Innovation – CHE Proximity and Leo Burnett Melbourne with 2; Clemenger BBDO Sydney, DDB Group New Zealand, LIDA Australia and Ogilvy Sydney all with 1.
  • Media – DDB Group New Zealand with 4; CHE Proximity and Special Group Australia with 3 and M&C Saatchi with 2.
  • Purpose – CHE Proximity with 6; Ogilvy Group Thailand, TBWA\HAKUHODO, TBWA\Santiago Mangada Puno and The Monkeys all with 2.
  • Planning (APG Creative Strategy) – BMF with 9; Clemenger BBDO Wellington with 6; DDB Sydney and Host/Havas with 3; CHE Proximity, M&C Saatchi and whiteGREY all with 2.
  • Planning (Brand Building) – only winners will be announced.

The AWARD Awards ceremony will take place on Friday 27 March 2020 at The Venue, Alexandria as the culmination of a three-day AWARD Creative Festival that will incorporate live judging to award metal as well as a number of other events.

Chairs for the Juries are:

  • Digital – Craig Brooks
  • Press, Poster and The Dark Arts – Sarah Barclay
  • Media Thinking – Russ Tucker, TBWA’s Eleven PR \ FH
  • Impact – Pia Chaudhuri, BMF
  • Design – Michaela Webb, Round
  • Culture – Michael Hilliard, FINCH
  • Sound – Kim Pick, VMLY&R
  • Film – Jeff Goodby, Goodby, Silverstein & Partners
  • Craft in Motion – Wilf Sweetland, Sweetshop
  • Life-Changing – Tea Uglow, Google Creative Lab
  • APG Creative Strategy (1) – Andrew Howie, Amazon
  • APG Creative Strategy (2) – Sudeep Gohil, KPMG
  • Brand Building – Brent Smart, IAG

AWARD thanks all judges for their time and dedication to the awards. A full list of judges can be found here.

AWARD would also like to thank our sponsors Adstream, Alt.vfx, Campaign Brief, Google, Stellar Entertainment, and The Editors.

Source: The Communications Council media release

ADVERTISEMENT

Get the latest media and marketing industry news (and views) direct to your inbox.

Sign up to the free Mumbrella newsletter now.

 

SUBSCRIBE

Sign up to our free daily update to get the latest in media and marketing.