Mumbrella360 named conference of the year at Australian Event Awards
Mumbrella360 has been named Australia’s best conference at the annual Australian Event Awards.
The ceremony on The Sunshine Coast last night saw Mumbrella360 pitted against finalists including the Queensland Government’s innovation and investment summit, the Asia Pacific Cities Summit and the Association of Superannuation Funds of Australia annual conference, in the best meeting or conference category.
Mumbrella360, which is now in its sixth year, saw total audited attendance jump by 60% in 2016 – from 1,206 to 1,920.
This year’s Mumbrella360 featured a series of international speakers, including an agenda-setting opening keynote from diversity campaigner Cindy Gallop, along with an exclusive first look for delegates at PwC’s annual Entertainment & Media Outlook report.
Along with four stages of conference content, a networking afternoon and a full program of masterclasses, this year’s Mumbrella360 also introduced a new program of industry round tables.
The Australian Event Awards jury praised Mumbrella360’s consistency and continued growth.
Mumbrella360 will return from June 6-8, 2017 at the Hilton in Sydney.
Winners and shortlist:
Best Sporting Event
Winner: Santos Tour Down Under 2016
The Adelaide Commonwealth Bank Day-Night Test, Cricket Australia
International Champions Cup Australia 2015 at the MCG, Melbourne Cricket Club, TLA Worldwide and TEG Live
Nutri-Grain IronMan / IronWoman Series 2015/2016, Sold Out National Event Management
Best Tourism Event
Winner: Margaret River Gourmet Escape 2015, IMG Culinary
Santos Tour Down Under 2016
Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival
Byron Bay Bluesfest 2016
Best Charity or Cause-Related Event
Winner: Youngcare Simpson Desert Challenge 2016
Melbourne Reclink Community Cup
Wharf4Ward 2015, Sony Foundation
The Gibb Challenge, Karunjie Event Management
Best Meeting or Conference
Winner: Mumbrella360
Asia Pacific Cities Summit 2015, Carillon Conference Management
Advance Queensland Innovation and Investment Summit and Startup Festival, Department of the Premier and Cabinet and Cre8ion
ASFA Conference 2015
Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event
Winner: Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour – Turandot, Opera Australia
Barangaroo Welcome Celebration
WOMADelaide 2016
Byron Bay Bluesfest 2016
Best Corporate Event
Winner: Dreamtime 2015 Business Session and Dinner, Belle Laide Events
Qatar Airways Sydney Launch Event, DG Global
The Emirates Marquee – Melbourne Cup 2015 – Hello Tomorrow, Kat & Co
Salesforce World Tour 2016
Best Exhibition
Winner: Hair Expo Australia 2016, Reed Exhibitions
Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience, Imagination
Be The Light for the Wild, Centenary Light Walk at Taronga Zoo, Vivid Sydney 2016, Ample Projects and Taronga Zoo
Gold Coast International Marine Expo
Best Community Event
Winner: Parramatta Lanes 2015, City of Parramatta
7 Sunshine Coast Marathon & Community Run Festival
Clubs & Community Awards, This Space Events & ClubsNSW
Summerset Arts Festival 2016, City of Stirling
Best New Event
Winner: Water Polo by the Sea, Sold Out National Event Management
The Adelaide Commonwealth Bank Day-Night Test, Cricket Australia
Barangaroo Welcome Celebration
NSW Regional Events Conference, King Events
Best Regional Event
Winner: Byron Bay Bluesfest 2016
Deni Ute Muster
Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival
Birdsville Big Red Bash, Big Run Events
Best Achievement in Design, Look or Theming
Winner: Ample Projects for their work on Be The Light For The Wild, Centenary Light
Walk at Taronga Zoo, Vivid Sydney 2016
Imagination for their work on Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience
The Electric Canvas for their work on Vivid Sydney at Chatswood 2016
Kat & Co for their work on The Emirates Marquee – Melbourne Cup 2015 – Hello Tomorrow
Best Achievement in Marketing, Communication or Sponsorship
Winner: Zadro for their work on Hotel Career Expo 2016
The Star Sydney for their work on Holden State of Origin, Game One
Daniel Morcombe Foundation for their work on Day for Daniel 2015
Sunshine Coast Council and Visit Sunshine Coast for their work on the World is Coming Campaign
Best Technical Achievement or Innovation
Winner: Imagination for their work on Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience
Artists in Motion for their work on Hong Kong Pulse 3D Light Show – Winterfest 2015
Backdrops Fantastic Australia for their work on Connect Conference 2015
Staging Rentals & Construction for their work on Turandot, Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour
Best Achievement in Venue Management
Winner: Sydney Showground
Etihad Stadium
SCG Events
Luna Park Sydney Venues
Best Product or Service
Winner: Botanic Gardens Restaurant Adelaide
EVENTelec
Best Education or Training Program
Winner: Holmesglen Institute
William Angliss Institute
Best Achievement in Entertainment
Winner: Shane International Events & Entertainment for their work on The Magical
Gift of Mother Earth at the 2015 Royal Adelaide Show
A.P.E for their work on The A&P Superband
Red Thread Solutions for their work on LEGO Ninjago: The Realm of Shadows
Young Achiever of the Year
Winner: Tara Whitfield, nominated by HUMM
Emma Brown nominated by Gold Coast International Marine Expo
Thomas Staunton, nominated by Sold Out National Event Management
Ashley Hayes, nominated by Merlin Entertainments
Event Producer of the Year
Winner: Abbie McCrisken, nominated by DG Global
Vanessa Baranovsky, nominated by Event Mafia
Hailey Mason, nominated by SORTED. Projects, Events & Sponsorship
Event Management Company of the Year
Winner: DG Global
King Performance Events
Sold Out National Event Management
Kat & Co
Event Planet
Lifetime Achievement Award
Peter Jones
State or Territory Award
South Australia
Australia’s Favourite Event
Winner: Birdsville Big Red Bash
Be The Light for the Wild, Centenary Light Walk at Taronga Zoo, Vivid Sydney 2016
Deni Ute Muster
The Gibb Challenge
Hell…, an event to celebrate the best events! How many awards can we create!
User ID not verified.