Young Lions finalists revealed
The finalists vying to represent Australia in the Young Lions competition at Cannes next month have been revealed.
Australia will be represented in the categories of film, marketer, media, print and digital.
The next stage in the competition will see the shortlisted finalists in marketing, media, print and digital compete in a 24-hour brief, with finalists from the film category completing a 48-hour brief, all following the Cannes competition format.
News Limited is Cannes’ local representative. Director of sales Tony Kendall said: “Every entrant is a credit to the agencies they work for.”
Judge Mat Baxter, CEO of UM, said: “Anyone watching the finalists’ presentations would be enormously confident that the future of our industry is in great hands.”
The winners will be announced on May 17.
Finalists:
- Brett Colliver and Paul Theobald, Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
- Serge Bodulovic, Bondi Advertising and Simon Gibson, Clemenger BBDO Sydney
- Jack Nunn and Will Brown, Euro RSCG Sydney
- Peter Renigeris, M&C Saatchi Sydney and Mietta McFarlane, Ogilvy Sydney
- Christie Meehan and Phil Vale, Publicis Mojo
- Ryan Fitzgerald and Jim Curtis, DDB Sydney
- Sam Holt and Alexander Hederby, M&C Saatchi Sydney
- Josie Burns and Corey Silva, Junior
- Harry Neville-Towle and Joe Greathead, DDB Sydney
- Nadia Ahmad and Anna O’Donoughue, DDB Sydney
- Simon Friedlander and Michael Ashton, DDB Sydney
- Christopher Ott and Renee Luri, Sapient Nitro
- Peter Defries and Alan Wilson, Sapient Nitro
- Steven Hey and Dylan Soopramania, Sapient Nitro
- Julia Spencer and Delia Mennell, JWT Sydney
- Chloe Banicevic and Archana Murugaser, US Sydney
Digital
- Timothy Seddon and Gene Brutty, Saatchi & Saatchi Sydney
- Peter Renigeris, M&C Saatchi Sydney and Mietta McFarlane, Ogilvy Sydney
- Brett Walsh and Jake Ranallo, Tongue
- Garret Fitzgerald, Freelance and Sam Dickson, Tequila
- Andre Karlsson and Isabel Matias, The White Agency
- Liam Riddler and Emma Clowes, 303Lowe
- Psembi Kinstan and Joe Sibley, Clemenger Harvie
Film
- Emily Lynch and Simon Gibson, Clemenger BBDO Sydney
- Scott Turner, Ursa Clemenger and Julia Guo, Profero
- Ryan Fitzgerald and Jim Curtis, DDB Sydney
- Joshua Braithwaite and Victoria Edwards, Clemenger BBDO Sydney
- Daniel Grech and Jordy Molloy, DDB Melbourne
- Cameron Dowsett and Luke Chard, Ogilvy Sydney
- James Orr and Elle Bullen, Leo Burnett Melbourne
Young Marketer
- Sarah West, Proctor & Gamble
- Laura Bindon, AMP Capital
- Sirisha Pulapaka, Workstar
- Helen Luong, Audi Australia
New South Wales Media Finalists
- Toby Fisher, Razor
- Catherine Rushton, Mindshare
- Benjamin Burrett, Mindshare
- Mitchell Long, PHD
- Kristine Ballensky, Universal McCann
- David Gray, Universal McCann
- Andrew Da Silva, MediaCom
- Sam Geer, MediaCom
Victorian Media Finalists
- Tim Farmer, Carat
- Rob Dickens, MediaCom
- Lina Nguyen, Mindshare
- Camilla Wallace, OMD
Queensland Media Finalists
- Emily Young, OMD
- Lachlan Kent, Universal McCann
Western Australia Media Finalists
- Kiara Fogliani, Initiative
- Olivier Mok, The Brand Agency
Well done Lachie! Congrats
User ID not verified.