Kyle & Jackie O finalists in radio awards

A Kyle & Jackie O Show segment called Heartless Hotline is a finalist at the Australian Commercial Radio Awards.  

The challenge saw people with a hard luck story coming on the air. They got to keep money or a prize prize if nobody phoned in to take it off them. The programme is currently suspended after a 14-year-old girl blurted live on air out that she had been raped.

The Heartless Hotline – which is credited in the shortlist to promotions staffer Chrissie Maus - is a finalist in the best station promotion category of the awards. Among the people featured on Heartless Hotline who had money or prizes taken away from them were:

Meanwhile, Kyle & Jackie O are finalists in several categories of the awards, including for the title of best on air team. The Austereo show’s newsreader Geoff Field is a finalist in the best news presenter category. And 2Day FM’s Derek Bargwanna is a finalist for the title of best program director. The national version of their show – The Hour of Power is up for best networked show.

The awards – which are judged by industry insiders across 32 different categories – are presented in Sydney on October 10. The finalist lists, drawn up by by state panels, were created before the current controversy. The final round of judging is currently taking place.

Mix 106.5’s  Sonia Kruger and Nova’s Ryan Shelton are among the best newcomer nominees.

And Ray Hadley, Derryn Hinch and Neil Mitchell are among those in the race for best talk presenter. The trio are all also in the race for best current affairs commentator.

The finalists:

(C= Country; P = Provincial; N = NonMetropolitan; M = Metropolitan)

MOST POPULAR STATION MANAGER

  • James Barrett, 6MM/Coast FM, Mandurah, WA, West Coast Radio C
  • Raelene Hutchison, 981 RadioWest, Kalgoorlie, WA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
  • Joel Gosper, 981 2NM/98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
  • Antony Manton, Sea FM/Heart 107.3, Hobart, TAS, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Campbell Stewart, Sea FM/Hot FM, Cairns, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Ryan Gracie, i98, Wollongong, NSW, Win Corporation P
  • Andy Mathers, Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
  • Richard Barker, B105/Triple M, Brisbane, QLD, Austereo M
  • Linda Wayman, Mix 94.5FM/92.9FM, Perth, WA, Austereo M
  • Peter Maynard, SA FM/Triple M, Adelaide, SA, Austereo M
  • Sean Ryan, Nova 106.9, Brisbane, QLD, DMG Radio Australia M

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE

  • John Pearce, 2GO Remote Breakfast Studio, 107.7 2GO, Central Coast, NSW, Macquarie Southern Cross Media
  • Max Healey and Nicholas Furgiuele, D-Star Spins, Fairfax Radio Syndication, Sydney, NSW, Fairfax Radio Network
  • Matt Steadman and Brett Kelly, Austereo Melbourne Studios, Fox FM/Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR

  • Jack Ridley, Mixx FM, Colac, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
  • Kristen Henry, Magic 93.1 FM, Riverland, SA, Fairfax Radio Network C
  • Matthew Worland, 97.3 Coast FM, Mandurah, WA, West Coast Radio C
  • Adam Lavelle, 96.9 Star FM, Shepparton, VIC, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
  • Nehal Alavi, The Edge 96.1, Western Sydney, NSW, Australian Radio Network P
  • Kiri Martin, The Edge 96.1, Western Sydney, NSW, Australian Radio Network P
  • Jack Laurence, 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Jason Allen, NX FM, Newcastle, NSW, Austereo P
  • Sonia Kruger, Mix 106.5, Sydney, NSW, Australian Radio Network M
  • Mark Levy, 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
  • Ryan Shelton, Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Michael Slater, 2KY, Sydney, NSW, Tabcorp M

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR

  • Shaun Conroy, Rebel FM 90.5, Beaudesert, QLD, Rebel Radio Network C
  • Onika-Lee Stewart, 96.5 FM/98FM, Geraldton, WA, Redwave Media C
  • Anita Buda, 5SE/96.1 Star FM, Mount Gambier, SA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
  • Marc Dwyer, 107.7 2GO/101.3 Sea FM, Central Coast, NSW, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Sarah Tenni, Hot FM, Cairns, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Ashleigh Hudson, 104.7/MIX 106.3, Canberra, ACT, ARN/Austereo P
  • Kristina Andrews, 91.9 Sea FM/92.7 Mix FM, Sunshine Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Dav Ver Der Meer, Mix 94.5, Perth, WA, Austereo M
  • Michael Eva, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M
  • Carly Humby, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M
  • Brendan Beale, 2Day FM, Sydney, NSW, Austereo M

BEST MUSIC PERSONALITY

  • Angela Frino, Mixx FM, Swan Hill, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
  • Katie Jones, 97.7 Snow FM, Cooma, NSW, Capital Radio C
  • Mark Vale, 93.1 Real FM, Mudgee, NSW, Super Network C
  • Dave Peters, 8HA, Alice Springs, NT, Alice Springs Commercial Broadcasters C
  • Shayne Sinclair, 101.3 Sea FM, Central Coast, NSW, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Big K, 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Matt Sutton, 91.9 Sea FM, Sunshine Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Fyona Smith, 92.7 Mix FM, Sunshine Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Dylan Lewis, Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Jamie Row, Nova 969, Sydney, NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Dave Higgins, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M
  • Rod Maldon, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M
  • Mike Fitzpatrick, Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M

BEST TALK PRESENTER

  • Anthony Zanos, Furniture One Brekky Club, 2RE, Taree, NSW, Super Network C
  • Adrian Renzi, Territory Today, 8HA, Alice Springs, NT, Alice Springs Commercial Broadcasters C
  • Glenn Wilson, Goldfields Today, 6KG RadioWest, Kalgoorlie, WA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
  • Janeen Hosemans, The Morning Wireless Program, 1503 2BS Gold, Bathurst, NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
  • Craig ‘Lowie’ Low, Lowie vs America, Gold Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Mike Welsh, Mike Welsh Drive Show, 2CC, Canberra, ACT, Capital Radio P
  • Mandy Shepherd, Coast To Coast Breakfast, TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
  • Ray Hadley, 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
  • Derryn Hinch, 3AW Drive, 3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
  • Neil Mitchell, 3AW Mornings, 3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
  • Leon Byner, FiveAA, Adelaide, SA, DMG Radio Australia M

BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL AWARD

  • Laura Tunstall, 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Macquarie Radio Network
  • Clinton Maynard, 2UE, Sydney, NSW, Fairfax Radio Network
  • Jason Morrison, 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Macquarie Radio Network

BEST ON-AIR TEAM

  • Zoo FM Breakfast, Elliot Kinsela & Lia Crowley, Zoo FM, Dubbo, NSW, Super Network C
  • 969 Star FM’s Adam and Joe, Adam Lavelle and Joe Gleeson , 96.9 Star FM, Shepparton, VIC, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
  • Fishy Friday, Janeen Hosemans & Peter Harrison, 1503 2BS Gold, Bathurst, NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
  • Mike E & Carmela, The Edge 96.1, Western Sydney, NSW, Australian Radio Network P
  • River 949’s Ruby and Dave Show, River 949, Ipswich, QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
  • Banksy & Steve Breakfast, Banksy & Steve, Hot FM, Townsville, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Mark and Caroline for Breakfast, Mark Darin and Caroline Hutchinson, 92.7 Mix FM, Sunshine Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Scotty & Nige for Breakfast, Scott Masters & Nigel Johnson, 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/Austereo P
  • Hughesy & Kate, Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Meshel, Ash, Kip & Luttsy, Nova 106.9, Brisbane, QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Merrick & Rosso & Kate Ritchie, Nova 969, Sydney, NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Hamish & Andy, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M
  • The Kyle & Jackie O Show, 2Day FM, Sydney, NSW, Austereo M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT & MUSIC

  • George Mihalos, Vinyl Revival, 2XL, Cooma, NSW, Capital Radio NM
  • Lauren Richardson, Holmsey & Flan, Something Different for Breakfast, 102.9 FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Hot Tomato NM
  • Simon Baggott, Paul, Moyra and Baggs, 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media NM
  • Ben Latimer, Jonesy and Amanda in the Morning, WS FM, Sydney, NSW, Australian Radio Network M
  • Sacha French, Hughesy and Kate Breakfast Show, Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Sam Cavanagh, Hamish & Andy, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M
  • Brooke Powell, The Cage, Triple M, Brisbane, QLD, Austereo M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK & CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • Andrea Moore, 2BS Talk Producer, 1503 2BS Gold, Bathurst, NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters
  • Sophie Onikul, The Ray Hadley Morning Show, 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Macquarie Radio Network
  • Justin Smith, 3AW Mornings, 3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Fairfax Radio Network
  • Tom Menzies, FiveAA, Adelaide, SA, DMG Radio Australia

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS COMMENTATOR

  • Ray Hadley, 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Macquarie Radio Network
  • Howard Sattler, 6PR, Perth, WA, Fairfax Radio Network
  • Neil Mitchell, 3AW Mornings, 3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Fairfax Radio Network
  • Derryn Hinch, 3AW Drive, 3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Fairfax Radio Network

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

  • Geoff Mann, 2DU, Dubbo, NSW, Super Network C
  • Matthew Worland, The Coast Rub Down, Coast FM, Mandurah, WA, West Coast Radio C
  • Glenn Wilson, Saturday Sports, 6KG RadioWest, Kalgoorlie, WA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
  • John Piva, 4CA, Cairns, QLD, Prime Radio P
  • Steve Allan, 2GO’s Locker Room, 107.7 2GO, Central Coast, NSW, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Daniel Leach, RadioWest Sports, 6TZ RadioWest, Bunbury, WA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Gerald (Kiwi G) Morunga, 104.7 Balls N All, 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/Austereo P
  • Ray Hadley, 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
  • Rex Hunt, 3AW Football, 3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
  • Andrew Martin, Nova 969, Sydney, NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
  • James Brayshaw, Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M
  • ‘Rabs’ Ray Warren, Dead Set Legends, Triple M, Sydney, NSW, Austereo M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER

  • Ashleigh Brown, 2GN, Goulburn, NSW, Capital Radio C
  • Sarah Taylor, 3WM, Horsham, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
  • Lois Chislett, 3YB, Warrnambool, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
  • Charles Croucher, B-Rock FM 99.3, Bathurst, NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
  • Rod McLeod, 92.5 Gold FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Hamish Finlay, 105.7 The River, Albury, NSW, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Alex Jackson, 101.7 HO-FM, Hobart, TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
  • Renee Shearer, MIX 106.3, Canberra, ACT, ARN/Austereo P
  • Glenn Daniel, WS FM, Sydney, NSW, Australian Radio Network (FM) M
  • Kristy Warner, Nova 969, Sydney, NSW, DMG Radio Australia (FM) M
  • Susannah Wilson, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo (FM) M
  • Geoff Field, 2Day FM, Sydney, NSW, Austereo (FM) M
  • Steve Blanda, 2UE, Sydney, NSW, Fairfax Radio Network (AM) M
  • Tony Tardio, 3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Fairfax Radio Network (AM) M
  • David Armstrong, 3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Fairfax Radio Network (AM) M
  • Jane Doyle, FiveAA, Adelaide, SA, DMG Radio Australia (AM) M

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

  • Cameron Williams, 97.7 Snow FM, Cooma, NSW, Capital Radio C
  • Damien Willoughby ‘Will’, 3SR FM/Star 96.9, Shepparton, VIC, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
  • Dayle Richardson, 98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
  • Allan Cameron, 101.3 Sea FM /107.7 2GO, Central Coast, NSW, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Mike Duncan, Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
  • Barry Keohane, MIX 106.3, Canberra, ACT, ARN/Austereo P
  • Ross Turner, 91.9 Sea FM /92.7 Mix FM, Sunshine Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Ryan Rathbone, Nova 106.9, Brisbane, QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Dave Cameron, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M
  • Mitch Braund, B105, Brisbane, QLD, Austereo M
  • Derek Bargwanna, 2Day FM, Sydney, NSW, Austereo M

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

  • Katie Jones, 97.7 Snow FM, Cooma, NSW, Capital Radio C
  • George Mihalos, 2XL, Cooma, NSW, Capital Radio C
  • Nick Day, 1503 2BS Gold / 99.3 B-Rock FM, Bathurst, NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
  • Fyona Smith, 92.7 Mix FM, Sunshine Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Trent Towson, 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Brendan ‘Brendo’ Englebrecht, 104.9 Star FM, Albury, NSW, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Matthew Eggleston, NX FM, Newcastle, NSW, Austereo P
  • Kate Casey, Nova 106.9, Brisbane, QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Estelle Paterson, Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Scott Baker-Smith, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M
  • Alex Abela, SA FM, Adelaide, SA, Austereo M

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR

  • Steve White, 90.9 Sea FM /92.5 Gold FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media NM
  • Peta-Jayne Habner, 102.9 FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Hot Tomato NM
  • Zak Davies, 104.7 / MIX 106.3, Canberra, ACT, ARN/Austereo NM
  • Jacqui Murphy, Gold 104.3 FM, Melbourne, VIC, Australian Radio Network M
  • Kate Hurley, Mix 106.5 FM, Sydney, NSW, Australian Radio Network M
  • Tanya Simpson, Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Tim Dwyer, Nova 969, Sydney, NSW, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT

  • Radio Hunter Valley, 981 2NM/98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
  • RadioWest/Hot FM Kalgoorlie, 6KG RadioWest, Kalgoorlie, WA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
  • South West Sales Team, RadioWest/Hot FM, Bunbury, WA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Flow Fm Sales Team, Flow FM, Kapunda, SA, W&L Phillips P
  • 104.7 Sales Team, 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/Austereo P
  • Mix 106.3 Sales Team, Mix 106.3, Canberra, ACT, ARN/Austereo P
  • Nova 106.9 Sales Team, Nova 106.9, Brisbane, QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
  • 97.3 FM Direct Sales Team, 97.3 FM, Brisbane, QLD, Australian Radio Network M
  • 2Day FM Sales Team, 2Day FM, Sydney, NSW, Austereo M

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON

  • Charlie Walker, 756 RadioWest, Busselton, WA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
  • Anna Zikovic, 6KG RadioWest, Kalgoorlie, WA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
  • Ashlee O’Brien, 6KG RadioWest, Kalgoorlie, WA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
  • Jenni Puccini, 6MM/Coast FM, Mandurah, WA, West Coast Radio C
  • Jacki Miles, Hot FM/Sea FM, Rockhampton, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Leoni Leonard, Hot FM/Sea FM, Mackay, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Heath Griggs, 100.9 Sea FM/Heart 107.3, Hobart, TAS, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Marcus Ryder, Fox FM/Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M
  • Jenna Nies, 97.3 FM, Brisbane, QLD, Australian Radio Network M
  • Shea Morrison, Nova 106.9, Brisbane, QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Anthony Colreavy, Nova 969, Sydney, NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Toni Lancaster, 2Day FM, Sydney, NSW, Austereo M

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON

  • Karyn French, 100.9 Sea FM/Heart 107.3, Hobart, TAS, Macquarie Southern Cross Media NM
  • Geoff Browne, Regional Mediaworks, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media NM
  • Simon Mikulich, Regional Mediaworks, WA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media NM
  • Marie Angelski, Regional Mediaworks, VIC, Macquarie Southern Cross Media NM
  • Katherine Frost, Nova 106.9, Brisbane, QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Warren Moore, Sydney, NSW, Australian Radio Network M
  • Lauren Duncan, 2Day FM, Sydney, NSW, Austereo M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION

  • Tall Ships, Hamish & Andy, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo
  • Sing With Stevie, ARN Solutions, Classic Hits Network, ARN
  • Waterwise Widget, Brett Sandler & Shiobhan Baster, Nova 937, Perth, WA, DMG Radio Australia
  • B105’s Yummy Mummies, Haylie Price, B105, Brisbane, QLD, Austereo

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Barack Obama Inauguration 2009, Craig ‘Lowie’ Low, 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media NM
  • Kids In Space, Craig Huth, Max FM 107.3, Taree, NSW, Super Network NM
  • Victorian Bushfire Tribute, Matt Clark, 107.7 2G0/101.3 Sea FM, Central Coast, NSW, Macquarie Southern Cross Media NM
  • Obama Becomes President, Blake Gibson, 2UE, Sydney, NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M
  • Anzac Day Vignettes, Geoff Bickerton, Tom Bourne, Wade Howland, Martin Kubitzky & Tony Bellette, Mix 102.3FM, Adelaide, SA, Australian Radio Network M
  • Black Saturday, Sideshow Mike Andersen, Triple M, Sydney, NSW, Austereo M

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL

  • 2NM’s December All Stars, 98.1 2NM/98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
  • The Hunter’s Choice, 98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
  • Running On Diesel, Fyona Smith, Ross Turner & Ryan Khay, 92.7 Mix FM, Sunshine Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Big K’s Download Show – Jessica Mauboy, Big K, 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Carey’s Countdown, Simon Carey, 102.9 FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Hot Tomato P
  • Chris-Mas-Isaak, Marnie Titheradge, Robert Wood and Bruno Bouchet, Mix 106.5, Sydney, NSW, Australian Radio Network M
  • The Original Top 40, 2CH, Sydney, NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
  • Merrick & Rosso & Kate Ritchie Coldplay Breakfast, Merrick Watts, Tim Ross & Kate Ritchie, Nova 969, Sydney , NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Pink Meet & Greet, David Konsky, 2Day FM, Sydney, NSW, Austereo M

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

  • NRL Forum, Steve Allan & Greg Clark, 107.7 2GO, Central Coast, NSW, Macquarie Southern Cross Media NM
  • Olympians Touching Down, Paddy Gerrard, Ciel Stowe, Ignatius McBride, 101.3 Sea FM, Central Coast, NSW, Macquarie Southern Cross Media NM
  • The Mountain, Luke Winter, 747 RadioWest, Esperance, WA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media NM
  • Olympic Games Coverage 2008, 2GB Sport/Ray Hadley, 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
  • AFL Grand Final 2008 – Geelong v Hawthorn, Rex Hunt, Tony Leonard, Robert Walls, Tony Shaw & David King, 3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
  • 2008 Toyota AFL Premiership Season, SEN AFL Football Commentary Team, SEN 1116, Melbourne, VIC, Pacific Star Network M
  • AFL Grand Final 2008, Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M

BEST STATION PROMOTION

  • Say it with a Song, Peter Deppeler & Andrea Waycott, Mixx FM, Colac, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
  • If the Shoe Fits, Liana Lambert & Stephany Winter, Sea FM, Bundaberg/Maryborough, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
  • Who Wants to be a Jock On Air, 98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
  • Star 104.5’s $150,000 Beat The Rock Star, Star 104.5 Product Team, Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
  • Lisa’s Ladies Lunch with Kate Ritchie, Star 104.5 Breakfast Promotions, Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
  • Chance of a Lifetime, Peta-Jayne Habner, 102.9 FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Hot Tomato P
  • Identity Theft, Tania Kimmins, Rob Sharples, Ryan Gracie and Tia Robins, i98, Wollongong, NSW, Win Corporation P
  • Dicko The Wrestler, Kimberly Mannaa, Vega 91.5 FM, Melbourne, VIC, DMG Radio Australia M
  • The Big Quokka, 92.9 Content and Integration, 92.9 FM, Perth, WA, Austereo M
  • Tall Ship Adventure, Hamish & Andy, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M
  • Kyle and Jackie O’s Heartless Hotline, Chrissie Maus, 2Day FM, Sydney, NSW, Austereo M

BEST SALES PROMOTION

  • Captain Costcutter, 2GN, Goulburn, NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
  • Can You Rain Dance, Stephany Winter & Liana Lambert, 101.9 Sea FM/93.1 Sea FM, Fraser Coast/Bundaberg, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
  • Dob In Your Dad, 98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
  • Rockin’ Rooster, Star 104.5 Breakfast Promotions, Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
  • Laptops + Steamroller = Awesome, 104.7 Product Team, 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/Austereo P
  • Cam & Lisa’s Canberra Milk Kids, MIX 106.3 Product Team, MIX 106.3, Canberra, ACT, ARN/Austereo P
  • 2UE Rebranding to 2UE-Wii, 2UE, Sydney, NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M
  • $50 Million Power Ball, Sara Hailes, Nova 919, Adelaide, SA, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Hamish and Andy Go Totally Nuts in Beijing, James Bayes and Julie Anne Longano, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM

  • ACE Radio Country Today, Sandra Moon, 3WM, Horsham, VIC, ACE Radio Network C
  • The Dirty 30, Trent McCurdy, VIC, ACE Radio Network C
  • Access All Areas, Danni McCallum, RadioWest, Narrogin, WA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
  • Lowie vs America, Craig ‘Lowie’ Low, Gold Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • The Benchwarmers, Ant & Becs, Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • The Hit List with Matty and Renee, Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
  • Hughesy & Kate’s Sunday Sleep In, Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Merrick & Rosso & Kate Ritchie, Nova 969, Sydney, NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Hamish & Andy, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M
  • The Kyle & Jackie O Hour of Power, 2Day FM, Sydney, NSW, Austereo M

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM

  • Take 40 Australia, MCM Entertainment, Melbourne, VIC
  • The Hot Hits, MCM Entertainment, Melbourne, VIC
  • My Generation, MCM Entertainment, Melbourne, VIC
  • Remembrance Day: The 90th Anniversary, Radiowise Media Networks, Sydney, NSW

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL

  • Teller’s Restaurant, Angela Frino & John Spelling, Mixx FM, Swan Hill, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
  • Star City Memorabilia, Tamara Heinjus, 6KG RadioWest, Kalgoorlie, WA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
  • Selga – Buckle Up, David Sell, 5SE/96.1 Star FM, Mount Gambier, SA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
  • Disclaimer – Laura Dean Financial, Rob Sharples, i98, Wollongong, NSW, Win Corporation P
  • Grow Some Balls – Man Torque, Rob Sharples, i98, Wollongong, NSW, Win Corporation P
  • Hymark Furniture ‘Barry’, S Crate & J Howard, LA FM, Launceston, TAS, Grant Broadcasting P
  • Kingston Aquarium, Matt Jones, Tony Menzie, Kevin Kopfstein, Sea FM /Heart 107.3, Hobart, TAS, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • The Chocolate Room, Stu Campbell, 102.9 FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Hot Tomato P
  • Going Up – AMI, Cameron Horn, WS FM, Sydney, NSW, Australian Radio Network M
  • Chill at On The Run, Eddie Bye & John Curran, Nova 919, Adelaide, SA, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Bloo.com.au, Matt Dickson, Mix 94.5/92.9 FM, Perth, WA, Austereo M
  • Ooh! Aah!, Jonathan Williams, Triple M/Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

  • The Marriage Is Up Cup, Jon Vertigan, 3YB, Warrnambool, VIC, ACE Radio Network C
  • Stars In The Pub, Wil McNally, 93.1 Real FM, Mudgee, NSW, Super Network C
  • Kristen Henry, Magic 931 FM, Riverland, SA, Fairfax Radio Network C
  • Computer Generated Crazy Call, Kristian McKenna, 91.9 Sea FM, Sunshine Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • History Never Repeats… Except For Today, Alex Flack, Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
  • Underbelly – Blood Thirsty, Paul Holmes & Sean Flanagan, 102.9 FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Hot Tomato P
  • Disclaimer Man, Luke Bradnam, 102.9 FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Hot Tomato P
  • The Rudds, Jamie Dunn, Ian Calder and Andrew Heynemann, 4BC, Brisbane, QLD, Fairfax Radio Network M
  • Oh Yes, Yes, That’s The Spot, Action Battle Team , Nova 937 , Perth, WA, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Evil Rosso Prank, Tim Ross & Kate Ritchie, The Merrick, Rosso and Kate Ritchie Breakfast Show, Nova 969, Sydney, NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Hamish & Andy, Hamish & Andy, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

  • Fix It Up For Free, 3YB, Warrnambool, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
  • 2NM Power FM Black Coal Cup Day, 981 2NM/98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
  • 2BS Bathurst Lions Club Christmas Miracle Appeal, Noela Sikora, 1503 2BS Gold / 99.3 B-Rock FM, Bathurst, NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
  • Jessie’s Journey, 92.7 Mix FM, Sunshine Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Marty & Erica’s Camp Quality Convoy For Kids, Marty Haynes, Erica Hodge, Tania Kimmins, i98, Wollongong, NSW, Win Corporation P
  • Canberra FM Victorian Bushfire Appeal, Zak Davies & Ashleigh Hudson, 104.7/MIX 106.3, Canberra, ACT, ARN/Austereo P
  • Bushfire Appeal, Fox FM/Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M
  • A Concert For Rob, Kylie Kersten, SA FM, Adelaide, SA, Austereo M
  • B105’s Christmas Appeal, Labby, Camilla & Stav, B105, Brisbane, QLD, Austereo M

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

  • Trent McCurdy, 3WM/Mixx FM, Horsham, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
  • Sam Phelps/Jarrad Brooke, 1287 2TM/FM 92.9, Tamworth, NSW, Super Network C
  • Brett Smith, 98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
  • David Huth, 92.7 Mix FM/91.9 Sea FM, Sunshine Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
  • Chae Rogan, Wave 96.5 FM, Wollongong, NSW, Grant Broadcasters P
  • Mark Brewer, NX FM, Newcastle, NSW, Austereo P
  • Chris Neave, Nova 106.9, Brisbane, QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Alex Mills, Nova 969, Sydney, NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
  • Matt Nikolic, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M
  • Sideshow Mike Andersen, Triple M, Sydney, NSW, Austereo M
  • Dan King, B105, Brisbane, QLD, Austereo M

Comments


  1. Adam Paull
    10 Aug 09
    12:48 pm

  2. For an industry that rewards crap with great piles of cash, why wouldn’t they also get a trophy?

  3. C K Cash
    10 Aug 09
    2:28 pm

  4. It should be a golden set of “tools”

  5. Anon
    10 Aug 09
    2:42 pm

  6. Is there anyone or anything that DIDN’T get nominated?

  7. S M
    10 Aug 09
    3:40 pm

  8. What no Triple J?

  9. C K Cash
    10 Aug 09
    4:26 pm

  10. They may as well give everyone in the Radio industry a “participation” ribbon like you would have gotten in school sports or that medal you get in the City to Surf..phht

  11. John Grono
    10 Aug 09
    4:36 pm

  12. @ SM. Lets’ have a look at line two of the story … “the Australian Commercial Radio Awards”. Call me silly, but that MAY have something to do with no Triple J nominations.

  13. Duncan Riley
    10 Aug 09
    5:25 pm

  14. I think I just threw up in my mouth a little bit.

  15. Katy Denis
    10 Aug 09
    6:58 pm

  16. I cannot believe this!! Heartless Hotline should have got them pulled off air long before the 14 year old saga. If this hideous segment wins an award I have no faith in the Aust radio industry….woah! This has got me fired up.

  17. tree-hugger
    10 Aug 09
    8:07 pm

  18. MADC books Corey. Bill Henson trawls primary school to find 12 year old girl to model nude. Channel 9 runs world’s best commercials typr program featuring presenter who says “Let’s watch some fucking commercials”. TV stations run music clips for kids on morning tv with content so suggestive they wouldn’t be allowed to run until after 9:30 if they were commercials [which they technically are]. Sorry, ladies and gentlemen, but Kyle and Jackie O are what you get when no-one bothers about standards anymore. I hate what they did, but as a parent, I wish all the people crying for their blood were as worried about all the other age-inappropriate crap that masquerades as entertainment. Or is just me?

  19. Adam Hunt
    11 Aug 09
    8:27 am

  20. No tree-hugger… it’s not just you.
    Here’s just a few observations from my often absurd & wonderful journey around the world of advertising.

    Sitting in a rich wood paneled office looking out 36 floors above the bridge & opera house pitching ideas to encourage people to gamble online…”Now you can lose your house without leaving home” was a headline I didn’t present.

    Working on a tobacco brand in the morning and an anti smoking campaign in the afternoon. Winning Gold awards for tobacco ads with a creative partner who is a staunch anti-smoker.

    And while we’re on smoking, does anyone else think it’s a crime far beyond Kyle that you can easily buy a product that if used to the manufacturers specifications will kill you? And if that’s permissible in society, why is euthanasia not? Why is tobacco advertising banned but alcohol & gambling advertising allowed to saturate our lives?

    Now I’m not for a moment regretting one single brand or client that I’ve ever worked on. I’ve loved every minute of my ride in the circus & I’d love to work on a beer brand. I’ll work on any product that’s legally allowed to be sold. Except the Liberal party (even I have standards!) I’m just agreeing with tree-hugger that we live in a strange & conflicted place, and that focusing on the stupid actions of one boofhead can allow other equally strange things that surround us to pass by unnoticed.

    It may be unfashionable to some, but I love Bill Henson’s work.

    I agree that Kyle is what you get when nobody bothers about standards anymore, but I’m incredibly wary of anyone who thinks they should decide what those standards are. Especially if they buy one of the many brands of God that are for sale.

    But I’ll stop now. I need a cup of tea : )

  21. C K Cash
    11 Aug 09
    8:38 am

  22. Totally agree with you tree-hugger.

    During the time of the on-air lie detector “stunt”, Kyle and Jackie O/2DayFM were promoting a contest to find Sydney’s “Smallest” Man (I think you all know what small they are talking about). Why is this amusing/entertaining by any standards?

    If people want to humiliate themselves on air (remembering this is a VISUAL stunt on an AUDIO medium – when will radio learn that visual humour and stunts cannot be viewed on the radio!?!?!?) then they are entitled to be stupid. But don’t do it in the popular media, put it on youtube for fools to view.

    Why as the ACMA not made it mandatory that all radio stations have a delay in broadcasting? Kyle claims he will not work with one…sorry to tell you champ but that decision backfired big time.

    Tonight ACA is going to do an exclusive interview with the mother and daughter at the centre of the radio controversy. You just know that’s going to backfire big time!

    Also if you want a laugh and you are on facebook, look at the group “BRING KYLE SANDILANDS BACK!!” [http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=245884435225]

    There are currently 16,144 members (or better known as sorry sad people who need some brain cells)

  23. Adam Paull
    11 Aug 09
    9:01 am

  24. The reason why they were searching for Sydney’s smallest penis was that Austereo had already found the biggest – and had given it a radio show…

  25. C K Cash
    11 Aug 09
    9:02 am

  26. *SNAP* nice one Adam!

  27. tree-hugger
    11 Aug 09
    9:10 am

  28. Exactly C K Cash. If it was an abuse of a minor on Kyle and Jackie O’s show, surely its an abuse of a minor to have the mother and daughter on ACA.

    [Very funny Adam Paull]

  29. Arnold - Web Aces
    11 Aug 09
    10:09 am

  30. Wowsers, what a list!

  31. Sully
    11 Aug 09
    10:29 am

  32. If the industry is unable to regulate itself this is what happens.

    The responsibility is either with the station first, regulator second, or listener third. And the listener shouldn’t have to turn off to get away from poor taste broadcasting. Radio can be a great medium, but it seems to be missing the sentiments of the public.

    On the launch of digital radio, the major radio stations have an opportunity to get their house in order from a public and advertisers pov.

  33. C K Cash
    11 Aug 09
    10:34 am

  34. Speaking of digital radio, I’m sure the Government and the industry will drag their feet on that one like Digital TV and make a mess of it. How botched was digital TV when launched originally…very. Yeah yeah the radio industry had that thing last week..nothing exciting

  35. Dick Checker
    11 Aug 09
    10:39 am

  36. Hey Adam … extremely funny, but you were speaking metaphorically weren’t you? Based on some ‘celebrity spotting’ in the gents at last years awards. I’d have to say that the clear cut winner was sitting at the desk opposite Jackie O.

  37. tree-hugger
    11 Aug 09
    11:20 am

  38. Talking of standards, just seen the lead story on ninemsn – Miley Cyrus’ pole dancing performance at the Teens Choice Awards in the USA. I’m sure the parents of all her 8 and 9 y.o girl fans were be thrilled.

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Media watchdog launches investigation into live radio following Kyle & Jackie O scandal - mUmBRELLA