The Sapphires leads AACTA nominations

The Sapphires has led the Academy of Australian Cinema and Television Arts Awards nominations being nominated in 12 categories.

Awards will be handed out over two events, with an awards luncheon, focused on craft categories on Monday January 28 and the main event on January 30. Both events will be held at the Star Event Centre, the first public events for the venue.

The Sapphires, distributed by Hopscotch/eOne has been nominated for Best Film, Best Direction for Wayne Blair and best adapted screenplay for Tony Briggs and Keith Thompson as well as Best Lead Actor and Actress for Chris O’Dowd and Deborah Mailman, and Best Supporting Actress for Jessica Mauboy.

Burning Man was not far behind on 10 nominations including best film and best direction as well as best lead actor for Matthew Goode and Best Supporting Actress for Essie Davis.

Three more films, Lore, Mental and Wish You Were Here received eight nominations while Not Suitable For Children received four.

Meanwhile, in the television categories, Ten’s Puberty Blues lead the awards nominations, nominated in six categories including best TV drama series and numerous best acting nominations. Nine’s Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War and ABC’s Redfern Now both received five nominations including best drama series, and best screenplay in TV while A Moody Christmas had three; best TV comedy series, best screenplay in Television and best Performance in a tv comedy for Patrick Brammal.

A new category has been added this year, best reality TV series. The nominees are Seven’s The Amazing Race, Ten’s MasterChef, Seven’s My Kitchen Rules and Nine’s The Voice.

In documentary, Dr Sarmast’s Music School lead with five nominations including best feature length documentary and best direction while both Once Upon A Time in Cabramatta and Go Back To Where You Came From have been nominated for best documentary series.

The nominese:

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM
• Burning Man – Andy Paterson, Jonathan Teplitzky
• Lore – Karsten Stöter, Liz Watts, Paul Welsh, Benny Drechsel
• The Sapphires – Rosemary Blight, Kylie du Fresne
• Wish You Were Here  – Angie Fielder

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
• Burning Man – Jonathan Teplitzky
• Lore – Cate Shortland
• The Sapphires – Wayne Blair
• Wish You Were Here – Kieran Darcy-Smith

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
• Burning Man – Jonathan Teplitzky
• Mental – PJ Hogan
• Not Suitable For Children – Michael Lucas
• Wish You Were Here – Kieran Darcy-Smith, Felicity Price

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
• Lore – Cate Shortland, Robin Mukherjee
• The Sapphires – Keith Thompson, Tony Briggs

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
• Burning Man – Garry Phillips ACS
• Lore – Adam Arkapaw
• The Sapphires – Warwick Thornton
• Wish You Were Here – Jules O’Loughlin ACS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
• Burning Man – Martin Connor
• The Sapphires – Dany Cooper ASE
• Wish You Were Here – Jason Ballantine ASE
• X – Cindy Clarkson

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
• Burning Man. David Lee, Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh
• Lore. Sam Petty, Michael Busch, Robert Mackenzie, Antony Gray, Yulia Akerholt, Brooke Trezise
• The Sapphires. Andrew Plain, Bry Jones, Pete Smith, Ben Osmo, John Simpson
• Swerve. Pete Smith, John Simpson, Martyn Zub, Des Kenneally

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
• 33 POSTCARDS. Antony Partos
• A Few Best Men. Guy Gross
• Mental. Michael Yezerski
• Not Suitable For Children. Matteo Zingales, Jono Ma

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
• Burning Man. Steven Jones-Evans APDG
• Killer Elite. Michelle McGahey
• Lore. Silke Fischer
• The Sapphires. Melinda Doring

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
• Burning Man. Lizzy Gardiner
• Lore. Stefanie Bieker
• Mental. Tim Chappel
• The Sapphires. Tess Schofield

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
• Joel Edgerton. Wish You Were Here
• Matthew Goode. Burning Man
• Chris O’Dowd. The Sapphires
• Guy Pearce. 33 Postcards

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
• Toni Collette. Mental
• Deborah Mailman. The Sapphires
• Felicity Price. Wish You Were Here
• Sarah Snook. Not Suitable For Children

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Ryan Corr. Not Suitable For Children
• Liev Schreiber. Mental
• Antony Starr. Wish You Were Here
• Gary Waddell. The King Is Dead!

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Essie Davis. Burning Man
• Rebecca Gibney. Mental
• Deborah Mailman. Mental
• Jessica Mauboy. The Sapphires

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
• Iron Sky -  Samuli Torssonen, Jussi Lehtiniemi, Juuso Kaari, Kelly Myers.
• Killer Elite – Ineke Majoor, Julian Dimsey.
• The Sapphires – James Rogers.
• Utopia Girls – How Women Won The Vote. Kylie Robertson, Rebecca Stegh, Monica Monin. ABC1

AACTA RAYMOND LONGFORD AWARD
• Al Clark

TELEVISION
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES
• The Adventures of Figaro Pho – Dan Fill, Frank Verheggen, David Webster. ABC3
• Dance Academy – Series 2 – Joanna Werner. ABC3
• Flea-bitten! Gillian Carr – Nine Network
• Guess How Much I Love You – The Adventures of Little Nutbrown Hare – Suzanne Ryan, Seng Choon Meng, Sebastian Debertin, Tina Sicker. FOXTEL – Disney Junior, ABC2

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
• A Moody Christmas – Andrew Walker. ABC1
• Danger 5 – Kate Croser, Dario Russo. SBS
• Lowdown – Season 2. Nicole Minchin, Amanda Brotchie, Adam Zwar. ABC1
• Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell – Peter Beck. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
• Adam Hills In Gordon Street Tonight – Series 2 – Rachel Millar, Adam Hills, Bruce Kane. ABC1
• Agony Aunts – Adam Zwar, Nicole Minchin. ABC1
• Gruen Sweat – Anita Jacoby, Andrew Denton, Jon Casimir, Debbie Cuell. ABC1
• The Hamster Wheel – Series 1 – Andy Nehl. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
• The Amazing Race Australia – David Gardner, Matthew Kowald. Seven Network
• MasterChef Australia – Series 4 – Tim Toni. Network Ten
• My Kitchen Rules – Series 3 – Matt Apps, Greg Swanborough, Evan Wilkes. Seven Network
• The Voice. Julie Ward – Nine Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
• Puberty Blues – John Edwards, Imogen Banks. Network Ten
• Rake – Season 2 – Ian Collie, Peter Duncan, Richard Roxburgh. ABC1
• Redfern Now – Darren Dale, Miranda Dear. ABC1
• Tangle – Season 3 – John Edwards, Imogen Banks. FOXTEL – Showtime

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
• Beaconsfield – John Edwards, Jane Liscombe. Nine Network
• Devil’s Dust – Antonia Barnard, Stephen Corvini. ABC1
• Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War – John Edwards, Mimi Butler. Nine Network
• Underground – Helen Bowden. Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
• The Amazing Race Australia – Episode 1 – Michael McKay. Seven Network
• Beaconsfield – Glendyn Ivin. Nine Network
• Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War – Part 1. Daina Reid. Nine Network
• Jack Irish: Bad Debts – Jeffrey Walker. ABC 1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
• A Moody Christmas – Episode 5 ‘Water Under the Bridge’ – Trent O’Donnell, Phil Lloyd. ABC1
• Lowdown – Season 2 – Episode 3 ‘One Fine Gay’ -  Amanda Brotchie, Adam Zwar, Trudy Hellier. ABC1
• Puberty Blues – Episode 5 – Alice Bell, Tony McNamara. Network Ten
• Redfern Now – Episode 6 ‘Pretty Boy Blue’ – Steven McGregor. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Jimi Bani -  Mabo. ABC1
• Anthony Hayes – Devil’s Dust. ABC1
• Lachy Hulme – Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War. Nine Network
• Richard Roxburgh – Rake – Season 2. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Ashleigh Cummings – Puberty Blues. Network Ten
• Essie Davis – Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries. ABC1
• Susie Porter – Dangerous Remedy. ABC1
• Leah Purcell – Redfern Now – Episode 1 ‘Family’. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Luke Carroll – Redfern Now – Episode 6 ‘Pretty Boy Blue’. ABC1
• Abe Forsythe – Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War – Part 1. Nine Network
• Aaron Jeffery – Underbelly Badness – Episode 3 ‘The Loaded Dog’. Nine Network
• Dan Wyllie – Puberty Blues – Episode 4. Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Shareena Clanton – Redfern Now – Episode 1 ‘Family’. ABC1
• Mandy McElhinney – Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War – Part 2. Nine Network
• Susan Prior – Puberty Blues – Episode 4. Network Ten
• Laura Wheelwright – Underground. Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
• Patrick Brammall – A Moody Christmas. ABC1
• Barry Crocker – The Strange Calls. ABC2
• Damon Herriman – Laid – Series 2. ABC1
• Frank Woodley – Woodley. ABC1

SHORT FILM
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
• The Hunter – Marieka Walsh
• LEGO® Star Wars®: The Padawan Menace – David Scott, Mark Thorley, Amber Naismith
• The Maker – Christopher Kezelos, Christine Kezelos
• Sleight of Hand – Michael Cusack, Richard Chataway ACS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
• B I N O – Billie Pleffer, Rita Walsh
• Dumpy Goes To The Big Smoke – Mirrah Foulkes, David Michôd, Michael Cody
• Julian – Robert Jago, Matthew Moore
• Transmission – Zak Hilditch, Liz Kearney

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
• B I N O – Billie Pleffer.
• Dumpy Goes To The Big Smoke – Mirrah Foulkes.
• Julian – Matthew Moore.
• Transmission – Zak Hilditch.

DOCUMENTARY
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
• A Common Purpose – Mitzi Goldman.
• The Curse Of The Gothic Symphony – Veronica Fury. ABC1
• Dr Sarmast’s Music School – Beth Frey. ABC1
• Storm Surfers 3D – Ellenor Cox, Marcus Gillezeau.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER ONE HOUR
• All The Way – Anne Delaney. ABC1
• I Can Change Your Mind About Climate – Simon Nasht, Kate Hodges. ABC1
• The Man Who Jumped – Julia Redwood, Ed Punchard. SBS
• Then The Wind Changed – Jeni McMahon. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
• Go Back To Where You Came From – Rick McPhee. SBS
• Once Upon A Time In Cabramatta – Jacob Hickey. SBS
• Singapore 1942 – End of Empire – Andrew Ogilvie, Trevor Graham, Ned Lander. SBS
• Sporting Nation – Andrea Denholm, Lavinia Riachi, John Clarke, Laura Waters. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Dr Sarmast’s Music School – Polly Watkins. ABC1
• Fighting Fear – Macario De Souza. FOXTEL – Movie Network
• Go Back To Where You Came From – Episode 2 – Ivan O’Mahoney. SBS
• Once Upon A Time In Cabramatta – Episode 2 – Bernadine Lim. SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Dr Sarmast’s Music School. Peter Zakharov, Stephen Amis. ABC1
• Fighting Fear. Tim Bonython, Chris Bryan, Macario De Souza, Lee Kelly. FOXTEL – Movie Network
• Go Back To Where You Came From – Episode 3. Stephen Baker, Nicola Daley. SBS
• Storm Surfers 3D. David Maguire, Robert Morton, Dean Cropp, Richard Kickbush

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Chateau Chunder – A Wine Revolution. Lawrie Silvestrin. ABC1
• Dr Sarmast’s Music School. Tony Stevens ASE. ABC1
• Once Upon A Time In Cabramatta – Episode 1. Sam Wilson. SBS
• Storm Surfers 3D. Rodrigo Balart, Campbell Wilson

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Dr Sarmast’s Music School. Dale Cornelius, Livia Ruzic, Keith Thomas. ABC1
• Once Upon A Time In Cabramatta – Episode 2. Christopher Elves, Chris McCallum, David White. SBS
• Paul Kelly – Stories Of Me. Paul Charlier, Ian McLoughlin, Brooke Trezise, Nick Batterham, Richard Boxhall.
• Singapore 1942 – End of Empire – Episode 1. Glenn Martin, Ric Curtin, Ash Gibson Greig, Ian Grant, Leo Sullivan, Mark Tarpey. SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG ACTOR
• Brenna Harding – Puberty Blues. Network Ten
• Ed Oxenbould -  Julian
• Saskia Rosendahl – Lore
• Lily Sullivan – Mental

Comments are closed.