Roger Savage receives lifetime achievement award at Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards

Roger Savage; photo by Zorro Gamarnik

A 40-year veteran of the Australian film industry has been recognised for his achievements by the Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards.

The Syd Butterworth lifetime Achievement Award went to sound mixer Roger Savage at a ceremony last night at Sydney’s The Establishment.

Savage’s first film was a surf documentary about the 1970 World Championship, Getting Back To Nothing, directed by Tim Burstall in 1971. His next film was Mad Max in 1979 Mad Max, as well as other classics Star Wars: Return of the Jedi and Crocodile Dundee. More recently Savage has worked on Mao’s Last Dancer and Mental.

Elsewhere at the awards, Burning Man won the best film sound recording beating out Wish You Were Here, Swerve, Lore and Killer Elite.

In a similar list of nominees, the best Film Sound Design went to Wish You Were Here ahead of Burning Man, Lore, Killer Elite and Happy Feet Two.

Full winners list:
Greg Bell Student Encouragement Award
Beth Bezzina & Jean-Marc Serret

Best Sound for a Television Commercial or Promo
AstraZeneca – “Underwater”
Mark Cornish, Raphael May

Best Sound for an Animated Short Film or Program
The Adventures of Figaro Pho
Michael Darren, Tom Heuzenroeder, Adrian Medhurst, Sam Rogers, Russell Alexander, Luke Jurevicius

Best Sound for a Short Fiction Film
Cryo
William Ward, Jenny Ward, Jared Dwyer, Peter Climpson, Sam Hayward, John O’Connell, Eren Sener, John Simpson

Best Sound for a Lifestyle, Reality or Live Television Audio Program
The Renovators (Series 1, Ep.1)
Cate Cahill

Best Film Sound Recording
Burning Man
David Lee, Gerry Nucifora, Paradox Delilah

Best Film Sound Design
Wish You Were Here
Brooke Trezise, Sam Petty, Paul Graham Huntingford, Adam Connelly, Mario Vaccaro, Rosie Chase, Tom Heuzenroeder

Syd Butterworth Lifetime Achievement Award
Roger Savage

ASSG Members’ Choice Award
The Sapphires

Best Film Sound Mixing
Killer Elite
Peter Smith, Chris Goodes, Andrew Neil, Paul Pirola, Andy Wright

Best Sound for a Tele-Feature or Short Run Series
The Mystery Of A Hansom Cab
Chris Goodes, Glenn Newnham, Adam Connelly, Mario Vaccaro, Marco Arlotta, John McKerrow, Nicky Robinson

Best Sound for a Television Drama
Redfern Now – Pretty Boy Blue
Wes Chew, Sam Gain Emery, Mick Boraso, Luke Mynott, Blair Slater, Andrew Simmons, Duncan McAllister, Dan Johnston, Robert Mackenzie, Paul “Salty” Brincat, Shanti Burn, Ruth Vance

Best Sound for a Documentary
Dr. Sarmast’s Music School
Livia Ruzic, Keith Thomas, Dale Cornelius, Mark Ingram

Soundtrack of the Year
Killer Elite

Comments


  1. FG
    28 Nov 12
    9:24 am

  2. Well deserved Roger. Your perfection and dedication to the industry outstanding.