News

Hamish Blake wins Gold Logie as ABC is top network

Nine comedian Hamish Blake has won the Gold Logie for Most Popular Personality at the 54th TV Week Logie Awards.

However, public broadcaster the ABC won the most awards, followed by Nine, Seven and Ten.

Blake pipped fellow nominees Adam Hills, Asher Keddie, Karl Stevanovic, Carrie Bickmore and Esther Anderson to the top gong.

Blake’s win was leaked online by The Herald Sun about an hour before the presentation of the Gold Logie and was a spoiler for the room. However Ten’s Breakfast reports Blake maintained he didn’t know before the announcement was made.

Across the networks, the ABC came out on top with six and a shared award – the shared coming from Asher Keddie’s Most Popular Actress win for her work in both the ABC’s Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo and Ten’s Offspring.

The ABC also won the most outstanding drama series, miniseries or tele movie for The Slap.

Host network Nine received six wins including most outstanding news coverage for the Queensland Floods and most popular light entertainment program for Hamish and Andy’s Gap Year, as well as Blake’s Gold win.

Seven took five awards including most popular drama series for Packed to the Rafters, winning this for the fourth year in a row.

Ten took two and a shared award, including most popular factual program for Bondi Rescue, the show’s fifth win since 2007,  most popular sports program for the 2011 AFL Grand Final and Keddie’s other half for Offspring.

SBS took just one award, for the most outstanding factual program in Go Back To Where You Came From.

While Foxtel programs Cloudstreet, Killing Time, Selling Houses Austalia Extreme, Nickelodeon, Tony Robinson Explores Australia and Sky News National were nominated, but none won an award.

The ceremony also saw music presenter Ian Molly Meldrum entered into the Logie Hall of Fame with words from Elton John. Meldrum was not at the ceremony due to an accident he suffered late last year.

The ceremony included musical performances by Flo Rida, Tony Bennett, boy band One Direction and both Delta Goodrem, and Seal, judges on The Voice, which premiered before the ceremony.

The winners list in full:

Gold Logie – Most Popular Personality on TV
HAMISH BLAKE (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year – Nine Network)

Most Popular Actor
HUGH SHERIDAN (Packed To The Rafters- Channel Seven)

Most Popular Actress
ASHER KEDDIE (Offspring_Network Ten, Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo-
ABC)

Most Popular Presenter
ADAM HILLS (Spicks and Specks – ABC1, Adam Hills in Gordon St
Tonight – ABC1)

Most Popular New Male Talent
STEVE PEACOCKE (Home and Away – Channel Seven)

Most Popular New Female Talent
MELISSA BERGLAND (Winners & Losers – Channel Seven)

Most Popular Drama Series
PACKED TO THE RAFTERS (Channel Seven)

Most Popular Light Entertainment Program
HAMISH & ANDY’S GAP YEAR (Nine Network)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS (Channel Seven)

Most Popular Sports Program
2011 AFL GRAND FINAL (Network Ten)

Most popular Reality Program
THE BLOCK (Nine Network)

Most Popular Factual Program
BONDI RESCUE (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie
THE SLAP (ABC1)

Most Outstanding Actor
ROB CARLTON (Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo – ABC1)

Most Outstanding Actress
MELISSA GEORGE (The Slap – ABC1)

Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding New Talent
CHELSIE PRESTON CRAYFORD (Underbelly: Razor – Nine Network)

Most Outstanding News Coverage
THE QUEENSLAND FLOODS (Nine News – Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report
“A BLOODY BUSINESS” (Four Corners – Sarah Ferguson – ABC1)

Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program
SPICKS AND SPECKS (ABC1)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage
STATE OF ORIGIN III (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Children’s Program
MY PLACE (ABC3)

Most Outstanding Factual Program
GO BACK TO WHERE YOU CAME FROM (SBS)

Hall of Fame
IAN “MOLLY” MELDRUM

ADVERTISEMENT

SUBSCRIBE

Sign up to our free daily update to get the latest in media and marketing