AWGIES shortlist revealed

The finalists have been announced for the Australian Writers’ Guild awards – or AWGIES.

Wish You Were Here is up for best feature film, along with Last Dance and Not Suitable For Children.

The Slap and Underbelly: Razor are up for best TV mini-series.

The short list in full:

TELEMOVIE ORIGINAL

Beaconsfield – Judi McCrossin
Mabo – Susan Smith

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES – ADAPTATION

The Slap – Emily Ballou, Alice Bell, Brendan Cowell, Kris Mrksa with Cate Shortland
Underbelly: Razor – Peter Gawler, Michaeley O’Brien, Felicity Packard and Jeffrey Truman

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES – ORIGINAL

Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night.

TELEVISION – SERIES

Spirited: If You See Her Say Hello – Alice Bell
Offspring: Episode 206 – Michael Lucas
Spirited: Living In Oblivion – Ian Meadows
Spirited: I’ll Close My Eyes – Jacquelin Perske

TELEVISION – SERIAL

Home & Away 5437- Louise Bowes
Home & Away 5391 – Fiona Bozic
Neighbours 6231 (Jim’s Death) – Pete McTighe

COMEDY – SKETCH OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT

Good News Week: State Of The Nation – Dave Bloustien, Simon Dodd, Bruce Griffiths, Paul Livingston, Warwick Holt, Mat Blackwell and Ian Simmons
How Green Was My Cactus – Doug Edwards, Lindy Wilson and Shane Edwards
Agony Uncles: Episode 1 – Adam Zwar

COMEDY – SITUATION OR NARRATIVE

Lowdown: One Fine Gay – Amanda Brotchie, Adam Zwar with Trudy Hellier
Laid 2: Episode 3 – Marieke Hardy
At Home With Julia: Date Night – Rick Kalowski, Phil Lloyd with Amanda Bishop
At Home With Julia: The Leaker – Rick Kalowski, Phil Lloyd with Amanda Bishop

FEATURE FILM – ORIGINAL

Wish You Were Here – Kieran Darcy-Smith and Felicity Price
Last Dance – Terence Hammond and David Pulbrook
Not Suitable For Children – Michael Lucas

FEATURE FILM – ADAPTATION

The Eye Of The Storm – Judy Morris
The Sapphires – Keith Thompson and Tony Briggs

SHORT FILM

Rarer Monsters – Shayne Armstrong and S P Krause
The Wilding – Grant Scicluna

RADIO – ORIGINAL BROADCAST

Paper Moon- Clementine Bendle-Thompson
Random Red – Noëlle Janaczewska
Grinning At The Lid- Paul Livingston

RADIO – ADAPTATION

Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night.

INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night.

ANIMATION

FLEA-BITTEN!: Bugs In Black – Ray Boseley
FLEA-BITTEN!: Home Truths – Ray Boseley
The Woodlies: Stormin’ The Fortress – Rob George

DOCUMENTARY – PUBLIC BROADCAST

The Curse Of The Gothic Symphony – Anthony Mullins with Randall Wood
All The Way – Anne Delaney with Paul Ham & Toby Cresswell
Australia On Trial: The Mount Rennie Outrage – Katherine Thomson

DOCUMENTARY – CORPORATE AND TRAINING

Living The Values – Charles Hamlyn-Harris
Q400 Main Landing Gear Wheel Changing – Charles Hamlyn-Harris
La Trobe University For Year 12 Students – Amanda Kerley

COMMUNITY AND YOUTH THEATRE

The Sadness Of Mister Saisson – Chris Thompson
Behind The Cane- Margery Forde and Michael Forde
The Boy With The Longest Shadow – Finegan Kruckemeyer
Cyberbile – Alana Valentine

STAGE

Porn.Cake- Vanessa Bates
10,000 Beers – Alex Broun
Man In The Middle – Ron Elisha
Neighbourhood Watch – Lally Katz
Silent Disco- Lachlan Philpott

CHILDREN’S THEATRE

Love – Finegan Kruckemeyer
This Girl Laughs, This Girl Cries, This Girl Does Nothing – Finegan Kruckemeyer
Snow On Mars – Richard Tulloch with Kim Carpenter and Gale Edwards

CHILDREN’S TELEVISION – P CLASSIFICATION

Guess How Much I Love You: Favourite Thing – David Evans
Guess How Much I Love You: Follow Me – David Evans
Bananas In Pyjamas: The Snowman - Kevin Nemeth
Guess How Much I Love You: Snowflake – Jane Schneider

CHILDREN’S TELEVISION – C CLASSIFICATION

Dance Academy: A Good Life – Roger Monk & Samantha Strauss
Dance Academy: The Prix de Fonteyn – Liz Doran
Dance Academy: The Second – Samantha Strauss

MONTE MILLER AWARD – LONG FORM

Lola – Pauline Findlay
Ashes – Michael Jones
The Box – Claire Phillips
Clinton Black’s Class For The Modern Liar – Simon Proud
Boys In The Trees – Nicholas Verso

MONTE MILLER AWARD – SHORT FORM

Safia’s Statue- Philip Enchelmaier
The Beekeeper- Will Goodfellow
Love Hurts- Nigel Karikari
The Ravens – Jennifer Perrott
Heatherdale – Duncan Richards
No Answers in a Gun – Kenneth Wallace

Comments are closed.