PANPA finalists announced

78 judges from the United States, United Kingdom, Singapore, Hong Kong, Australia and New Zealand have completed the shortlisting for the 2012 Pacific Area Newspaper Publishers’ Association (PANPA) Newspaper of the Year Awards.

The announcement:

Daily Newspapers
90,000+
Finalists:
The Advertiser (South Australia), The Age, The Australian, The Sydney Morning Herald,
Courier-Mail, The Daily Telegraph, Herald Sun, New Zealand Herald, Manly Daily, The West Australian

25,000-90,000
Finalists:
Canberra Times, The Examiner (Launceston), The Dominion Post, Fiji Times, Otago Daily Times, The Herald
(Newcastle), Geelong Advertiser, Gold Coast Bulletin, The Press (Christchurch), Townsville Bulletin, The
Australian Financial Review

10,000-25,000
Finalists:
NT News, Sunshine Coast Daily, The Courier (Ballarat), Bay of Plenty Times, Border Mail, Bendigo Advertiser,
Wanganui Chronicle, The Advocate (Burnie), Daily Post, NewsMail (Bundaberg), Daily Mercury

Up to 10,000
Finalists:
Ashburton Guardian, Kalgoorlie Miner, Gladstone Observer, Shepparton News, Wairarapa Times-Age

Sunday Newspaper
Finalists:
The Sunday Times (Fiji), Herald on Sunday, The Sunday Age, Sunday Mail (South Australia), Sunday Mail
(Queensland), The Sunday Times (Western Australia), Sunday Herald Sun, Sun-HeraldNon-dailies

90,000+
Finalists:
St George & Sutherland Shire Leader, Central Coast Express Advocate, News Review Messenger (Adelaide),
Sydney’s Child

25,000-90,000
Finalists:
Mackay Telegraph, Redcliffe & Bayside Herald, Wentworth Courier, Western Suburbs Weekly, The Land,
Macarthur Chronicle, Hills News, Army News, Guardian Messenger, Queensland Country Life

10,000-25,000
Finalists:
Stock Journal, The Courier (Mt Barker), South Western Times, Strathfield Scene, Busselton Dunsborough
Times, Air Force News, Navy News, Camden-Narrellan Advertiser, North Coast Times

Up to 10,000
Finalists:
The Riverine Herald, Fraser Coast Chronicle, Koori Mail, Wangaratta Chronicle, The Mining Chronicle,
Hawkesbury Gazette, The Area News, Geraldton Guardian, Augusta Margaret River Times, Stock & Land,
Fiordland AdvocateDigital Publishing

Digital News Destination – Metropolitan / National
Finalists:
heraldsun.com.au, afr.com.au, couriermail.com.au, theaustralian.com.au, canberratimes.com.au,
brisbanetimes.com.au, straitstimes.com, stuff.co.nz, AsiaOne, Advertiser Newsmedia (South Australia)

Digital News Destination – Rural / Regional / Suburban
Finalists:
ntnews.com.au, questnews.com.au, sunshinescoastdaily.com.au, courier.com.au, theadvocate.com.au,
www.mmg.com.au (McPherson Media Group)

Digital News Destination – Mobile or App (Metropolitan / National)
Finalists:
Herald Sun (iPad), The Straits Times (m-site), Daily Telegraph (m-site), AsiaOne (iPhone), The Australian (msite), Australian Financial Review (iPad), stuff.co.nz (m-site), The Age (iPad), The Sydney Morning Herald (iPad)
Digital News Destination – Mobile or App: Rural / Regional / Suburban
Finalists:
The Courier (Ballarat) (iPhone), The Advocate (Burnie) (iPhone)

Digital News Destination – Specialty & Niche Website or Apps (Open)
Finalists:
stuff.co.nz (Rugby World Cup, app), AsiaOne (Your Health, web), Singapore Press Holdings (Razor Share Campaigns, web), stuff.co.nz & The Press (Earthquake Anniversary, web), News Queensland (Smashing the
Blues, m-site)

Innovation in Digital Publishing & Storytelling
Finalists:
stuff.co.nz (Last Post, First Light), The Australian (Your School), stuff.co.nz & The Press (Earthquake
Anniversary), thewest.com.au (After the Flame / ANZAC Tribute), heraldsun.com.au (True Crime Scene),
ntnews.com.au (Social Media), Fairfax Media (Airlink) Marketing
Audience & Circulation
10,000-25,000
Finalists:
Bay of Plenty Times (Winning Wheel), Sunshine Coast Daily, NT News
25,000-90,000
Finalists:
Gold Coast Bulletin (Fishing with Paul Burt), The Press, NZ (Rugby World Cup),
Gold Coast Bulletin (Win a Classic Kombi), The Dominion Post, The Press, NZ (Brand Ambassadors), Fiji Times
90,000+
Finalists:
New Zealand Herald (Reaching out to Rural Markets), Herald Sun (Mini Cookbook Collection), The West
Australian (2012 Footy Maths), NewsLocal (Project Local), , Sydney Morning Herald (Taronga Zoo), The West
Australian (Magazine Series), New Zealand Herald (Rugby World Cup 2011), Herald Sun (Royal Wedding), SunHerald (Mary Poppins CD), Sydney Morning Herald (iTunes promotion), Advertiser Newsmedia (Food Month)

Branding

Up to 10,000
Finalists:
Fiordland Advocate, Gladstone Observer (Boyne/Tannum Hook Up), Wairarapa Times-Age, Gladstone Observer
(Harbour Festival), Narrabri Courier, Fraser Coast Chronicle
10,000-25,000
Finalists:
NT News (Obama Hat), The Advocate (iPhone app), The Advocate (Reader Snapshot)
25,000-90,000
Winner only:

90,000+
Finalists:
Messenger Newspapers (South Australia), New Zealand Herald, Sun-Herald, Herald Sun, NewsLocal (Relaunch
Trade Marketing Campaign), Leader Newspapers, Sydney Morning Herald (Photos1440), News Local
(Consumer Launch)
Digital
Winner only

Cause-Related Marketing

Up to 10,000
Finalists:
Tully Times, Gladstone Observer, Fiordland Advocate (Answering the Call), Fiordland Advocate, (Hump Ridge
Track)
10,000-25,000
Finalists:
South Western Times, Fiji Sun (Healthy Results), Fiji Sun (Floods of Support)
25,000-90,000
Finalists:
Fiji Times (Fire Safety Campaign), Fiji Times (Stop the Killer Campaign), Geelong Advertiser,
The Press, NZ; Hornsby Advocate (NewsLocal), Fiji Times, (Water Safety Campaign)
90,000+
Finalists:
The West Australian Regional Newspaper, Fairfax Media (Bread for Good), The West Australian, NewsLocal
(Project Local), Advertiser Newsmedia (South Australia), Sydney Morning Herald (The Drug Dilemma)

Classified Advertising

10,000-25,000
Finalists:
Fiji Sun, Bay of Plenty Times
90,000+
Finalists:
New Zealand Herald, APN MyCareer, Herald Sun (Valentine’s Day LoveBook)
Display Advertising
Up to 10,000
Finalists:
The Northland Age, Gladstone Observer (Local Government Elections), Fiordland Advocate, The Irrigator,
Narrabri Courier
10,000-25,000
Winner only:
25,000-90,000
Winner only:
90,000+
Finalists:
The West Australian, Community Newspaper Group (WA), NewsLocal (Relaunch Trade Marketing Campaign),
NewsLocal (Mock Book Trade Collateral)Events
Up to 10,000
Finalists:
Gladstone Observer, Fiordland Advocate, Tully Times, Fraser Coast Chronicle
10,000-25,000
Finalists:
The Advocate (Burnie), Bay of Plenty The West Australian, Community Newspaper Group (WA), NewsLocal (Relaunch Trade Marketing Campaign),

NewsLocal (Mock Book Trade Collateral)Events
Up to 10,000
Finalists:
Gladstone Observer, Fiordland Advocate, Tully Times, Fraser Coast Chronicle
10,000-25,000
Finalists:
The Advocate (Burnie), Bay of Plenty
25,000-90,000
Finalists:
The Press NZ, Otago Daily Times, Gold Coast Bulletin, The Dominion Post
90,000+
Finalists:
The Sunday Age, Herald Sun, New Zealand Herald, Straits Times (Singapore), Sydney Morning Herald (Drug
Dilemma), NewsLocal, Sydney Morning Herald (Reader Event), Sydney Morning Herald (Photos 1440)

Sponsorship
Up to 10,000
Finalists:
Gladstone Observer (Boyne/Tannum Hook Up), Fiordland Advocate, Tully Times,
Fraser Coast Chronicle (Fraser Coast Show), Fraser Coast Chronicle (World’s Greatest Pub Fest)
Gladstone Observer (Westpac Best in Business)
10,000-25,000
Finalists:
South Western Times (WA), NT News
25,000-90,000
Finalists:
Fiji Times (Kaila Star Search), The Press NZ, Otago Daily Times, Fiji Times (Fiji Fashion Week)
90,000+
Finalists:
New Zealand Herald, Advertiser Newsmedia (SA), Sydney Morning HeraldYoung Readers
Up to 10,000
Finalists:
Gladstone Observer, Fraser Chronicle, Tully Times
10,000-25,000
Finalists:
Bay of Plenty Times, Daily Post
25,000-90,000
Finalists:
Fiji Times, Otago Daily Times, Gold Coast Bulletin
90,000+
Finalists:
The West Australian (Magazine Series), Sun-Herald (Junior News Cadet Program) The West Australian (Footy
Maths), Sydney Morning Herald (Digital Edition for Schools), Sydney Morning Herald (Photos 1440)Technical Excellence
SINGLE WIDTH
Up to 25,000 circulation
Finalists:
APN Print, Tweed Valley Weekly;
APN Print, Daily News, Ballina;
APN Print, Byron Shire News;
West Australian Newspapers, Geraldton Guardian;
APN Print Tauranga, Bay of Plenty Times;
APN Print Tauranga, Daily Post;
APN Print Wanganui, Wanganui Chronicle;
Rural Press, Hawkesbury Gazette.
SINGLE WIDTH
25,000-90,000 circ
Finalists:
Fairfax Regional Printers Beresfield, Newcastle Herald;
APN Print Ballina, Business Finda;
Allied Press Limited, Otago Daily Times;
Rural Press, The Land;
Rural Press, Blue Mountains Gazette.
SINGLE WIDTH
90,000+ circ
Finalists:
Apple Daily Publication Development Ltd (Taiwan branch) Apple Daily;
Sharp Daily Publishing Ltd (Taiwan branch), Sharp Daily;
Apple Daily Printing Ltd. (Hong Kong), Apple Daily;
Apple Daily Printing Ltd. (Hong Kong), Sharp Daily;

DOUBLE WIDTH
Up to 25,000 circ
Finalists:
APN Yandina, The Gympie Times;
APN Yandina, Fraser Coast Chronicle;
APN Yandina, Sunshine Coast Daily;
Fairfax Regional Printers, Australian Financial Review;
News Limited, Rouse Hill Times.
DOUBLE WIDTH
25,000-90,000 circ
Finalists:
West Australian Newspapers, Sound Telegraph;
News Limited, The Australian;
News Limited, Inner West Weekly;
Capital Fine Print, The Canberra Times;
News Limited, Liverpool Leader.
DOUBLE WIDTH
90,000+ circ
Finalists:
News Limited, The Manly Daily;
South China Morning Post Publishers Limited, South China Morning Post;
West Australian Newspapers, The West Australian;
APN Print Ellerlsie, New Zealand Herald
News Limited, mX;
News Limited, Daily Telegraph;
News Limited, Sunday TelegraphPRE-PRINT/SUPPLEMENT
Up to 25,000 circ
Finalists:
The Gisborne Herald, “Gisborne Home & Lifestyle Expo”;
West Australian Newspapers, “North West Lifestyle”;
APN Print Tauranga, “Indulge”;
Print Leader Tamworth (Fairfax), “New England Health Guide”;
Print Leader Tamworth (Fairfax), “Education 2013″

PRE-PRINT/SUPPLEMENT
25,000-90,000 circ
Finalists:
Border Mail Printing, “Shepparton on Sale”;
Border Mail Printing, “Out and About”;
Capital Fine Print, “Black Opal Stakes”;
Capital Fine Print, “Babies of 2011″;
Border Mail Printing, “Border Mail Domain”

PRE-PRINT/SUPPLEMENT
90,000+ circ
Finalists:
South China Morning Post, “Timepieces”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Travel”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Habitat”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Fresh”;
News Limited, “Escape”;
News Limited, “Best Weekend”;
Fairfax NZ, “Zest”;
Waikato Times (Fairfax NZ), Rugby World Cup

Environment
Finalists:
NewsLocal, APN News & Media, News Limited
Health & Safety
Finalists:
APN Print NZ, Print Leader, Tamworth (Fairfax Media), West Australian NewspapersPhotography
Features Photograph of the Year (Metropolitan / National)
Finalists:
Herald Sun, “Many Hands”;
The Press NZ, “City Snow”;
The Dominion Post, “Rising Above the Trauma”;
Daily Telegraph, “Sydney Summer”;
The Age, “Feature 2 by Simon Schluter”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “West Africa Food Crisis”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Cricket”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Najaf”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Endeavour”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Port Kembla”
News Ltd Group, “This is Afghanistan”
Features Photograph of the Year (Suburban / Regional / Rural)
Finalists:
Mandurah Coastal Times, “PC-9Flight”;
Diamond Valley Leader, “Carers in Crisis”;
Northcote Leader, “Up Close and Personal”;
Diamond Valley Leader, “Angel of the Wild”;
The Manly Daily, “The High Price of Cigarettes”;
Gold Coast Bulletin, “Pupachino”;
Brimbank Weekly, “Comfort Food”;
Hawkes Bay Today, “Quick Release”;
The Timaru Herald, “Finding a Quiet Spot”;
The Timaru Herald, “Indian Architecture”;
Newcastle Herald, “Out of Africa”;
The Centralian Advocate, “Anzac Day”
Lifestyle Photograph of the Year (Metropolitan / National)
Finalists:
Daily Telegraph, “Bareback”;
The Age, by Rebecca Hallas;
TODAY, “Roar into the Twenties”;
The Finer Life, “A Touch of Frost”;
Taste/The Advertiser, “One-pot wonders”;
Daily Telegraph, “Moon Cakes”;
Daily Telegraph, “Flameout”;
Daily Telegraph, “Pumpkin Soup”
Sunday Mail, “Bay to Birdwood”;

Lifestyle Photograph of the Year (Suburban / Regional / Rural)
Finalists:
Wyndham Leader, “Springtime”;
Manningham Leader, “Horse and Rider”;
Ashburton Guardian, “Tomato Growers”;
Ashburton Guardian, “Bookworms”;
The Riverine Herald, “What’s On – Echuca/Moama – Spring 2011″;
The Advocate, “Drinks?”;
Hawkes Bay Today, “Wedding Bliss”;
The Timaru Herald, “Learning to Cook”
Portrait Photograph of the Year (Metropolitan / National)
Finalists:
Sydney Morning Herald, “Christopher Becker”;
mX, “Rhys Nicholson”;
The Dominion Post, “No Fear of Needle Or Knife”;
Sunday Telegraph, “Matthew Mitcham – Olympic Diver”;
Daily Telegraph, “Bad Hair Day”;
Daily Telegraph, “Salute To The Sun”;
The Dominion Post, “Holy Man”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Anthony Lister”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Edmund Capon”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Anthony Mundine”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Lucy Culliton”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Mike Paget”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Tim Fischer”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Chris Ormandy”;
News Ltd, “Aussies”;
Daily Telegraph, “Private Doug Szatmari”;
Daily Telegraph, “Leap of Faith”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Tommaso”;
The Advertiser / SA Weekend Magazine, “Ball of Light”;
Daily Telegraph, “Alana”
Portrait Photograph of the Year (Suburban / Regional / Rural)
Finalists:
Liverpool Champion, “Olympic Dream”;
The Manly Daily, “They shall grow not old”;
NT News, “WW2 Veteran, John Moyle”;
The Riverine Herald, “A day to celebrate and enjoy”;
The Northland Age, “Birthday girl”;
Hawkesbury Gazette, “Improving with Age”;
Gladstone Observer, “Brain Train”;
Queensland Times, “Get up”;
The Timaru Herald, “Lasting romance”;
Hawkesbury Gazette, “Caleb Turner”;
Queensland Times, “XMAN”
Sport Photograph of the Year (Metropolitan / National)Finalists:
Getty Images, “Triathlon Half and Half”;
Herald Sun, “Beach Buddies”;
Sunday Telegraph, “Autumn Racing Carnival”;
TODAY, “An all-star cast set for a showdown”;
Daily Telegraph, “Sydney-Hobart Victory”;
Getty Images, “Krystal Weir”;
Herald Sun, “Ten out of Ten”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “City to Surf”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Kurt Fearnley”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Juan Martin Del Potro”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Cole Classic”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Morning Fog”;
Daily Telegraph, “Early Dip”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Tackle”;
Getty Images, “Tough Mudder” by Quinn Rooney;
Waikato Times, “Surf”
Sport Photograph of the Year (Suburban / Regional / Rural)
Finalists:
Port Macquarie News, “Bound for London”;
Hawkesbury Courier, “Netball Reflections”;
The Manly Daily, “Breathe”;
NT News, “Karate Dad and Son”;
Hobsons Bay Leader, “Come here, you”;
Waverley Leader, “Light Swordsmen”;
Hawkesbury Gazette, “Last Over”;
Hawkesbury Gazette, “No Problem, Houston”;
Hawkesbury Gazette, “Old Style Swing”;
Hawkesbury Gazette, “Final Wicket”;
Hawkesbury Gazette, “Hat-Trick”;
Wimmera Mail-Times, “Cop That”;
The Manly Daily, “Colliding”;
Sunbury Weekly, “No Love Lost”;
Bay of Plenty Times, “Boundary Save”;
Bay of Plenty Times, “Semi Haka”;
St George & Sutherland Leader, “Rodeo”;
Gladstone Observer, “Larah Fedalto PB”;
The Manly Daily, “Mud Bath”;
Hawkesbury Gazette, “Line Out Reach”;
Hawkesbury Courier, “Chucka Twist”;
Newcastle Herald, “Jets crash”;
Geraldton Guardian, “BMX Fly High”;
The Centralian Advocate, “Finke Desert Race”News Photograph of the Year (Metropolitan / National)
Finalists:
The Sydney Morning Herald, “Australia Day Protest”;
The Canberra Times, “Minus six at the zoo”;
The Canberra Times, “Braving the blue-green algae”;
The Press NZ, “Oil disaster”;
The Dominion Post, “Death Scene”;
The Age, by Jason South;
AAP, “Julia Gillard -Australia Day Protest”;
The Press, “Quake city”;
Sunday Mail, “On the Edge of Survival”;
Daily Telegraph, “Grief”;
The New Zealand Herald, “Rena Disaster”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Yarra”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Navy Diver”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Funeral”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Cattleman”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Dawn Service”
News Photograph of the Year (Suburban / Regional / Rural)
Finalists:
New Zealand Herald, “Pack up your troubles”;
Campbelltown / Macarthur Advertiser, “Smokey Wire”;
NT News, “The Sun”;
The Manly Daily, “Perilous Fishing”;
Mordialloc Chelsea Leader, “Drain rescue”;
Springvale Dandenong Leader, “Survivor”;
The Manly Daily, “Surf Club Ashes”;
NT News, “Father Remembers Son”;
NT News, “Heart Broken”;
Gold Coast Bulletin, “Broadwater Drowning”;
Ashburton Guardian, “Candle bag”;
Ashburton Guardian, “Demolition”;
Wentworth Courier, “Vicious Cycle”;
Inner West Courier, “Please Don’t Take My Sunshine Away”;
Bay of Plenty Times, “Rena Salvage”;
Hawkes Bay Today, “Hawk Packaging Fire”;
Gold Coast Bulletin, “Bye Daddy”;
The Timaru Herald, “Out-of-control field burn-off”;
The Manly Daily, “Kristian Anderson funeral”;
North Shore Times, “Lindfield Toddler”;
The Manly Daily, “Court Battle”;
The Centralian Advocate, “Camel Cup”
The Press NZ, Otago Daily Times, Gold Coast Bulletin, The Dominion Post

90,000+
Finalists:
The Sunday Age, Herald Sun, New Zealand Herald, Straits Times (Singapore), Sydney Morning Herald (Drug Dilemma), NewsLocal, Sydney Morning Herald (Reader Event), Sydney Morning Herald (Photos 1440)
Sponsorship
Up to 10,000
Finalists:
Gladstone Observer (Boyne/Tannum Hook Up), Fiordland Advocate, Tully Times,
Fraser Coast Chronicle (Fraser Coast Show), Fraser Coast Chronicle (World’s Greatest Pub Fest)
Gladstone Observer (Westpac Best in Business)
10,000-25,000
Finalists:
South Western Times (WA), NT News
25,000-90,000
Finalists:
Fiji Times (Kaila Star Search), The Press NZ, Otago Daily Times, Fiji Times (Fiji Fashion Week)
90,000+
Finalists:
New Zealand Herald, Advertiser Newsmedia (SA), Sydney Morning HeraldYoung Readers
Up to 10,000
Finalists:
Gladstone Observer, Fraser Chronicle, Tully Times
10,000-25,000
Finalists:
Bay of Plenty Times, Daily Post
25,000-90,000
Finalists:
Fiji Times, Otago Daily Times, Gold Coast Bulletin
90,000+
Finalists:
The West Australian (Magazine Series), Sun-Herald (Junior News Cadet Program) The West Australian (Footy
Maths), Sydney Morning Herald (Digital Edition for Schools), Sydney Morning Herald (Photos 1440)Technical Excellence
SINGLE WIDTH
Up to 25,000 circulation
Finalists:
APN Print, Tweed Valley Weekly;
APN Print, Daily News, Ballina;
APN Print, Byron Shire News;
West Australian Newspapers, Geraldton Guardian;
APN Print Tauranga, Bay of Plenty Times;
APN Print Tauranga, Daily Post;
APN Print Wanganui, Wanganui Chronicle;
Rural Press, Hawkesbury Gazette.
SINGLE WIDTH
25,000-90,000 circ
Finalists:
Fairfax Regional Printers Beresfield, Newcastle Herald;
APN Print Ballina, Business Finda;
Allied Press Limited, Otago Daily Times;
Rural Press, The Land;
Rural Press, Blue Mountains Gazette.
SINGLE WIDTH
90,000+ circ
Finalists:
Apple Daily Publication Development Ltd (Taiwan branch) Apple Daily;
Sharp Daily Publishing Ltd (Taiwan branch), Sharp Daily;
Apple Daily Printing Ltd. (Hong Kong), Apple Daily;
Apple Daily Printing Ltd. (Hong Kong), Sharp Daily;DOUBLE WIDTH
Up to 25,000 circ
Finalists:
APN Yandina, The Gympie Times;
APN Yandina, Fraser Coast Chronicle;
APN Yandina, Sunshine Coast Daily;
Fairfax Regional Printers, Australian Financial Review;
News Limited, Rouse Hill Times.
DOUBLE WIDTH
25,000-90,000 circ
Finalists:
West Australian Newspapers, Sound Telegraph;
News Limited, The Australian;
News Limited, Inner West Weekly;
Capital Fine Print, The Canberra Times;
News Limited, Liverpool Leader.
DOUBLE WIDTH
90,000+ circ
Finalists:
News Limited, The Manly Daily;
South China Morning Post Publishers Limited, South China Morning Post;
West Australian Newspapers, The West Australian;
APN Print Ellerlsie, New Zealand Herald
News Limited, mX;
News Limited, Daily Telegraph;
News Limited, Sunday TelegraphPRE-PRINT/SUPPLEMENT
Up to 25,000 circ
Finalists:
The Gisborne Herald, “Gisborne Home & Lifestyle Expo”;
West Australian Newspapers, “North West Lifestyle”;
APN Print Tauranga, “Indulge”;
Print Leader Tamworth (Fairfax), “New England Health Guide”;
Print Leader Tamworth (Fairfax), “Education 2013″
PRE-PRINT/SUPPLEMENT
25,000-90,000 circ
Finalists:
Border Mail Printing, “Shepparton on Sale”;
Border Mail Printing, “Out and About”;
Capital Fine Print, “Black Opal Stakes”;
Capital Fine Print, “Babies of 2011″;
Border Mail Printing, “Border Mail Domain”
PRE-PRINT/SUPPLEMENT
90,000+ circ
Finalists:
South China Morning Post, “Timepieces”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Travel”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Habitat”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Fresh”;
News Limited, “Escape”;
News Limited, “Best Weekend”;
Fairfax NZ, “Zest”;
Waikato Times (Fairfax NZ), Rugby World Cup
Environment
Finalists:
NewsLocal, APN News & Media, News Limited
Health & Safety
Finalists:
APN Print NZ, Print Leader, Tamworth (Fairfax Media), West Australian NewspapersPhotography
Features Photograph of the Year (Metropolitan / National)
Finalists:
Herald Sun, “Many Hands”;
The Press NZ, “City Snow”;
The Dominion Post, “Rising Above the Trauma”;
Daily Telegraph, “Sydney Summer”;
The Age, “Feature 2 by Simon Schluter”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “West Africa Food Crisis”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Cricket”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Najaf”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Endeavour”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Port Kembla”
News Ltd Group, “This is Afghanistan”
Features Photograph of the Year (Suburban / Regional / Rural)
Finalists:
Mandurah Coastal Times, “PC-9Flight”;
Diamond Valley Leader, “Carers in Crisis”;
Northcote Leader, “Up Close and Personal”;
Diamond Valley Leader, “Angel of the Wild”;
The Manly Daily, “The High Price of Cigarettes”;
Gold Coast Bulletin, “Pupachino”;
Brimbank Weekly, “Comfort Food”;
Hawkes Bay Today, “Quick Release”;
The Timaru Herald, “Finding a Quiet Spot”;
The Timaru Herald, “Indian Architecture”;
Newcastle Herald, “Out of Africa”;
The Centralian Advocate, “Anzac Day”
Lifestyle Photograph of the Year (Metropolitan / National)
Finalists:
Daily Telegraph, “Bareback”;
The Age, by Rebecca Hallas;
TODAY, “Roar into the Twenties”;
The Finer Life, “A Touch of Frost”;
Taste/The Advertiser, “One-pot wonders”;
Daily Telegraph, “Moon Cakes”;
Daily Telegraph, “Flameout”;
Daily Telegraph, “Pumpkin Soup”
Sunday Mail, “Bay to Birdwood”; Lifestyle Photograph of the Year (Suburban / Regional / Rural)
Finalists:
Wyndham Leader, “Springtime”;
Manningham Leader, “Horse and Rider”;
Ashburton Guardian, “Tomato Growers”;
Ashburton Guardian, “Bookworms”;
The Riverine Herald, “What’s On – Echuca/Moama – Spring 2011″;
The Advocate, “Drinks?”;
Hawkes Bay Today, “Wedding Bliss”;
The Timaru Herald, “Learning to Cook”
Portrait Photograph of the Year (Metropolitan / National)
Finalists:
Sydney Morning Herald, “Christopher Becker”;
mX, “Rhys Nicholson”;
The Dominion Post, “No Fear of Needle Or Knife”;
Sunday Telegraph, “Matthew Mitcham – Olympic Diver”;
Daily Telegraph, “Bad Hair Day”;
Daily Telegraph, “Salute To The Sun”;
The Dominion Post, “Holy Man”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Anthony Lister”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Edmund Capon”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Anthony Mundine”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Lucy Culliton”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Mike Paget”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Tim Fischer”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Chris Ormandy”;
News Ltd, “Aussies”;
Daily Telegraph, “Private Doug Szatmari”;
Daily Telegraph, “Leap of Faith”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Tommaso”;
The Advertiser / SA Weekend Magazine, “Ball of Light”;
Daily Telegraph, “Alana”
Portrait Photograph of the Year (Suburban / Regional / Rural)
Finalists:
Liverpool Champion, “Olympic Dream”;
The Manly Daily, “They shall grow not old”;
NT News, “WW2 Veteran, John Moyle”;
The Riverine Herald, “A day to celebrate and enjoy”;
The Northland Age, “Birthday girl”;
Hawkesbury Gazette, “Improving with Age”;
Gladstone Observer, “Brain Train”;
Queensland Times, “Get up”;
The Timaru Herald, “Lasting romance”;
Hawkesbury Gazette, “Caleb Turner”;
Queensland Times, “XMAN”
Sport Photograph of the Year (Metropolitan / National)Finalists:
Getty Images, “Triathlon Half and Half”;
Herald Sun, “Beach Buddies”;
Sunday Telegraph, “Autumn Racing Carnival”;
TODAY, “An all-star cast set for a showdown”;
Daily Telegraph, “Sydney-Hobart Victory”;
Getty Images, “Krystal Weir”;
Herald Sun, “Ten out of Ten”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “City to Surf”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Kurt Fearnley”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Juan Martin Del Potro”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Cole Classic”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Morning Fog”;
Daily Telegraph, “Early Dip”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Tackle”;
Getty Images, “Tough Mudder” by Quinn Rooney;
Waikato Times, “Surf”
Sport Photograph of the Year (Suburban / Regional / Rural)
Finalists:
Port Macquarie News, “Bound for London”;
Hawkesbury Courier, “Netball Reflections”;
The Manly Daily, “Breathe”;
NT News, “Karate Dad and Son”;
Hobsons Bay Leader, “Come here, you”;
Waverley Leader, “Light Swordsmen”;
Hawkesbury Gazette, “Last Over”;
Hawkesbury Gazette, “No Problem, Houston”;
Hawkesbury Gazette, “Old Style Swing”;
Hawkesbury Gazette, “Final Wicket”;
Hawkesbury Gazette, “Hat-Trick”;
Wimmera Mail-Times, “Cop That”;
The Manly Daily, “Colliding”;
Sunbury Weekly, “No Love Lost”;
Bay of Plenty Times, “Boundary Save”;
Bay of Plenty Times, “Semi Haka”;
St George & Sutherland Leader, “Rodeo”;
Gladstone Observer, “Larah Fedalto PB”;
The Manly Daily, “Mud Bath”;
Hawkesbury Gazette, “Line Out Reach”;
Hawkesbury Courier, “Chucka Twist”;
Newcastle Herald, “Jets crash”;
Geraldton Guardian, “BMX Fly High”;
The Centralian Advocate,

“Finke Desert Race”News Photograph of the Year (Metropolitan / National)
Finalists:
The Sydney Morning Herald, “Australia Day Protest”;
The Canberra Times, “Minus six at the zoo”;
The Canberra Times, “Braving the blue-green algae”;
The Press NZ, “Oil disaster”;
The Dominion Post, “Death Scene”;
The Age, by Jason South;
AAP, “Julia Gillard -Australia Day Protest”;
The Press, “Quake city”;
Sunday Mail, “On the Edge of Survival”;
Daily Telegraph, “Grief”;
The New Zealand Herald, “Rena Disaster”;
Sydney Morning Herald, “Yarra”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Navy Diver”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Funeral”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Cattleman”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Dawn Service”
News Photograph of the Year (Suburban / Regional / Rural)
Finalists:
New Zealand Herald, “Pack up your troubles”;
Campbelltown / Macarthur Advertiser, “Smokey Wire”;
NT News, “The Sun”;
The Manly Daily, “Perilous Fishing”;
Mordialloc Chelsea Leader, “Drain rescue”;
Springvale Dandenong Leader, “Survivor”;
The Manly Daily, “Surf Club Ashes”;
NT News, “Father Remembers Son”;
NT News, “Heart Broken”;
Gold Coast Bulletin, “Broadwater Drowning”;
Ashburton Guardian, “Candle bag”;
Ashburton Guardian, “Demolition”;
Wentworth Courier, “Vicious Cycle”;
Inner West Courier, “Please Don’t Take My Sunshine Away”;
Bay of Plenty Times, “Rena Salvage”;
Hawkes Bay Today, “Hawk Packaging Fire”;
Gold Coast Bulletin, “Bye Daddy”;
The Timaru Herald, “Out-of-control field burn-off”;
The Manly Daily, “Kristian Anderson funeral”;
North Shore Times, “Lindfield Toddler”;
The Manly Daily, “Court Battle”;
The Centralian Advocate, “Camel Cup”

Source: press release

 

Comments are closed.