The Palace wins big at the South Australian Screen Awards
Anthony Maras’ short film The Palace has won a swag of awards at this year’s South Australian Screen Awards, now in its 13th year.
The awards, which rewards the achievements of South Australian-based film-makers, acknowledged Maras’ film with both best short film and best drama.
Maras also won craft awards for best direction, best screenplay and best editing, while Nick Matthews won best cinematography for his work on the film.
Vincent Sheehan, producer of The Hunter and SASA judge said: “The Palace is a poignant and tragic tale about the realities of war. Realistically portrayed with beautifully performances and gripping suspense, Anthony Maras is a director to keep an eye on.”
The Palace has already won best short and best short screenplay at the recent AACTA Awards, the audience award at the Adelaide Film Festival, best short film at Sydney Film Festival, best Australian short at both the Melbourne International Film Festival and Flickerfest.
It will also screen in Palace Cinemas ahead of Wish You Were Here, due for release on Wednesday 25 April.
Best feature film went to Matthew Bate and Sophie Hyde for Shut Up Little Man.
Full list of winners:
Genre awards
Best Short Film: The Palace – Anthony Maras, Kate Croser & Andros Achilleos
Best Drama: The Palace – Anthony Maras, Kate Croser & Andros Achilleos
Best Documentary: Ball of Light – Sam Collins
Best Comedy: Steak Knife – Chad Leader
Best Animation: Sometimes the Stars – Luke Jurevicius
Best Non-Narrative Film: A Dance in the Garden Reminds Me – Gemma Soloman
Best Music Video: Cut You Out (Hawks of Alba) – Matt Vesley
Innovation in Digital Media: Big Stories, Small Towns – Nick Crowther
Best Feature Film: Shut Up Little Man – Sophie Hyde & Matthew Bate
Craft awards
Best Direction: Anthony Maras – The Palace
Best Cinematography: Nick Matthews – The Palace
Best Composition: Michael Darren – Collision
Best Screenplay: Anthony Maras – The Palace
Best Sound Design: Pete Best & Scott Illingworth – Stunt Love
Best Editing: Anthony Maras – The Palace
Best Performance: Roy Phung – Suburban Samurai
Best Production Design: Bowen Ellames – Beta
MRC Emerging Producer: Kirsty Stark
Emerging Young Filmmaker: Sam King
People’s Choice Award: I Am Orpheus – Adam Carter
Looks brilliant. Can’t wait to see it.
User ID not verified.
Amazing . This should be made to a full length feature.
User ID not verified.