Moody Christmas collects an AWGIE
Phil Lloyd and Trent O’Donnell’s A Very Moody Christmas shared the comedy honours with Josh Thomas’ Please Like me at Friday night’s Australian Writers’ Guild Awards. The two shows were joint winners in the category of Comedy: Situation or narrative at the 46th annual AWGIE Awards.
Also picking up gongs, the documentary Red Obsession, TV series Rake and telemovie Underground: The Julian Assange Story.
Kim Mordaunt’s The Rocket took out the prize for original feature film while Cate Shortland’s Lore won for feature film adaptation.
The event was held in Melbourne this year at the Plaza Ballroom. Jan Sardi, president of the Australian Writers’ Guild , said: “The calibre of this year’s nominees is testimony to the outstanding achievement of this year’s AWGIE Award winners, judged by their peers as being the best in what has been a top shelf year for Australian performance writing.”
FULL LIST OF WINNERS:
DAVID WILLIAMSON PRIZE
Alana Valentine
MAJOR AWGIE
Alana Valentine
DOROTHY CRAWFORD AWARD:
For outstanding contribution to the profession
Recipient: Neil Armfield
RICHARD LANE AWARD:
For outstanding service and dedication to the Australian Writers’ Guild
Recipient: Simon Hopkinson
HECTOR CRAWFORD AWARD:
For outstanding contribution to the craft via a body of script editing work
Recipient: Kym Goldsworthy
FRED PARSONS AWARD:
For outstanding contribution to Australian Comedy
Recipient: Guy Rundle
TELEMOVIE: ADAPTATION
Underground: The Julian Assange Story – Robert Connolly
TELEVISION: MINI-SERIES ORIGINAL
Underbelly: Badness – Niki Aken, Peter Gawler, Felicity Packard and Jeffrey Truman
TELEVISION: SERIES
Rake 2: R v. Floyd – Andrew Knight
TELEVISION: SERIAL
Home & Away 5714 – Gary Sewell
COMEDY: SKETCH OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT
Good News Week: The Second Going – Mat Blackwell, George Dodd, Simon Dodd, Warwick Holt, Paul Livingston and Ian Simmons
COMEDY: SITUATION OR NARRATIVE (JOINT WINNERS)
A Moody Christmas: Separate Seats – Phil Lloyd and Trent O’Donnell
Please Like Me: Portuguese Custard Tarts – Josh Thomas with Liz Doran and Thomas Ward
FEATURE FILM: ORIGINAL
The Rocket – Kim Mordaunt
FEATURE FILM: ADAPTATION
Lore – Cate Shortland with Robin Mukherjee
RADIO: ORIGINAL
See How The Leaf People Run – Michele Lee
RADIO: ADAPTATION
Cross Sections – Suzie Miller
INTERACTIVE MEDIA
The Opera House Project – Sam Doust
ANIMATION
The Adventures Of Figaro Pho: Fear Of Unfamiliar Toilets – Bruce Griffiths
DOCUMENTARY: PUBLIC BROADCAST
Red Obsession – David Roach with Warwick Ross
DOCUMENTARY: CORPORATE & TRAINING
Your Choice – Ken Wallace
THEATRE: FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Truck Stop – Lachlan Philpott
THEATRE: COMMUNITY & YOUTH THEATRE
Grounded – Alana Valentine
THEATRE: STAGE
Medea – Kate Mulvany and Anne-Louise Sarks
THEATRE: CHILDREN’S
Starchaser – Lally Katz
SHORT FILM
The Amber Amulet – Genevieve Hegney and Matthew Moore
CHILDREN’S TELEVISION: P CLASSIFICATION
Guess How Much I Love You: I Promise – David Evans
CHILDREN’S TELEVISION: C CLASSIFICATION
Dance Academy: A Perfect Storm – Samantha Strauss
MONTE MILLER AWARD: LONG FORM
Fury – Charlotte McConaghy
MONTE MILLER AWARD: SHORT FORM
Trunk – Derek Foster